A teia e o labirinto
| dc.creator | Antônio Celso Ribeiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-03-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis deals about compositional processes (creation and artistic insights), the quest for authorship (in the point of view of Analysis of Discourse - dialogism by Mikhail Bakhtin) and the presence of extramusical objects (landscapes, poetry, painting etc) as the starting point for a musical composition. In this project, I submit that extramusical elements do not act merely as a source of inspiration, but they lead all musical process with or without the interference of the composer. To support this view, I'll be bringing the concepts of instability, complexity and intersubjectivity as well the system thinking and new-paradigmatic science. These concepts move from either Taoism or Physics. Since the creational processes works in subconscious levels, I suggest the concept of caliginous zone locus where musical compositions are born (uniúsque creatione). My own compositions discussed in this thesis, particularly the one inspired by a Iranian ceramic plate dated from 1210, corroborate this hypothesis resulted from reflections that have pursued me in my experiences as author/creator. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Musica | |
| dc.subject.other | Inconsciente | |
| dc.subject.other | Dialogismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Objetos Extramusicais | |
| dc.subject.other | Composição | |
| dc.title | A teia e o labirinto | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Oiliam Jose Lanna | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ernesto Frederico Hartmann Sobrinho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gaspar Leal Paz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sérgio Antônio Canedo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cecilia Nazare de Lima | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese trata sobre processos composicionais (criação e insights artísticos), a busca de autoria (sob ponto de vista da Análise do Discurso - dialogismo aventado por Mikhail Bakhtin) e a presença de objetos extramusicais (paisagens, poesia, pintura, etc.) como ponto de partida para uma composição musical. Neste projeto, defendo que elementos extramusicais não agem apenas como uma fonte de inspiração, mas eles guiam todo o processo musical com ou sem a interferência do compositor. Para apoiar este ponto de vista, trago os conceitos de instabilidade, complexidade e intersubjetividade, bem como o pensamento sistêmico e da ciência novo-paradigmática, conceitos esses que se movem a partir tanto do Taoísmo quanto da Física. Uma vez que os processos criacionais trabalham em níveis subconscientes, sugiro o conceito de zona caligósica - local em que as composições musicais nascem (uniúsque creatione). As composições de minha autoria tratadas nesta tese, em especial a inspirada em um prato de cerâmica iraniana datada do ano de 1210, corroboram com essa hipótese que resulta das reflexões que me acompanham em minhas experiências de autor/criador. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |