Eficácia do uso de plasma em pressão atmosférica na adesão de cerâmicas zircônia
| dc.creator | Lilian Capanema Nogueira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-07-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Efficacy of the use of plasma at atmospheric pressure in zirconia adhesion One of the major challenges today in the science of dental materials is the achievement of effective and durable bonding to ceramics with high crystalline content. The objective of the present study was to evaluate the efficacy of plasma at atmospheric pressure in the adhesion of ceramic zirconia through the bond strength, surface energy and type of fracture of two ceramic systems after different forms of surface treatment associated with the application of plasma at atmospheric pressure. For the study forty zirconia plates (12 mm x 5 mm x 1.5 mm) were obtained from two zirconia ceramics (E.max ZirCad and Calypso), polished and cleaned by ultrasound for 5 minutes. Randomly divided into 2 groups according to the ceramic system and 4 subgroups (n = 5) according to the surface treatment, control (primer), primer + blasting with micrometric alumina (Al2O3) particles, primer + blasting with micrometric particles of alumina (Al2O3) + plasma, primer + plasma. One hundred and twenty cylinders of composite resin (Z-100) were made using cylindrical matrices (1.0 mm x 3.0 mm) cemented on the zirconia plates. The specimens were stored in distilled water for 24 hours at 37°C, then tested for microshear on a Shimadzu EZ test machine at 0.5 mm / min. The obtained data were submitted to statistical analysis for comparison between the E.max and Calypso groups in relation to the bond strength (strength / area - Mpa), contact angle and fracture types. The data were analyzed by ANOVA One-Way and Kruskal-Wallis tests for bond strength (p=0.003) and (p=0.005) and contact angle (p<0.001) and (p<0.001). There was no significant difference for the fracture data (p = 0.145), by the chi-square test, with a predominance of mixed fractures. The bond strength values of the Y-TZP ceramics showed higher values when the plasma was associated with blasting with aluminum oxide and / or primer and the application of only the plasma did not exceed the values reached by the other forms of surface treatment. This association resulted in lower values of contact angles. It is a higher frequency of mixed fractures when only aluminum oxide treatment is performed and when it is associated with plasma. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Plasma | |
| dc.subject | Pressão atmosférica | |
| dc.subject | Zircônio | |
| dc.subject | Óxido de alumínio | |
| dc.subject | Resistência de materiais | |
| dc.subject | Cimentos de resina | |
| dc.subject | Materiais dentários | |
| dc.subject | Cerâmica | |
| dc.subject.other | Plasma em Pressão Atmosférica não Térmico | |
| dc.subject.other | Adesão | |
| dc.subject.other | Microcisalhamento | |
| dc.subject.other | Ângulo de Contato | |
| dc.subject.other | Energia de Superfície | |
| dc.subject.other | Y-TZP | |
| dc.title | Eficácia do uso de plasma em pressão atmosférica na adesão de cerâmicas zircônia | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marcelo Giannini | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Nelson Renato Franca Alves da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Karine Tais Aguiar Tavano | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriana Maria Botelho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Thais Yumi Umeda Suzuki | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Guilherme Costa Carvalho Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | Um dos maiores desafios atuais da ciência dos materiais dentários é a obtenção de união efetiva e durável às cerâmicas de alto conteúdo cristalino. O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar a resistência de união, energia de superfície e tipos de fratura de dois sistemas cerâmicos após diferentes formas de tratamento de superfície associada à aplicação do plasma em pressão atmosférica. Para o estudo foram obtidas quarenta placas de zircônia (12 mm x 5 mm x 1,5 mm) de dois tipos de cerâmicas zircônia (E.max ZirCad e Calypso), polidas e limpas por ultrassom durante 5 minutos. Divididas aleatoriamente em 2 grupos de acordo com o sistema cerâmico e 4 subgrupos (n=5) de acordo com o tratamento de superfície, (I) controle (primer), (II) jateamento com partículas micrométricas de alumina (Al2O3) + primer, (III) jateamento com partículas micrométricas de alumina (Al2O3) + plasma + primer, (IV) plasma + primer. Foram confeccionados cento e vinte cilindros de resina composta (Z100), utilizando matrizes cilíndricas (1,0 mm x 3,0 mm) cimentadas com cimento resinoso, Multilink N, sobre as placas de zircônia. Os espécimes foram armazenados em água destilada durante 24 horas a 37° C, depois testados para microcisalhamento em máquina de teste Shimadzu EZ a 1,0 mm/min. Os dados obtidos foram submetidos à análise estatística para comparação entre os grupos E.max e Calypso em relação à resistência à união (força/área MPa), ângulo de contato e os tipos de fratura. Os dados foram analisados pelos testes ANOVA One-Way e Kruskal-Wallis para resistência de união (p=0,003) e (p=0,005) e ângulo de contato (p<0,001) e (p<0,001). Não houve diferença significativa para os dados de fratura (p=0,145), pelo teste quiquadrado, com predomínio de fraturas mistas. Os valores de resistência de união das cerâmicas Y-TZP apresentaram maiores valores quando o plasma foi associado ao jateamento com óxido de alumínio e/ou primer e a aplicação somente do plasma não superou os valores alcançados pelas outras formas de tratamento da superfície. Essa associação resultou em menores valores dos ângulos de contato. Houve maior frequência de fraturas mistas quando realizado somente o tratamento com óxido de alumínio e quando em associação com o plasma. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |