Reinventando o urbano: práticas culturais nas periferias e direito à cidade
| dc.creator | Clarice de Assis Libânio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-11-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In the context of Brazilian and worldwide urbanization and of the formation of contemporary metropolises, cities and urbanized regions present an uneven, hierarchical, exclusionary and segregating center-periphery model. Contrary to what might be supposed, urban growth has meant worsening poverty and inequality, including violations of human, social and civil rights. The favelas and metropolitan peripheries are places where the processes of socio-spatial segregation manifest themselves with greater intensity and where, in counterpoint, the population develops practices for daily survival and for overcoming the absence of the State and guaranteeing rights. Facing such a situation, the concept of the Right to the City, proposed by Henri Lefebvre in the late 1960s, is used to discuss its multiple dimensions. The cultural dimension of the right to the city is proposed to become central to confront socio-spatial segregation, as exemplified by practices developed in the urban peripheries - especially in Belo Horizonte and in the RMBH. It seeks to understand what can be the contribution of socio-cultural actions and projects to face the socio-spatial segregation, the emancipation of the peripheral populations, the realization of the right to the city and the reinvention of the urban as a place of meetings, exchanges and access to opportunities. It is also discussed, from the study of four concrete experiences, how culture and its practices generate transformations at the personal, social and micropolitical spheres. It is also raised the possibility of having a fourth level, related to the transformations in the territorial sphere, within the scope of the city or urban centrality itself. The main assumption is that the metropolitan peripheries are places for the reinvention of the city, regarding sociopolitical power and the construction of autonomous and creative solutions that may contribute to generate resilience, a fundamental trait for the capacity to transform the expoliation processes to which they are subject daily. This thesis intends to contribute to make visible these important processes that have been seen in the Brazilian peripheries in the last decades, regarding transformation through culture. It also launches challenges for new studies and for the implementation of projects and policies that, through cultural practices, may contribute to the social emancipation, to the creation and the strengthening of meeting places and of ludic and playful places and, in more specific lefebvrean terms, to the rescuing of the oeuvre and the right to the city. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sociologia urbana | |
| dc.subject | Regiões metropolitanas | |
| dc.subject | Projetos culturais | |
| dc.subject | Periferias urbanas | |
| dc.subject.other | Direito à cidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Projetos socioculturais | |
| dc.subject.other | Práticas culturais | |
| dc.subject.other | Lugares de urbanidade metropolitana | |
| dc.subject.other | Periferias metropolitanas | |
| dc.title | Reinventando o urbano: práticas culturais nas periferias e direito à cidade | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Roberto Luís de Melo Monte-mór | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Denise Morado Nascimento | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Lucia Modesto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciana Teixeira de Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jorge Luiz Barbosa | |
| local.description.resumo | No contexto da urbanização brasileira e mundial e da formação das metrópoles contemporâneas, as cidades e regiões urbanizadas apresentam um modelo centro-periferia desigual, hierárquico, excludente e segregador. Ao contrário do que se poderia supor, o crescimento urbano tem significado o agravamento da pobreza e das desigualdades, incluindo violações de direitos humanos, sociais e civis. As favelas e periferias metropolitanas são locais onde os processos de segregação socioespacial se manifestam com maior intensidade e onde, em contraponto, a população desenvolve práticas para a sobrevivência cotidiana e para a superação da ausência do Estado e garantia de direitos. Em face de tal situação, retoma-se o conceito de Direito à Cidade, elaborado por Henri Lefebvre no final dos anos 1960, e passa-se a discutir suas possíveis dimensões. Propõe-se que a dimensão cultural do direito à cidade é central para o enfrentamento da segregação socioespacial, exemplificando-se através das práticas desenvolvidas nas periferias urbanas especialmente em Belo Horizonte e na RMBH. Busca-se entender qual pode ser a contribuição das ações e projetos socioculturais para o enfrentamento da segregação socioespacial, a emancipação das populações periféricas, a efetivação do direito à cidade e a reinvenção do urbano como lugar de encontro, de troca e de acesso às oportunidades. Discute-se, a partir do estudo de quatro experiências concretas, como a cultura e suas práticas geram transformações nas esferas pessoal, social e micropolítica, questionando ainda a possibilidade de haver um quarto nível, relacionado às mudanças na esfera territorial, no âmbito da própria cidade. O pressuposto é que as periferias metropolitanas são locais de reinvenção da cidade, em função de sua potência e da construção de soluções autônomas e criativas que contribuem para gerar resiliência, capacidade fundamental para a transformação dos processos de espoliação a que estão sujeitas cotidianamente. Com essa tese pretende-se contribuir para registrar esse importante processo que tem sido visto nas periferias nas últimas décadas, de transformação através da cultura, lançando também desafios para novos estudos e para a realização de projetos e políticas que contribuam para a emancipação social, a ampliação do encontro, do lúdico, da obra e do direito à cidade através das práticas culturais. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |