Coerência, modelo oculto de Markov e Perceptron de multi-camadas em imagética motora
dc.creator: Ana Paula de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2010-02-26
dc.description.abstract: Brain signals and the interpretation of their patterns provide a new modality of communication: the Brain Computer Interface (BCI). BCI can use scalp potential related movement imagination to activate drive devices, not depending on the brains normal output channels: peripheral nerves and muscles. Magnitude Squared Coherence has beenused to identify the event related potential in Electroencephalogram (EEG) signals. Moreover, techniques such as Hidden Markov Model (HMM) and Artificial Neural Network (ANN with Multilayer Perceptron MLP structure) have shown promising results in classification for BCI systems. Thus, this work aims to investigate classification using HMM and ANN using features from MSC in EEG signals, for the following events: spontaneous EEG; actual index finger movement; and imaginary movement of that finger. EEGs were recorded from three normal subjects from electrodes placed according to the International 10-20 System (1st record) and 10-10 System (2nd and 3rd record). EEG was divided into trials (M - 14 seconds each) synchronized with the event. Each trial wasdivided into six segments: spontaneous EEG; EEG during visualization of red LED (Light Emitting Diode) attention; EEG during visualization of yellow LED preparation for the event; EEG during the event; spontaneous EEG; and spontaneous EEG. MSC was calculated for 12 trials and afterwards, for the maximum trials existent in each electrode.In each segment the MSC was calculated for delta band (0.1 2.0 Hz), alpha band (8.0 13 Hz) and beta band (14 30 Hz), with M=12 trials and M = maximum number of trials. The frequency band that presented the highest MSC was used as observation in HMM and as input for RNA. The average accuracy rates in the classification using HMM for M = 12were 68.5 %, 66.5 % and 67.5 %, for subjects #1, #2 and #3, respectively. For maximum M, they were 73.0 %, 70.0 % and 56.5 %. When MLP was used for classification the results for 12 trials were 64.0 %, 75.5 % and 82.0 % and, using maximum M, the accuracy rates obtained were 79.5 %, 85.5 % and 88.5 %. These results showed that the MSC technique is an efficient tool for feature extraction in EEG recording during differentevents. With these features, it was possible to classify the EEG signals using HMM and RNA, the latter presenting the best performance in event classification.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia eletrica
dc.subject.other: Engenharia Elétrica
dc.title: Coerência, modelo oculto de Markov e Perceptron de multi-camadas em imagética motora
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Leonardo Bonato Felix
local.contributor.advisor1Carlos Julio Tierra Criollo
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Andrey Maia
local.description.resumoSinais cerebrais e a interpretação de padrões nos mesmos propiciam uma nova modalidade de comunicação: a Interface Cérebro Máquina (ICM). A ICM pode utilizar a atividade elétrica advinda do córtex cerebral relacionada à imaginação motora para promover o acionamento de um dispositivo, sem que haja necessariamente a integridade das vias motoras. A Magnitude Quadrática da Coerência (MSC Magnitude Square Coherence) tem sido utilizada para identificar o potencial relacionado a eventos no sinal de eletroencefalograma (EEG). Além disso, para a classificação desses eventos e aplicações em ICM técnicas como os Modelos Ocultos de Markov (Hidden Markov Model - HMM) e as Redes Neurais Artificiais (RNA) têm se mostrado promissoras. Dessa forma, esta dissertação visa investigar a classificação com HMM e RNA (na estrutura Multilayer Peceptron - MLP) utilizando como característica a MSC do sinal EEG, para os eventos:espontâneo; movimento do dedo indicador da mão esquerda; e imaginação deste movimento. Sinais EEG de três voluntários durante os eventos foram coletados com eletrodos dispostos segundo o Sistema Internacional 10-20 (1ª coleta) e Sistema 10-10 (2ª e 3ª coletas). O EEG foi dividido em trechos (M 14 segundos cada) sincronizados com oevento. Cada trecho foi fragmentado em seis segmentos: EEG espontâneo; EEG do voluntário visualizando um LED (Light Emitting Diode) vermelho atenção; EEG visualizando um LED amarelo preparação para realizar o evento; EEG durante o evento; EEG espontâneo; EEG espontâneo. Em cada segmento avaliou-se a MSC da banda delta (0,1-2 Hz), banda alfa (8-13 Hz) e banda beta (14-30 Hz), com M=12 e M=máximo número de trechos. A faixa de freqüência que apresentou maior MSC foi adotada como observação a ser utilizada no HMM e como entrada para a RNA. Os índices médios de acerto na classificação com o HMM para M=12 foram 68,5 %, 66,5 % e 67,5 %, para os sujeitos #1, #2 e #3, respectivamente. Para M máximo foram de 73,0 %, 70,0 % e 56,5 %. Quando utilizada a MLP para a classificação os índices para M=12 foram 64,0 %, 75,5 % e 82,0 % e, para M máximo 79,5 %, 85,5 % e 88,5 %. Esses achados mostram que é possível fazer modelos e classificações utilizando HMM e RNA de atividades cerebraisrelacionadas a diferentes eventos, usando a MSC do sinal de EEG. A RNA mostrou melhor desempenho do que o HMM na classificação dos eventos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG