Dosimetria das sanções tributárias: possibilidade e critérios
| dc.creator | Sávio Jorge Costa Hubaide | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-05-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The recognized complexity of the Brazilian tax law generates constant disputes between the tax authorities and taxpayers, which has as one of its consequences the numerous applications of tax penalties because of noncompliance with the main ancillary obligations. However, the application of these penalties occurs in a rigid and mechanical manner, without due observance of the principles of individualization of penalties and culpability. In this sense, this dissertation aims to answer the questions of the problem-theme: does the Brazilian legal system allow and require the dosimetry of tax penalties? If so, what criteria can be adopted to aggravate or mitigate penalties? The study focuses on domestic law, especially federal legislation. The methodology used to achieve the objectives and reach the conclusions was legislative, doctrinal, and jurisprudential research. The nature of the research was experimental, given the existence of previously defined hypotheses, and belongs to the theoretical-legal branch, of hypothetical-deductive reasoning. The first conclusion reached was that the Brazilian legal system not only admits but also requires the gradation of tax penalties. The Federal Constitution established legal garantism, which confers the greatest possible effectiveness to fundamental rights, and limits state punitive powers, based on principles such as the individualization of penalties and culpability. Moreover, the National Tax Code privileges in several provisions the subjective aspects of the offender, such as articles 100, 108, 112, 136 and 172, among which equity plays a fundamental role in filling gaps regarding tax penalties. In addition, the forgotten Federal Ordinary Law no. 4,502/64 grants legal practitioners the power to determine the appropriate amount of penalty, given certain circumstances. The Brazilian Supreme Court has already recognized the possibility of the Judiciary reducing excessive penalties. The second conclusion was that there is a non-exhaustive list of criteria that may influence the gradation of penalties, such as proportionality, reasonableness, culpability, recidivism, harmfulness, and the economic capacity of the offender. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Direito tributário | |
| dc.subject | Sanções tributárias | |
| dc.subject | Dívida fiscal | |
| dc.subject.other | Dosimetria | |
| dc.subject.other | Sanções tributárias | |
| dc.subject.other | Multas tributárias | |
| dc.subject.other | Ilícitos tributários | |
| dc.subject.other | Individualização das penas | |
| dc.subject.other | Culpabilidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Equidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Lei nº 4.502/64 | |
| dc.title | Dosimetria das sanções tributárias: possibilidade e critérios | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Paulo Roberto Coimbra Silva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5287516035569471 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Onofre Alves Batista Júnior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Valter de Souza Lobato | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigo Numeriano Dubourcq Dantas | |
| local.description.embargo | 2025-05-17 | |
| local.description.resumo | A reconhecida complexidade da legislação tributária brasileira gera constantes disputas entre Fisco e contribuintes, que possui como uma de suas consequências a numerosa aplicação de sanções tributárias, como consequência do descumprimento das obrigações principais e acessórias. No entanto, a aplicação dessas sanções ocorre de forma rígida e mecânica, sem a devida observância aos princípios da individualização das penas e da culpabilidade. Nesse sentido, o presente trabalho possui como objetivo responder às perguntas do tema-problema: o ordenamento jurídico brasileiro admite e exige a dosimetria das sanções tributárias? Se sim, quais critérios podem ser adotados para agravar ou atenuar as sanções? O trabalho possui como foco o Direito interno, especialmente a legislação federal. A metodologia utilizada para atender aos objetivos e alcançar as conclusões foi a pesquisa legislativa, doutrinária e jurisprudencial. A natureza da pesquisa foi experimental, haja vista a existência de hipóteses previamente definidas, e pertence à vertente jurídico-teórica, de raciocínio hipotético-dedutivo. A primeira conclusão alcançada foi a de que o ordenamento jurídico brasileiro não só admite como exige a dosimetria das sanções tributárias. Isso porque, a Constituição Federal consagrou um modelo garantista, que confere a maior eficácia possível aos direitos fundamentais, e limita os poderes punitivos estatais, pautado em princípios como a individualização da pena e a culpabilidade. Ademais, o Código Tributário Nacional privilegia em diversos dispositivos os aspectos subjetivos do infrator, a exemplo dos arts. 100, 108, 112, 136 e 172, entre os quais a equidade desempenha papel fundamental para suprir lacunas sobre sanções tributárias. Não bastasse, a olvidada Lei Ordinária Federal nº 4.502/64 confere aos aplicadores a competência para fixar a quantidade de pena cabível, atendendo determinadas circunstâncias. O Supremo Tribunal Federal já reconheceu a possibilidade de o Poder Judiciário reduzir sanções excessivas. A segunda conclusão foi a de que há um rol não taxativo de critérios que podem influenciar a gradação das sanções, a exemplo da proporcionalidade, da razoabilidade, da culpabilidade, da reincidência, da lesividade e da capacidade econômica do infrator. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | DIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito |