Horta escolar: uma experiência de educação ambiental em uma escola municipal de Belo Horizonte
| dc.creator | Adriana Costa da Silva Chelotti | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-11-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work had as a premise to organize activities in the context of a school garden in a regular school in the city of Belo Horizonte, as an instrument that aims to contribute to environmental education and learning in natural sciences, from the perspective of a formative assessment, developed with students from 13 to 16 years old and counting on the support of an environmental project of Belo Horizonte City Hall. Given the activities developed, we made a qualitative analysis of the importance of Environmental Education for students of regular education who participated in the project activities. As a methodology, we used questionnaires, field notebook, reports produced by students and participant observation. We sought to analyze the relationships between students in collective work and the study of environmental educational possibilities with the school garden as a learning tool, in a playful and dynamic way that encourages the study of Natural Sciences, which made it possible to discuss the importance of Environmental Education. We conclude that the observation, creation and maintenance of a school garden stimulated students' interest in science classes. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Ciências (Ensino Fundamental) - Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Educação ambiental | |
| dc.subject | Horticultura - Estudo e ensino (Ensino fundamentla) | |
| dc.subject | Belo Horizonte (MG) - Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação ambiental | |
| dc.subject.other | Ensino de Ciências | |
| dc.subject.other | Horta escolar | |
| dc.title | Horta escolar: uma experiência de educação ambiental em uma escola municipal de Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Anderson Cezar Lobato | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8892802913937072 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniela Martins Buccini Pena | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho teve como premissa organizar atividades no contexto de uma horta escolar, em uma escola de Ensino Regular no Município de Belo Horizonte, como instrumento que visa contribuir para Educação Ambiental e o aprendizado em Ciências Naturais, na perspectiva de uma avaliação formativa, desenvolvida com alunos de 13 a 16 anos e contando com o apoio de um projeto ambiental da Prefeitura de Belo Horizonte. Diante das atividades desenvolvidas, fizemos uma análise qualitativa da importância da Educação Ambiental para alunos do ensino regular que participaram das atividades do projeto. Como metodologia, utilizamos questionários, caderno de campo, relatórios produzidos pelos alunos e observação participante. Buscamos analisar as relações entre os alunos no trabalho coletivo e o estudo das possibilidades educacionais ambientais com a horta escolar como instrumento de aprendizagem, de forma lúdica e dinâmica que incentiva o estudo das Ciências Naturais, o que possibilitou discutir a importância da Educação Ambiental. Concluímos que a observação, criação e manutenção de uma horta escolar estimulou o interesse dos alunos pelas aulas de ciências. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Educação em Ciências |