Economia Popular Solidária: Os Processos Formativos Populares e a Construção de uma Nova Cultura do Trabalho
| dc.creator | Laurencio Mendes da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-11-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims to analyze human education in the process of work and the implications of education practices associated to the self-management productive process in the solidary popular economy, seeking to understand the way in which they contribute to the construction, dissemination and strenghthening of a new work culture. The subjects of this research were the workers of self-management popular groups aided by Pastoral Operária de Minas Gerais 2 (Labor Pastoral of the State of Minas Gerais), distributed by different regions in the State and most of them women. Data were collected through individual and group interviews, participant observation and document analysis. The aspects focused included a set of activities present in the forms of work management, workers political and social organization, such as: plannings, projects, meetings and the dinamism itself in the productive process and social relations, types of workers involvement in the group and articulations networks. Aiming to broaden the understanding of the connection between education and work, we start from the assumption that work is an education principle, taking into consideration Lukács, Marx and Gramscis theoretical contributions. These authors conceive work in its double dimension (ontological dimension and historical dimension), as a source of production and assumption of knowledge and attainments thus an education principle. The data analysis enabled us to get to some critical considerations and conclusions over the reality of the subjects of study. Consequently, we noticed that these new ways of work organization lead to their iniciative practices and education proposals that contribute to a certain extent to the construction of a new culture, constituted by new relations of work, that reflect on the workers profiles, their world visions, their way of intefering in the reality of their own work and their new way of organization as a category. Besides, it has been observed that the present work market demands tend to articulate new practices and new discourses, that is, new survival strategies in changing world. This movement shows us the origin of new values, new workers postures before society, work world, its requirements and demands. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Economia solidária | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Autogestão na educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Economia solidária | |
| dc.subject.other | Nova cultura do trabalho | |
| dc.subject.other | Processos educativos populares | |
| dc.subject.other | Autogestão | |
| dc.title | Economia Popular Solidária: Os Processos Formativos Populares e a Construção de uma Nova Cultura do Trabalho | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antonio Julio de Menezes Neto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Benedito Anselmo Martins de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daisy Moreira Cunha | |
| local.description.resumo | Este é um estudo de natureza qualitativa que se propõe a compreender a formação humana no processo de trabalho, buscando analisar que elementos indicativos de novas relações sociais e de trabalho estão presentes nas experiências autogestionárias da Economia Popular Solidária e que processos formativos contribuem para uma nova cultura do trabalho. A metodologia de pesquisa consistiu na revisão bibliográfica de trabalhos científicos das áreas de Educação, Ciências Humanas, Economia Solidária e pelo Ministério do Trabalho. Além disso, realizamos observação participante e entrevistas com as trabalhadoras dos grupos populares autogestionários assessorados pela Pastoral Operária de Minas Gerais1 , distribuídos por diferentes regiões do Estado e, em sua totalidade, mulheres. Os aspectos para os quais voltamos nossa atenção incluíram um conjunto de atividades presentes nas formas de gestão do trabalho, da organização política e social dos trabalhadores, tais como: planejamentos, projetos, reuniões, a própria dinâmica do processo produtivo e das relações sociais, tipos de envolvimento dos trabalhadores no grupo e nas redes de articulações. Pretendendo ampliar a compreensão do vínculo entre educação e trabalho, partimos do pressuposto do trabalho como princípio educativo, levando em conta as contribuições teóricas de Lukács, Marx e Gramsci. Tais autores concebem o trabalho em sua dupla dimensão (dimensão ontológica e dimensão histórica), como fonte de produção e apropriação de conhecimentos e saberes, portanto, princípio educativo. A análise dos dados permitiu-nos construir algumas considerações críticas e conclusões acerca da realidade e dos sujeitos em questão. Assim, constatamos que as experiências autogestionárias levam em suas práticas algumas propostas político-educativas que contribuem para a construção de uma nova cultura, constituída por novas relações de trabalho. É perceptível a gestação de uma nova cultura do trabalho nos grupos abordados na pesquisa por um esforço de uma cultura de cooperação ou de identidade contrárias ao capitalismo. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |