Sobrevivências : juventude, transexualidade e suicídio
| dc.creator | Gabriel Fernandes Rodrigues | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Several international studies have pointed out that transgender and transvestite individuals experience higher rates of suicidal ideation and attempts than their cisgender counterparts. In Brazil, there are few productions that address the suicide of the trans population, especially considering the young population, which is notably more vulnerable to suicide. Thus, the present research aims to comprehend the meanings attributed by young trans individuals to self-destruction. It also seeks to analyze the relationships between suicidality, gender, and sexuality. To achieve this, the life history method and Rancière's Scene method were used in interviews with four young users of the Transpasse Project and the Gender Diversity Support Clinic for Children and Adolescents. The analysis of the interviews follows the framework of Critical Suicidology. From the literature review and interviews, it was possible to highlight that transgender identity, as a medical category, is inherently linked to the category of suicide, as outlined by the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM) and the Resolutions of the Federal Council of Medicine (CFM), framing it as an essentially suicidal identity. It was observed that the suicide category is used to pathologize transgender identities while simultaneously constructing cisgender identity as a protective factor against suicide. Finally, it was possible to elaborate what I have termed as Performative Suicide Policies, denoting a complex device that articulates the suicide category in various agencies that act both in the construction and dismantling of trans-specific health policies. We conclude that the relationships between youth, transgender identity, and suicide are not essential but contingent, produced by the scientific literature that seeks to describe these phenomena. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Psicologia - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Suicídio - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Transexualidade - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Juventude - Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Suicídio | |
| dc.subject.other | Gênero | |
| dc.subject.other | Jovens | |
| dc.subject.other | Juventude | |
| dc.subject.other | Transexualidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Travestilidade | |
| dc.title | Sobrevivências : juventude, transexualidade e suicídio | |
| dc.title.alternative | "Survivals : youth, transsexuality, and suicide" | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marco Aurélio Máximo Prado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6622025960142025 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Flavia do Bonsucesso Teixeira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Helena Moraes Cortes | |
| local.description.resumo | Diversas pesquisas internacionais têm apontado que pessoas trans e travestis tem mais ideação e tentativas de suicídio do que seus pares cisgêneros. No Brasil, são raras as produções que versam sobre o suicídio da população trans, em especial levando em consideração a população jovem, que é notadamente mais vulnerável ao suicídio. Assim, a presente pesquisa objetiva compreender os significados atribuídos pelos jovens trans ao autoextermínio. Busca também analisar as relações entre suicidalidade, gênero e sexualidade. Para isso, foram utilizados o método de história de vida e o método da Cena de Rancière na entrevista com quatro jovens usuários do projeto Transpasse e do Ambulatório de Acolhimento em Diversidade de Gênero para Crianças e Adolescentes. A análise das entrevistas segue o referencial da Suicidologia Crítica. A partir da revisão bibliográfica e das entrevistas foi possível evidenciar que a transexualidade, enquanto categoria médica, já nasce atrelada a categoria do suicídio, sendo performada pelo Manual Diagnóstico e Estatístico de Transtornos Mentais (DSM) e pelas Resoluções do Conselho Federal de Medicina (CFM), como uma identidade essencialmente suicida. Constatou-se que a categoria suicídio é utilizada para repatologizar as transexualidades ao mesmo tempo que produz a cisgeneridade como fator de proteção do suicídio. Por fim, foi possível elaborar o que chamei de Políticas Performativas do Suicídio, para designar um dispositivo complexo que articula a categoria do suicídio em diversos agenciamentos que atuam tanto na construção como no desmantelamento de políticas de saúde transespecíficas. Concluímos que as relações entre juventude, transexualidade e suicídio não são essenciais, mas sim contingenciais, sendo produzida pela própria literatura cientifica que busca descrever estes fenômenos. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE PSICOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia |