Tectônica do envelope, uma leitura na obra de Jô Vasconcellos
| dc.creator | Rafael Prates Yanni | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-07-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Envelope is a terminology that designates the scope (facade, face, skin, envelope, closings, shell) of the building which, despite the same spelling in several languages, does not have consensus (technical and theoretical demarcation) even in the technical literature. The envelope is usually associated with hermetically sealed buildings, but would it be possible to apply this technical model in a diverse building idea, like Brazilian, Latin, African, Asian, which do not share the same building principles and ambiance? Are they not shared at all, given that our buildings also face water, heat, cold, wind, humidity, mold, salt, insects, bullets, noise, pollution, in all directions, from the foundation to the roof? Understood as an emerging discipline from the energy crises of the 70s, the envelope takes protagonism in the convergence of new demands for energy conservation and extraordinary standards of comfort. In this new ordinance, the structures must be ideally protected, hidden, as well as the many functional layers that dress the building and characterize the envelope. This concealment would represent a moral digression from those rationalist precepts that aim at structural truth and material honesty, but it could also indicate new constructive paradigms in the context of current performance demands. The textile knot, tectonic, as well as the stratifications that dress the building, condense signs and ambiguities, but they also condense matter and energy in the form of water, vapors, thermal bridges, noise, contamination, technical challenges and all that can be incorporated in the “Poetics of construction”. In the diverse Brazilian climatic and productive context, the investigation of a “tropical” envelope has an unusual interpretation in the work of the architect Jô Vasconcellos, through which it explores its weaknesses and strengths, as well as its viability as a universal and particular discipline. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Tectônica | |
| dc.subject.other | Envelope | |
| dc.subject.other | Camadas | |
| dc.subject.other | Fluxos | |
| dc.subject.other | Jô Vasconcellos | |
| dc.title | Tectônica do envelope, uma leitura na obra de Jô Vasconcellos | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renato César Ferreira de Souza | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7770426854513021 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Lucia Malard | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Alberto Batista Maciel | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Aristóteles de Siqueira de Campos Cantalice II | |
| local.description.resumo | Envelope é uma terminologia usada para designar o escopo (fachada, face, pele, envoltória, fechamentos, casca) da edificação que, apesar da mesma grafia em várias línguas, não apresenta consenso (demarcação técnica e teórica) mesmo na literatura técnica. O envelope é usualmente associado a edificações seladas hermeticamente, mas seria possível aplicar este modelo técnico em pensamentos construtivos diversos, brasileiro, latino, africano, asiático, que não compartilham os mesmos princípios construtivos e da ambiência? Realmente não seriam compartilhados, tendo em vista que nossas edificações também enfrentam água, calor, frio, vento, umidade, mofo, sal, insetos, bala perdida, ruídos, poluição, em todas as direções, da fundação à cobertura? Entendido como uma disciplina emergente a partir da crise energética dos anos 70 do séc. XX, o envelope assume protagonismo na convergência das novas demandas de conservação de energia e padrões extraordinários de conforto. Nesta nova ordenança, as estruturas devem estar idealmente protegidas, ocultas, assim como as muitas camadas funcionais que vestem a edificação e caracterizam o envelope. Este ocultamento representaria uma digressão moral daqueles preceitos racionalistas que almejam a verdade estrutural e honestidade material, mas poderia indicar também novos paradigmas construtivos no contexto das atuais demandas de desempenho. O nó têxtil, tectônico, bem como as estratificações que vestem a edificação, condensam signos e ambiguidades, mas condensam também matéria e energia na forma de água, vapores, pontes térmicas, ruídos, contaminações, desafios técnicos que podem ser incorporados na “poética da construção”. No diverso contexto climático e produtivo brasileiro, a investigação de um envelope “tropical” tem na obra da arquiteta Jô Vasconcellos uma leitura nada ordinária, através da qual são exploradas suas fraquezas e potências, bem como sua viabilidade enquanto disciplina universal e particular. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ARQ - ESCOLA DE ARQUITETURA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo |