O romântico contemporâneo
| dc.creator | Ariel Ferreira Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-12-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Romantic Contemporary is a survey of some aspects of romanticism who crossed modernity and still prevalent in contemporary art, especially the similarities between art and life, the Landscape, reflections on the creative subjectivity, art criticism and the notion of Sacred. Developed artwork and exposed by the author between 2005 and 2014 will be used as an opportunity for thinking critically. For both are called theorists such as Walter Benjamin, Giorgio Agamben, Georges Bataille and Boris Groys. The reflections are addressed to an art form which dispenses with art objects, such as performances, actions and artistic interventions in public space, which are known through photographic records and textual narratives. The spaces of the city of BeloHorizonte in the early twenty-first century as the Praça 7, downtown streets, the paved streams and the crowd are the political sociological and historical ground where are the majority of works narrated. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Critica de arte | |
| dc.subject | Arte moderna Séc XXI | |
| dc.subject | Fotografia | |
| dc.subject | Romantismo | |
| dc.subject | Espaços públicos | |
| dc.subject.other | Paisagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Arte contemporânea | |
| dc.subject.other | Experiência | |
| dc.subject.other | Subjetividade | |
| dc.subject.other | Romantismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Cidade | |
| dc.title | O romântico contemporâneo | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Angelica Melendi de Biasizzo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Antonio de Jesus | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mario Cesar de Azevedo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Elisa Martins Campos do Amaral | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sebastião Brandão Miguel | |
| local.description.resumo | O Romântico Contemporâneo é uma pesquisa sobre alguns aspectos do romantismo que atravessaram a modernidade e continuam prevalentes na arte contemporânea, em especial as aproximações entre arte e vida, a Paisagem, o Sublime, reflexões sobre a subjetividade criativa, conceitos de crítica de arte e a noção de Sagrado. Trabalhos dearte autorais desenvolvidos e expostos entre 2005 e 2014 serão usados como oportunidade para o pensamento de crítica. Para tanto são convocados teóricos como Walter Benjamin, Giorgio Agamben, George Bataille e Boris Groys. As reflexões se dirigem até uma forma de arte que prescinde de objetos de arte, como performances, ações e intervenções artísticas em espaço público, que são conhecidos através de registros fotográficos e narrativas textuais. A cidade de Belo Horizonte no início do século XXI, como a Praça 7, as ruas do centro da capital, os córregos pavimentados e a multidão são o solo sociológico político e histórico onde se situam a maior parte dos trabalhos narrados. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |