Análise do consumo de antimicrobianos em um complexo hospitalar de Belo Horizonte.
| dc.creator | Giuliana Amanda de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-11-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Antimicrobial resistance is considered one of the major threats to global health. Several researches efforts, actions and public policies have been developed to optimize the use of antimicrobials. Antimicrobial management in hospitals emerges as an important strategy to promoting appropriate use and reducing multidrug resistance. The study aimed to analyze the consumption of antimicrobials in a hospital complex located in Minas Gerais, from 2018 to 2021. The descriptive study was divided into two main aspects: first an evaluation of antimicrobials available in the hospital complex, using data from drug registration in national and international medication agencies and consumption reports from the investigated institution, related to the drugs existing on the market, and a quantitative analysis of antibacterial consumption in the institution. Antibacterials were classified according to the AWaRE system. Also, Forgotten antibiotics and new antimicrobials were identified.The consumption of antimicrobials was expressed in Defined Daily Doses (DDD)/ 1000 hospital bed/ days. The Drug utilization 90% index (DU90) was calculated by chemical group from Anatomical Therapeutic Chemical (ATC) classification and for each antibacterial for each year investigated. We calculated a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) in order to verify annual changes in the most consumed antimicrobials over the study period. The database was developed in Excell Software and statistical analysis was performed using the Statistical Package for Social Sciences® (SPSS®) software, version 25.0. Regarding the ATC classification, the drugs available in the hospital complex were in the following groups: J01 - Antibacterials for systemic use (76.3%), followed by J02 - Antimycotics for systemic use (18.6%) and J05 - Antivirals for systemic use (5.1%). According to WHO AWaRE classification, out of the 45 antibacterials available, 21 were in the Access group, 17 in the Watch group and 7 in the Reserve group. Among the 37 Forgotten antibiotics, 23 had an ANVISA registration, 8 were present in RENAME list and 14 were available in the hospital complex for consumption. Among the 21 new antibiotics, 7 were had ANVISA registration and only one was available for consumption at the institution and belonged to the Reserve group of the AWaRE classification. The most consumed antibacterials in the hospital complex were: J01DH – carbapenems; J01CR – penicillins + beta-lactamase inhibitor; J01CF – beta-lactamase resistant penicillins; J01XA – glycopeptides and J01MA – fluoroquinolones. Antibiotics with CARG that showed an increase between 2018 and 2021 exceeding 20% were: amikacin (50.12%); benzylpenicillin (24.33%); oral clarithromycin (51.06%); daptomycin (34.38%), polymyxin B (20.85%) and tigecycline (41.49%). Related to the AWaRE classification, antibacterials in the Alert group exhibited higher consumption levels throughout the study period, while there was a corresponding decline in the Access group. On the other hand, antibacterials in the Reserve group showed an increase in consumption over the years. The inclusion of new antimicrobials into the hospital complex's pharmaceutical formulary was limited and the pattern of antimicrobial use in the hospital complex from 2018 to 2021 showed an increase in consumption in medical and intensive care units, with a predominance of carbapenems, penicillins + beta-lactamase inhibitors, beta-lactamase resistant penicillins, glycopeptides and fluoroquinolones, reflecting the healthcare profile and the influence of the COVID-19 pandemic. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Agentes antimicrobianos | |
| dc.subject.other | Antibacterianos | |
| dc.subject.other | Farmacoepidemiologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Hospitais | |
| dc.subject.other | Dose diária definida | |
| dc.subject.other | Resistência microbiana a medicamentos | |
| dc.title | Análise do consumo de antimicrobianos em um complexo hospitalar de Belo Horizonte. | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adriano Max Moreira Reis | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4412547750108123 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Auxiliadora Parreiras Martins | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Caryne Margotto Bertollo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Letícia Penna Braga | |
| local.description.embargo | 2025-11-08 | |
| local.description.resumo | A resistência a antimicrobianos é considerada uma das principais ameaças à saúde global. Diversas pesquisas, ações e políticas públicas vêm sendo desenvolvidas para otimizar o uso de antimicrobianos. O gerenciamento de antimicrobianos em hospitais é uma estratégia para promoção do uso apropriado e redução da multirresistência. O objetivo do estudo foi analisar o consumo de antimicrobianos em um complexo hospitalar localizado em Minas Gerais, no período de 2018 a 2021. O estudo descritivo foi dividido em duas vertentes: análise dos antimicrobianos disponíveis no complexo hospitalar, no universo de medicamentos existentes no mercado, empregando dados de registro dos medicamentos em agências nacional e internacionais e dos relatórios de consumo da instituição investigada, e análise quantitativa do consumo de antibacterianos na instituição. Os antibacterianos foram classificados segundo a sistemática AWaRE. Também identificou-se os Forgotten antibiotics e os novo antimicrobianos. O consumo dos antimicrobianos foi expresso em Dose Diária Definida (DDD)/1000 leitos/dia. Calculou-se o índice Drug utilization 90% (DU90) por grupo químico da Classificação Anatomical Therapeutic Chemical (ATC) e por antibacteriano, referente a cada ano investigado. A taxa de crescimento anual composta (CAGR) foi utilizada para calcular as mudanças anuais dos antimicrobianos mais consumidos ao longo do período do estudo. O banco de dados foi desenvolvido no Software Excell e a análise estatística foi realizada no software Statistical Package for Social Sciences® (SPSS®), versão 25.0. Quanto a classificação ATC, os medicamentos disponíveis no complexo hospitalar eram dos seguintes grupos: J01 - Antibacterianos de uso sistêmico (76,3%) seguidos dos J02 - Antimicóticos de uso sistêmico (18,6%) e J05 - Antivirais de uso sistêmico (5,1%). Segundo a classificação AWaRE da OMS, dos 45 antibacterianos disponíveis, 21 eram do grupo Acesso, 17 do grupo Alerta e 7 do grupo Reservado. Entre os 37 antibacterianos Forgotten, 23 possuíam registro na ANVISA, 8 estavam presentes na RENAME e 14 estavam disponíveis no complexo hospitalar para consumo. Entre os 21 novos antimicrobianos, 7 possuíam registro na ANVISA e apenas um estava disponível para consumo na instituição e pertencia ao grupo Reservado da classificação AWaRE. Os antibacterianos mais consumidos no complexo hospitalar foram: J01DH – carbapenêmicos; J01CR – penicilinas + inibidor de betalactamase; J01CF – penicilinas resistentes a betalactamase; J01XA – glicopeptídeos e J01MA – fluoroquinolonas. Os medicamentos com CARG que apresentaram aumento entre 2018 e 2021 superior a 20% foram: amicacina (50,12%); benzilpenicilina potássica (24,33%); claritromicina oral (51,06%); daptomicina (34,38%), polimixina B (20,85%) e tigeciclina (41,49%). Em relação a classificação AWaRE, os antibacterianos do grupo Alerta apresentaram maior consumo em todos os anos do estudo. Por outro lado, houve redução da categoria Acesso. Por sua vez os antibacterianos da categoria Reservado tiveram elevação do consumo ao longo dos anos. A incorporação de novos antimicrobianos no formulário farmacêutico do complexo hospitalar foi pequena e o padrão de utilização do antimicrobianos no complexo hospitalar no período 2018 a 2021 mostrou aumento do consumo nas unidades de clínica médica e terapia intensiva, com predomínio de carbapenêmicos, penicilinas+inibidor de betalactamase, penicilinas resistentes a betalactamase, glicopeptídeos e fluoroquinolonas, refletindo o perfil assistencial e a influência da pandemia de COVID-19. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0003-4981-6812 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FARMACIA - FACULDADE DE FARMACIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicamentos e Assistencia Farmaceutica |