Dívidas d’alma : sensibilidades entre vivos e mortos no sertão do São Francisco, Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Lucas Parreira Álvares
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-27
dc.description.abstract: A folklorist once stated that the backlands of the São Francisco river, in Minas Gerais, “is precisely the center most frequented by souls from another world”. Awaiting their salvation, condemned to expiation, or simply due to unrestricted attachment to matter, souls wander in the air, a local denomination of “purgatory”, this terrain of disputes and negotiations in which both the living seek the dead – an “agency over the souls” – and the dead seek the living – an “agency of souls”. Feeling souls, seeing them, hearing voices, dreaming of the dead, and making a pact with the dead are recurring examples that reify spiritual beings and make them palatable, to the point that the appetites of sensitivity become capable of feeling their presence. Subsidized by field trips to the cities of São Romão, São Francisco and Januária, north of Minas Gerais, between 2021 and 2023, and combined with an in-depth study of works by folklorists, anthropologists, historians and other previous researchers, the objective of this work is to present and compare the relationships, gifts and commitments between the living and the dead in the backlands of São Francisco, Minas Gerais, Brazil. The conclusion obtained is that the moral obligations contained in the relationships of pact and promise, expressions of bargains, cross the threshold between life and death and extend, after the death of those involved, to consequences that move beyond individual domains of the ego. The inclusion of third parties as beneficiaries of the original debts causes a true circuit of obligations between the living and the dead that, in the region, is fed through cultural expressions such as myths, rites, festivals and celebrations.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Antropologia - Teses
dc.subject: Folclore - Teses
dc.subject.other: Folclore
dc.subject.other: Dádiva
dc.subject.other: Barganha
dc.subject.other: Divida
dc.subject.other: Alma
dc.subject.other: Pacto
dc.title: Dívidas d’alma : sensibilidades entre vivos e mortos no sertão do São Francisco, Minas Gerais
dc.title.alternative: Debts of the soul : sensibilities between the living and the dead in the backlands of São Francisco river, Minas Gerais, Brazil
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Aderval Costa Filho
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3135360021670146
local.contributor.referee1Wagner Neves Diniz Chaves
local.contributor.referee1Magda dos Santos Ribeiro
local.contributor.referee1Rogério Brittes Wanderley Pires
local.description.resumoUm folclorista certa vez afirmou que o sertão do rio São Francisco, em Minas Gerais, “é, precisamente, o centro mais frequentado por almas de outro mundo”. Esperando sua salvação, condenadas à expiação, ou simplesmente pelo apego irrestrito à matéria, almas vagam no ar, uma denominação nativa de “purgatório”, este terreno de disputas e negociações no qual tanto os vivos procuram os mortos – “agência sobre as almas” – quanto os mortos procuram os vivos – “agência das almas”. Sentir as almas, enxergá-las, ouvir vozes, sonhar com mortos, e pactuar com defuntos, constituem exemplos recorrentes que reificam seres espirituais e os torna palatáveis, a tal ponto que os apetites da sensibilidade passam a ser capazes de sentirem sua presença. Subsidiado por incursões a campo nas cidades de São Romão, São Francisco e Januária, norte de Minas Gerais, entre 2021 e 2023, e aliado a um estudo aprofundado nos materiais de folcloristas, antropólogos, historiadores e outros pesquisadores precedentes, o objetivo deste trabalho é apresentar e comparar as relações, dádivas e compromissos entre vivos e mortos no sertão do São Francisco, Minas Gerais, Brasil. A conclusão obtida é a de que as obrigações morais contidas nas relações de pacto e promessa, expressões de barganhas, ultrapassam o limiar entre a vida e a morte e se estende, após o óbito dos envolvidos, a consequências que se movem além dos domínios individuais do ego. A inclusão de terceiros como caudatários das dívidas originárias provoca um verdadeiro circuito de obrigações entre vivos e mortos que, na região, é alimentado por meio de expressões culturais como mitos, ritos, festas e celebrações.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-0339-3730
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE ANTROPOLOGIA E ARQUEOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Antropologia