Um quilombo no terreiro: território e identidade em Manzo Ngunzo Kaiango - Belo Horizonte/Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Ana Maria Martins Queiroz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-04-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The space-time experience of the subjects are different and are not determined exclusively by any dimension of reality, either, economic, social or cultural. In this sense, I understand that the processes of production of space are marked by different dynamics, which intertwine and define themselves, too, from the narratives and socio-spatial trajectories of different ethnic-racial groups. From this perspective, I point out that the city configures a plural space, in which territories are established, also plural. It is from this understanding that the present research framework, which aims to understand the process of constitution of territory quilombola Manzo Ngunzo Kaiango, located in the city of Belo Horizonte / MG, which is defined through the manifestation of the ethnic-religious candomble. The study seeks also to understand how relationships are established between the community and its surroundings, in order to identify how this group is perceived by the surrounding society. To development of this study used interviews, questionnaires and instruments of Participatory Rapid Diagnostic (PRD), which consists of a methodology to understand a given reality from the participation of the subjects involved in research, since they are those who build these diagrams and representations on the territory in which they live. The research consists, therefore, through the dynamic socio-spatial and identity of black people in the city, analyzing the peculiarities in the processes of formation of the territory of Manzo and the maintenance and reproduction of their cultural and religious, in order to discuss the issue of quilombos urban. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Espaço urbano - | |
| dc.subject | Candomblé - Belo Horizonte (MG) - | |
| dc.subject | Quilombos - Belo Horizonte (MG) - | |
| dc.subject | Identidade - | |
| dc.subject.other | Candomblé | |
| dc.subject.other | Território | |
| dc.subject.other | Espaço sagrado | |
| dc.subject.other | Identidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Quilombos urbanos | |
| dc.title | Um quilombo no terreiro: território e identidade em Manzo Ngunzo Kaiango - Belo Horizonte/Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Jose Antonio Souza de Deus | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Doralice Barros Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Angela Maria da Silva Gomes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alecsandro José Prudêncio Ratts | |
| local.description.resumo | As experiências espaço-temporais dos sujeitos são distintas e não são determinadas exclusivamente por qualquer dimensão da realidade, seja ela, econômica, social ou cultural. Neste sentido, entendo que os processos de produção do espaço são marcados por dinâmicas diversas, que se entrecruzam e se definem, também, a partir das trajetórias e narrativas socioespaciais de grupos étnico-raciais diferenciados. A partir dessa perspectiva, aponto que a cidade, configura um espaço plural, no qual são estabelecidos territórios, também plurais. E é a partir de tal entendimento que se estrutura a presente pesquisa, que tem como objetivo compreender o processo de constituição do território quilombola de Manzo Ngunzo Kaiango, localizado na cidade de Belo Horizonte/MG, que se define através da manifestação étnico-religiosa do candomblé. O estudo busca, ainda, entender como são estabelecidas as relações entre a comunidade e o seu entorno, de forma a identificar como esse grupo é apreendido pela sociedade envolvente. Para o desenvolvimento desse estudo foram utilizadas entrevistas, questionários e instrumentos do Diagnóstico Rápido Participativo (DRP), que consiste em uma metodologia utilizada para compreender uma determinada realidade a partir da participação dos sujeitos envolvidos na pesquisa, uma vez que são estes quem constroem os diagramas e representações sobre o território em que vivem. A pesquisa se compõe, portanto, através das dinâmicas socioespaciais e identitárias dos povos negros na cidade, analisando as particularidades presentes nos processos de constituição do território de Manzo e a manutenção e reprodução de suas manifestações culturais e religiosas, de maneira a problematizar a questão dos quilombos urbanos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |