Um embrião de laboratório de Pedagogia: as classes integrais do Colégio Estadual do Paraná no contexto das inovações pedagógicas no ensino secundário (1960-1967)
| dc.creator | Sergio Roberto Chaves Junior | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-02-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study investigates the Classes Integrais do Colégio Estadual do Paraná (CEP), a proposal for pedagogical innovation in secondary education developed in the 1960s, with the entry of the first two high school classes and the 1967 school year, when the initiative ended. It seeks to analyze the singularities of the experience developed in this traditional institution of Paraná in the set of other initiatives of national range that went by the denomination of Classes Experimentais. The motivation to implement Classes Integrais arose from the need to solvedaily problems of CEP related to high rates of school failures and dropouts, resulting in the development of a curriculum adapted to the conditions of the students and the demands of a "democratic society in a growing phase of industrialization, urbanization and constantlychanging because of the influx of new scientific discoveries. Training investments were based on a "spirit of a full-time education", taking into account the following dimensions: physical education, intellectual, artistic, moral, sexual, religious formation, social education, and democracy for both work and leisure. The experimentalist conduct from the late 1950s contributed to the development of a set of curricular and methodological modifications, from which the following features stand out: expansion of full-time activities; simplification and flexibility of the programs of the subjects, adoption of active teaching methods;interrelationship of subjects; the study of the environment; out-of-class activities; personalized monitoring of students; changes in learning verification; teachers meetings and periodic meetings with the students' parents. It is part of the specificity of the Classes Integrais the place occupied by the Physical Education subject, due to the importance given to the students body dimension. In this subject, studies and methodological experiments were carried out even before the implementation of pedagogical innovation, and with the beginningof the Classes Integrais, it is possible to say that the intersection of two projects characterized by experimentalist conduct occurred, finding in that context the possible conditions for its achievement. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Inovações educacionais | |
| dc.subject | Ensino secundário História Paraná | |
| dc.subject | Escolas de tempo integral | |
| dc.subject | Educação Historia | |
| dc.subject | Educacao integral | |
| dc.subject | Paraná Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Classes integrais | |
| dc.subject.other | Ensino secundário | |
| dc.subject.other | Estadual do Paraná | |
| dc.subject.other | Inovações pedagógicas | |
| dc.subject.other | Colégio | |
| dc.title | Um embrião de laboratório de Pedagogia: as classes integrais do Colégio Estadual do Paraná no contexto das inovações pedagógicas no ensino secundário (1960-1967) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Meily Assbu Linhales | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mirian Jorge Warde | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Katya Mitsuko Zuquim Braghini | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cynthia Greive Veiga | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcus Aurelio Taborda de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | Este estudo investiga as Classes Integrais do Colégio Estadual do Paraná (CEP), proposta de inovação pedagógica do ensino secundário desenvolvida no recorte temporal compreendido entre 1960, com o ingresso das duas primeiras turmas para o curso ginasial e o ano letivo de 1967, quando do encerramento da iniciativa. Procura analisar as singularidades da experiência desenvolvida na tradicional instituição paranaense no conjunto das demais iniciativas de alcance nacional que atenderam pela denominação Classes Experimentais. A motivação paraa implementação das Classes Integrais surgiu da necessidade em resolver problemas cotidianos do CEP relacionados aos elevados índices de reprovação e de evasão escolares, resultando no desenvolvimento de um currículo adaptado às condições dos alunos e às solicitações de uma sociedade democrática em crescente fase de industrialização, urbanização e que constantemente se modifica pelos influxos das novas descobertas científicas. Os investimentos formativos basearam-se no espírito de educação integral contemplando as seguintes dimensões: educação física, intelectual, artística, moral, sexual, formação religiosa, educação social, democrática, para o trabalho e para as horas de lazer. O ideário experimentador do final dos anos 1950 contribuiu para que um conjunto de modificações curriculares e metodológicas fossem desenvolvidas, das quais destacam-se: ampliação das atividades discentes para período integral; simplificação e flexibilização dos programas das disciplinas, adoção de métodos de ensino ativos; entrosamento de disciplinas; o estudo do meio; atividades extraclasse; acompanhamento individualizado dos alunos; mudanças na verificação da aprendizagem; reuniões de professores e reuniões periódicas com os pais dos alunos. Faz parte da especificidade das Classes Integrais o lugar ocupado pela disciplina Educação Física, em virtude da importância dada à dimensão corporal dos alunos. Nesta disciplina eram realizados estudos e experimentações metodológicas antes mesmo da implementação da inovação pedagógica e, com o início das Classes Integrais, é possívelafirmar que ocorreu a intersecção de dois projetos marcados pelo ideário experimentador, encontrando naquele contexto as condições de possibilidades de sua efetivação. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |