Inference of demographic data from digital advertising platforms based on social media
| dc.creator | Filipe Nunes Ribeiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-03-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The growth of Online Social Networks (OSN) in the last years is impressive. Only Facebook, the most popular OSN, attracted more than 500 million new users in the last two years, reaching the massive amount of 2.32 billion monthly active users. The revenue of OSN is concentrated on their marketing platforms which evolved substantially in comparison with the traditional advertising model. By using OSN ad platforms, an advertiser is able to explore micro-targeting advertising, which means that the advertiser may select users with very particular characteristics, including thousands of different attributes such as race, gender, interests, and behaviors. In this work, we propose and develop a framework to infer demographics based on the attributes available on OSN Advertising Platforms. The inference of demographics about Internet users by exploring personal data (browsing behavior, last purchasing, etc) is limited and challenging. However, it may be very useful for many purposes, including products recommendation, delivery of personalized content and even study of migration across countries. Social networks provide the ideal environment to infer demographics about users by exploring public profiles as well as posts and users behaviors such as likes and shopping. In our framework, we leverage the aggregate information about users provided by Facebook advertising platform to build new applications. We conducted four case studies to apply our framework. In the first case study, we applied our methodology to the US news ecosystem and we show that the ideological (liberal or conservative) leaning of a news source can be accurately estimated by the extent to which liberals or conservatives are over-/under-represented among its audience. We also show how bias in a news source's audience demographics, along the lines of race, gender, age, national identity, and income, can be used to infer more fine-grained biases of the source, such as social vs. economic vs. nationalistic conservatism. Then, we build and deploy a system, called ``Media Bias Monitor'', which exposes the biases in audience demographics for over $20,000$ news outlets on Facebook to any Internet user. In the second study case we examine a specific case of malicious advertising, exploring the extent to which political ads from the Russian Intelligence Research Agency (IRA), run prior to 2016 U.S. elections, exploited Facebook's targeted advertising infrastructure to efficiently target ads on divisive or polarizing topics (e.g., immigration, race-based policing) at vulnerable sub-populations. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Computação | |
| dc.subject | Mídia digital Dados Demográficos | |
| dc.subject | Redes Sociais on-line | |
| dc.subject | Marketing Digital | |
| dc.subject.other | Viés da mídia | |
| dc.subject.other | Plataformas de propaganda de mídias sociais | |
| dc.subject.other | Demografia | |
| dc.subject.other | Redes Sociais | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistemas | |
| dc.title | Inference of demographic data from digital advertising platforms based on social media | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fabricio Benevenuto de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio Alfredo Ferreira Loureiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Clodoveu Augusto Davis Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bernardo Lanza Queiroz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Juliana Freire de Lima e Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Thiago Henrique Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | A inferência de características demográficas de usuários da Internet através da exploração de dados pessoais (comportamento de navegação, últimas compras, etc) pode ser útil para diversos fins tais como recomendação de produtos, entrega de conteúdo personalizado, estudo de migração entre países e muitos outros. A expansão das Redes Socias levou a disponibilidade de informações privadas de usuários a um novo patamar e estes dados tem sido explorados para prover ferramentas poderosas a anunciantes que agora podem mirar usuários com características muito específicas. Apenas o Facebook, a Rede Social mais popularm atraiu mais de 500 milhões de novos usuários nos últimos dois anos, alcançando a marca de 2.23 bilhões de usuários ativos mensalmente. Esta expressiva quantidade de usuários pode ser alvo de anunciantes que utilizam milhares de diferentes atrbutos como raça, sexo, interesses e comportamentos para selecionar a audiência de interesse. Neste trabalho, foi desenvolvido um framework para inferir aspectos demográficos baseado nos atributos disponíveis na plataforma de propaganda do Facebook. Foram também conduzidos quatro estudos de caso com a aplicação do framework. No primeiro estudo de caso a metodologia foi aplicada no ecossistema de notícias dos Estados Unidos e concluiu-se que o viés político de meios de comunicação pode ser estimados de acordo com a sua audiência. Verificou-se também que outros atributos demográficos da audiência dos meios de comunicação podem ser utilizados para inferir o viés em maior nível de detalhes tal como social, econômico e conservadorismo nacionalista. Por fim, um sistema chamado ``Media Bias Monitor'' foi desenvolvido tornando acessível para qualquer usuário da Internet o viés de audiência no Facebook de mais de $20,000$ meios de comunicação. No segundo estudo de caso foi examinado um caso particular de propagadas maliciosas no qual se avaliaou a extenção pela qual as propagandas políticas publicadas anteriormente às eleições americanas de 2016 pela Agência Russa de Inteligência (IRA) exploraram a paltaforma de propagandas do Facebook para publicar anúncios divisivos para populações vulneráveis. O terceiro estudo de caso comparou dados coletados à partir das plataformas de propaganda com dados oficiais do Censo enquanto o último estudo de caso verificou se a variação da demografia da audiência dos candidatos nas redes sociais é similar à variação demográfica capturada pelas pesquisas de intenções de voto na corrida eleitoral para presidente da república no Brasil. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |