Aspectos epidemiológicos da infestação do ácaro varroa spp. em apiculturas da microrregião de Viçosa - MG
dc.creator: Gabriel Lisboa Bacha Junior
dc.date.issued: 2007-05-04
dc.description.abstract: In this paper 117 apiaries were evaluated by geoprocessing, totalizing 1849 hives from 22 different beekeepers in the Zona da Mata in the state of Minas Gerais, Brazil. The work was proceeded form 2005 to 2006. The main objectives were to evaluate the epidemiological conditions of the apiaries based on the productive and social-economic features. In this way, it was emphasized the comparison between the taxo f infestation by Varroa spp. in apiaries with and without superposition of visualized feeding áreas based in their geoprocessing analysis. The infestation tax in the two nuclei studied with superposition were 10.95% and 9.29%, respectively; in the nuclei without superposition the analysis showed 3.32% of infestation, that means three times less than the superpositioned ones. Concerning to the productive features, the average media in the region was 20.71 Kg of honey/hive/year. It was concluded, from the data from this study, that the developed apiculture in the studied region can be defined as a subsistence one.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ácaro
dc.subject: Abelha Criação
dc.subject: Epidemiologia
dc.subject.other: Georeferenciamento
dc.subject.other: Varroa spp
dc.subject.other: Apicultura
dc.title: Aspectos epidemiológicos da infestação do ácaro varroa spp. em apiculturas da microrregião de Viçosa - MG
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Pedro Lucio Lithg Pereira
local.contributor.referee1João Bosco Barreto Filho
local.contributor.referee1Jose Newton Coelho Meneses
local.description.resumoNeste trabalho foi feito o georefereciamento de 117 apiários, totalizando 1849 colméias pertencentes à 22 apicultores da região da Zona da Mata Mineira durante os anos de 2005 e 2006. Os objetivos principais foram avaliar as condições epidemiológicas dos apiários com base nos aspectos sócio-econômicos e produtivos. Neste sentido foi dado a ênfase para a comparação da taxa de infestação do ácaro Varroa spp. em apiários com sobreposição e sem sobreposição de nichos visualizados a partir do georeferenciamento dos mesmos. A taxa de infestação nos núcleos estudados com sobreposição foi de 10,95% e 9,29% e no núcleo sem sobreposição foi de 3,32% ou seja, três vezes menor que nos outros núcleos. Quanto aos aspectos produtivos, a média da produtividade da região foi de 20,71 kg/colméia/ano. Conclui-se, a partir deste estudo, que a apicultura desenvolvida na região tem um caráter de subsistência.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG