Sapere aude: educação catalográfica crítica
dc.creator: Filipe Reis
dc.date.issued: 2024-05-06
dc.description.abstract: Cataloging can be considered the intentional production of conditions for interaction between actors in a documentary context. These actors are commonly specified as documents and users. As a sub-discipline of Library Science, cataloging establishes theories, principles, models, methods, and instruments. Moreover, as a procedure, it develops representation of the descriptive and thematic aspects of documents. Librarians must be able to think critically about cataloging and its social impacts. Critical sense can be developed throughout the formation process of catalogers by using a set of actions that compose cataloging education. Among the relevant issues regarding cataloging education are the relationship between theory and practice, the syllabus, the competences of a cataloger, and the critical approach of cataloging. The aim of this research is to investigate the principles for a critical cataloging education that contribute to the rational, curious, creative, reflexive, analytical, and autonomous formation of students. Furthermore, the specific objectives include examining cataloging concepts to systematize the meanders of this sub-discipline in the educational process; addressing catalog education in the context of Library Science in order to identify and organize recurring issues; distinguishing and systematizing the concepts and theories that support a critical education to propose principles for a critical cataloging education. Hence, this research is classified as a basic research with a qualitative approach. Regarding its aims, it is exploratory and descriptive. As for the technical procedures, the research is primarily bibliographic. The development of the theme is structured as follows: section 1 is the introduction; in section 2 the methodological aspects of the research are defined; in section 3 - Cataloging, the topic is presented as a documentary process and, afterwards, there is an exposition and systematization of the concepts that support this process; in section 4 - Cataloging Education in Library Science, the field and its first courses are discussed; at last, in section 5 - Critical Cataloging Education, the principles of critical education and cataloging critical education are presented. As final considerations, it is concluded that Critical Cataloging Education is a pedagogical proposal for different cataloging courses that intend to conceive an ethical, curious, creative, and rational formation, and that aim to develop the intellectual emancipation of cataloging students.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ciência da informação
dc.subject: Biblioteconomia - ensino
dc.subject: Catalogação
dc.subject: Pensamento crítico - estudo e ensino
dc.subject.other: Educação catalográfica crítica
dc.subject.other: Catalogação
dc.subject.other: Biblioteconomia
dc.title: Sapere aude: educação catalográfica crítica
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Cristina Dotta Ortega
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8176475254927157
local.contributor.referee1Marcelo Nair dos Santos
local.contributor.referee1Marcos Leandro Freitas Hübner
local.contributor.referee1Naira Christofoletti Silveira
local.contributor.referee1Zaira Regina Zafalon
local.description.resumoA catalogação pode ser considerada a produção intencional de condições de interação entre atores num contexto documentário. Esses atores são, comumente, nomeados de documentos e usuários. Como subdisciplina da Biblioteconomia, a catalogação desenvolve teorias, princípios, modelos, métodos, instrumentos; como procedimento, a catalogação desenvolve representação dos aspectos descritivos e temáticos de documentos. Os bibliotecários devem ser capazes de pensar criticamente sobre a catalogação e seus impactos sociais. O senso crítico pode ser desenvolvido no processo de formação do catalogador, na forma de um conjunto de ações que compõem a educação catalográfica. Entre as questões relevantes da educação catalográfica, destacam-se a relação entre teoria e prática, o currículo, as competências do catalogador e a abordagem crítica da catalogação. O objetivo desta pesquisa é investigar princípios para uma educação catalográfica crítica, que contribuam para a formação racional, curiosa, criativa, reflexiva, analítica e emancipatória do discente. Os objetivos específicos incluem examinar conceitos de catalogação para sistematizar os meandros dessa subdisciplina da Biblioteconomia no processo educacional; tratar a educação catalográfica no contexto da Biblioteconomia, a fim de identificar e sistematizar questões recorrentes; identificar e sistematizar os conceitos e teorias que embasam uma educação crítica para propor princípios para uma educação catalográfica crítica. Esta pesquisa é classificada como uma pesquisa básica, com uma abordagem qualitativa. Em relação aos seus objetivos, ela é exploratória e descritiva. Quanto aos procedimentos técnicos utilizados, a pesquisa é predominantemente bibliográfica. O desenvolvimento do tema está estruturado da seguinte maneira: na seção 1, apresenta-se a introdução; na seção 2, são expostos os aspectos metodológicos da pesquisa; na seção 3 Catalogação, apresenta-se a catalogação como processo documentário e, depois, realiza-se uma exposição e sistematização dos conceitos que fundamentam esse processo; na seção 4 Educação catalográfica na Biblioteconomia, discorre-se sobre o campo da Biblioteconomia e seus primeiros cursos; por fim, na seção 5 Educação catalográfica crítica, são apresentados princípios da educação crítica e princípios da educação catalográfica crítica. Como considerações finais, conclui-se que a Educação Catalográfica Crítica é uma proposta pedagógica aos diferentes cursos de catalogação que pretendem conceber uma formação ética, curiosa, criativa, racional e que visam o desenvolvimento da emancipação intelectual do discente de catalogação.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentECI - ESCOLA DE CIENCIA DA INFORMAÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação