Avaliação do risco de colapso de ecossistemas terrestres em três biomas no Brasil: Mata Atlântica, Cerrado e Caatinga
| dc.creator | Manuel Loureiro Gontijo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-06-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Ecosystem degradation is a global problem and has been affecting environment’s ability to sustain biodiversity. The collapse of an ecosystem occurs when there is a total loss of the environment’s. Therefore, its typical biodiversity is no longer sustained, which means that a new anthropic ecosystem takes place. The IUCN Red List of Ecosystems (RLE) is a scientific tool that proposes a diagnosis of the current state of ecosystems and the probability of collapsing, meaning the disappearance from nature. The present study evaluated the threat status of 201 terrestrial ecosystems (phytophysiognomies) in the Atlantic Forest, Cerrado and Caatinga biomes. Overall, 137 ecosystems are threatened, of which 13 were classified as "Collapsed", 51 "Critically Endangered", 44 "Endangered" and 29 "Vulnerable". Among the non-threatened, 03 were classified as "Near Threatened" and 61 as "Least Concern". Although threatened ecosystems are a priority for conservation due to their biological importance, their representativeness in Protected Areas is very small. In the Caatinga, protection averages are 3.39% in CR ecosystems, 2.14% in EN and 14.16% in VU; in the Cerrado the averages are 13.32% in the CR, 16.61% in the EN and 6.19% in the VU; in the Atlantic Forest the averages are 14.83% in the CR, 7.14% in the EN and 20.31% in the VU. The average proportion of protected areas in threatened ecosystems is 6.63% in the Caatinga, 13.22% in the Cerrado and 13.42% in the Atlantic Forest. Despite the percentage of Protected Areas being higher in the two Hotspots (Cerrado and Atlantic Forest), many ecosystems are still little or not covered in legally protected territories. Caatinga was classified as the most threatened and least protected biome, among those evaluated in the present study. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ecologia | |
| dc.subject | Ecossistema | |
| dc.subject.other | Ecossistemas ameaçados | |
| dc.subject.other | Lista Vermelha de Ecossistemas da IUCN | |
| dc.subject.other | Colapso | |
| dc.title | Avaliação do risco de colapso de ecossistemas terrestres em três biomas no Brasil: Mata Atlântica, Cerrado e Caatinga | |
| dc.title.alternative | Terrestrial ecosystems risk assessment of three biomes in Brazil: Atlantic Forest, Cerrado and Caatinga | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adriano Pereira Paglia | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8247182921769589 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Augusto de Oliveira e Silveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lucio Cadaval Bedê | |
| local.description.resumo | A degradação dos ecossistemas é um problema de escala global e tem afetado a capacidade dos ambientes de sustentar a biodiversidade. O colapso de um ecossistema ocorre quando há perda total de suas características bióticas ou abióticas. Consequentemente, a sua biodiversidade típica não é mais sustentada, ocorrendo a substituição por um novo ecossistema antrópico. A Lista Vermelha de Ecossistemas (Red List of Ecosystems - RLE) da IUCN é uma ferramenta científica que propõe um diagnóstico do estado atual dos ecossistemas e a probabilidade de entrarem em colapso, ou seja, desaparecerem da natureza. O presente estudo avaliou o status de ameaça de 201 ecossistemas terrestres (fitofisionomias) nos biomas Mata Atlântica, Cerrado e Caatinga. Do total de ecossistemas avaliados, 137 são ameaçados, sendo que 13 foram classificados como “Colapso”, 51 “Criticamente em Perigo”, 44 “Em Perigo” e 29 “Vulnerável”. Dentre os não ameaçados, 03 foram classificados como “Quase Ameaçados” e 61 como “Pouco Preocupante”. Embora os ecossistemas ameaçados sejam prioritários para a conservação pela sua importância biológica, sua representatividade em Áreas Protegidas é muito pequena. Na Caatinga as médias de proteção são de 3,39% nos ecossistemas CR, 2,14% nos EN e 14,16% nos VU; no Cerrado as médias são de 13,32% nos CR, 16,61% nos EN e 6,19% nos VU; na Mata Atlântica as médias são de 14,83% nos CR, 7,14% nos EN e 20,31% nos VU. A proporção média de área protegida dos ecossistemas ameaçados é de 6,63% na Caatinga, 13,22% no Cerrado e 13,42% na Mata Atlântica. Apesar do percentual de Áreas Protegidas ser maior nos dois Hotspots (Cerrado e Mata Atlântica), muitos ecossistemas ainda estão pouco ou não estão contemplados em territórios legalmente protegidos. A Caatinga foi classificada como o bioma mais ameaçado e menos protegido, dentre os avaliados no presente estudo. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE BIOLOGIA GERAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia, Conservacao e Manejo da Vida Silvestre |