Proliferação e morte celular durante a foliculogenese de Prochilodus argenteus da bacia do Rio São Francisco
dc.creator: Ralph Gruppi Thome
dc.date.issued: 2012-02-28
dc.description.abstract: Studies about of reproduction of teleosts provide informations about the understanding of the development of gametes and tenable better management of wild populations. The formation and growth of the ovarian follicles and the involution of postovulatory follicles are accompanied by changes in the extracellular matrix, proliferation and cell death. These changes may influence the follicular maturation and steroidogenesis. The major goal of this work was to analyze the extracellular matrix remodeling, proliferation and cell death during development and regression of ovarian follicles of Prochilodus argenteus. The present work was performed in two steps. Initially, we evaluated the folliculogenesis of fish kept in captivity and subjected to induced spawning. The drop in plasma 17 estradiol levels after spawning could be contributed to the intense apoptosis observed during postovulatory follicle involution. By immunohistochemical analysis, laminin 2 and collagen type IV were identified as the major constituents of the basement membrane. The loss of integrity of the basement membrane occurred due to lyses of the major constituents, and coincides with increased follicular apoptosis. The integrity of the basement membrane could be important for the survival of follicular cells. Furthermore, the matrix metalloproteinase 9 results suggest that this enzyme is involved in final oocyte maturation and regression of postovulatory follicles. In the second phase, folliculogenesis of P. argenteus was evaluated by quantification of ovarian structures, proliferation and cell death, and the vitellogenesis of fish caught in two sites of the São Francisco River, site 1 (S1) after the Três Marias dam, and site 2 (S2) at the confluence of the São Francisco River with the Abaeté River. Development of ovarian follicles, success in reproduction and frequency of follicular atresia are influenced by environmental factors that act in the hypothalamic-gonadal-hypophysal axis. In S1, low levels of dissolved oxygen were registered in the rainy period. The water temperature was higher in the São Francisco River immediately after the confluence with the Abaeté River (S2), regardless of the period. In S1, the ovaries showed smaller oocytes, high caspase-3 enzymatic activity and apoptosis, lower GSI and PCNA expression, as well as a lesser quantity of cathepsin-D when compared to females captured from S2. Regarding relative frequency of ovarian structures, in the dry period, only oogonia and perinucleolar oocytes were found in fish ovaries from both sites. On the other hand, in the rainy period, the relative frequency of oogonia and perinucleolar oocytes decreased and the vitellogenic oocytes increased in S2. Postovulatory follicles were observed only in S2, whereas atretic follicles occurred at a higher frequency in S1. In conclusion, our results suggest that the structure and composition of the extracellular matrix, and plasma levels of 17 estradiol related to apoptosis, play an important role during the follicular development and post-spawning involution in teleost fishes. Besides, our results showed that evaluation of apoptosis, cell proliferation and cathepsina-D can be used as biomarkers of environmental impact.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Prochilodus argenteus
dc.subject: Matriz extracelular
dc.subject: São Francisco, Rio, Bacia (MG-AL)
dc.subject: Biologia celular
dc.subject: Foliculogenese
dc.subject: Fase folicular
dc.subject: Apoptose
dc.subject.other: Prochilodus argenteus
dc.subject.other: Matriz extracelular
dc.subject.other: Rio São Francisco
dc.subject.other: Vitelogenese
dc.subject.other: Foliculogenese
dc.subject.other: Apoptose
dc.subject.other: Proliferação celular
dc.title: Proliferação e morte celular durante a foliculogenese de Prochilodus argenteus da bacia do Rio São Francisco
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Nilo Bazzoli
local.contributor.advisor1Elizete Rizzo
local.contributor.referee1Fabio Pereira Arantes
local.contributor.referee1Ronald Kennedy Luz
local.contributor.referee1Gleydes Gambogi Parreira
local.contributor.referee1Laércio dos Anjos Benjamin
local.contributor.referee1Nilo Bazzoli
local.description.resumoEstudos sobre a reprodução de teleósteos fornecem informações básicas sobre o desenvolvimento de gametas e possibilitam o melhor manejo de populações de peixes em ambientes naturais e em sistemas de cultivo. A formação, o crescimento, bem como a involução dos folículos ovarianos após desova são acompanhados por remodelação da matriz extracelular tanto quanto por proliferação e morte celular programada. Essas alterações morfológicas podem influenciar a maturação gonadal e a esteroidogenese. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo analisar remodelação da matriz extracelular, a proliferação e a morte celular durante o desenvolvimento e a regressão dos folículos ovarianos de Prochilodus argenteus. Para isso, o estudo foi realizado em duas etapas. Inicialmente, avaliou-se a foliculogênese de peixes mantidos em cativeiro e submetidos à desova induzida por hipofisação. Durante a involução dos folículos pós-ovulatórios, observou-se a queda dos níveis plasmáticos de 17 estradiol após a desova que pode ter contribuído para a intensa apoptose de células foliculares. Pela análise imunohistoquímica, laminina 2 e colágeno tipo IV foram identificados como os principais constituintes da membrana basal. A perda de integridade da membrana basal devido à lise dos seus principais constituintes coincidiu com o aumento da apoptose folicular. Os resultados indicaram que a enzima metaloproteinase da matriz 9 está envolvida na maturação final e na involução dos folículos pós-ovulatórios. Na segunda etapa, avaliou-se a proliferação e morte celular durante a foliculogenese, além da vitelogenese de P. argenteus capturados em dois trechos do rio São Francisco: trecho 1 (S1) logo após a barragem de Três Marias, e trecho 2 (S2) na confluência do rio São Francisco com o rio Abaeté. Tanto o desenvolvimento dos folículos quanto o sucesso na reprodução e a frequência de atresia folicular são influenciados por fatores ambientais que atuam no eixo hipotálamo-hifófise-gonada. Em S1, baixos níveis de oxigênio dissolvido foram registrados no período chuvoso. A temperatura da água foi maior em S2, independentemente do período analisado. Em S1, os ovários continham ovócitos menores, alta atividade enzimática de caspase-3 e apoptose, baixos valores de IGS e PCNA, como também uma menor expressão de catepsina-D, quando comparados às fêmeas capturadas em S2. No período seco, a análise da freqüência relativa das estruturas ovarianas mostrou apenas ovogônias e ovócitos perinucleolares em peixes de ambos os trechos. Por outro lado, no período chuvoso, a frequência relativa de ovogônias e ovócitos perinucleolares diminuiu e dos ovócitos vitelogênicos aumentou em S2. Folículos pós-ovulatórios foram observados apenas em S2, enquanto folículos atrésicos ocorreram em maior frequência em S1. Em conclusão, nossos resultados sugerem que a estrutura e composição da matriz extracelular, e os níveis plasmáticos de 17 estradiol estão relacionados à apoptose, e desempenham papel importante durante o desenvolvimento folicular e recuperação ovariana pós-desova. Além disso, mostraram que a apoptose, proliferação celular e catepsina-D podem ser utilizados como biomarcadores de impacto ambiental.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG