Educação e ocorrência de dor lombar: uma revisão sistemática
| dc.creator | Alexandre Apolinario de Souza Batista | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-12-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Objective: To investigate the association between education and occurrence of low back pain (DL). Methods: Electronic searches of MEDLINE, EMBASE, Cochrane, AMED and PsycINFO in May 2015. Data extraction performed by two examiners and a third if there were discrepancies. To the risk of bias was used the Prevalence Critical Appraisal Instrument (PCAI). Analyzes the Comprehensive Meta-analysis software version 2.2.04. Results: Found 8958 studies, 94 selected for complete reading and 13 included in the review. In assessing the methodological quality obtained the lowest and highest score of 7:10 respectively on a scale of 0 to 10. General sample understood prevalence of DL at the time of assessment of 23% (95% CI 13 to 37), and 10582 the number of cases in 99457. Meta-analysis of studies investigating the prevalence of DL when assessing below people, middle and high educational level estimated values respectively 24% (95% CI 12 to 43), 27% (95% CI 9 to 56) and 18% (95% CI 5 to 50). Meta-regression identified that there is heterogeneity among the included studies and this heterogeneity may be explained by educational level (p <0.05). Conclusion: study suggests that while DL is prevalent in all levels of education, the occurrence of this condition can vary according to the educational level. People with higher educational levels can have lower incidence of DL when compared with low and medium educational level people. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Dor lombar | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Dor lombar | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Prevalência | |
| dc.title | Educação e ocorrência de dor lombar: uma revisão sistemática | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Vinicius Cunha de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetivo: investigar a associação entre educação e ocorrência de dor lombar (DL). Métodos: buscas nas bases de dados eletrônicas MEDLINE, EMBASE, Cochrane, AMED e PsyINFO em maio de 2015. Extração dos dados realizada por dois examinadores e um terceiro caso houvesse discrepâncias. Para o risco de viés foi utilizado a Prevalence Critical Appraisal Instrument (PCAI). Análises realizadas no software Comprehensive Meta-analysis versão 2.2.04. Resultados: Encontrados 8958 estudos, 94 selecionados para a leitura completa e 13 incluídos na revisão. Na avaliação da qualidade metodológica os obtiveram escore menor e maior de 7 e 10 respectivamente em uma escala de 0 a 10. Amostra geral compreendeu prevalência de DL no momento da avaliação de 23% (IC95% 13 até 37), sendo 10582 o número de casos em 99457. Meta-analysis com estudos investigando prevalência de DL no momento da avaliação em pessoas de baixo, médio e alto nível educacional estimou respectivamente os valores 24% (IC95% 12 até 43), 27% (IC95% 9 até 56), e 18% (IC95% 5 até 50). Meta-regressão identificou que há heterogeneidade entre os estudos incluídos e essa heterogeneidade pode ser explicada pelo nível educacional (p<0,05). Conclusão: estudo sugere que apesar de DL ser prevalente em todos os níveis educacionais, ocorrência dessa condição pode variar de acordo com o nível educacional. Pessoas com nível educacional mais alto pode ter menor ocorrência de DL quando comparados com pessoas de baixo e médio nível educacionais. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |