NahK/NahL: estrutura, função e mecanismo de ação de um complexo macromolecular
| dc.creator | Samuel Leite Guimarães | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-12-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Naphthalene is a toxic and well-studied polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon. Its degradation by the bacterium Pseudomonas putida G7 is the focus of numerous studies. In this organism, the enzymes NahK (4-oxalocrotonate decarboxylase, 28.4 kDa) and NahL (vinylpyruvate hydratase, 27.9 kDa) belong to the lower pathway of naphthalene degradation. They exist in vivo as a protein complex, catalyzing an interesting sequence of reactions with an unstable intermediate that raises a number of mechanistic and structural questions. Our aim was to characterize kinetically and structurally the enzymes NahK, NahL and their complex. The nahK and nahL genes were subcloned separately into pET28a-TEV vector for expression, and also subcloned together into pETDuet-1 vector for co-expression in Escherichia coli BL21(DE3) cells. NahK and its complex with NahL were purified by Immobilized Metal Ion Affinity and Size-Exclusion Chromatographies. The protein samples were analyzed by Dynamic Light Scattering, Circular Dichroism, and the steady-state kinetic parameters for their natural substrates were obtained. The NahK/NahL complex was also analyzed by Small-Angle X-Ray Scattering. NahK and NahK/NahL samples in their apo or ligated forms with different substrate analogues were crystallized and X-Ray Diffraction data were collected. NahK expressed alone and co-expressed with NahL was purified to homogeneity and both enzymes shown a kcat/KM values up to 107 M-1s-1. The crystalline structures of NahK in apo and ligated forms with Mg2+ and substrate analogues allowed the proposition of a reaction mechanism involving a lid domain. SAXS measurements suggested a particle of 275 kDa for the NahK/NahL complex, and the crystalline structure of this complex suggested a heterodecamer assembly. NahK and NahL face their active site cavities to each other in a large, elegant and functional quaternary structure. Together, these enzymes perform important steps during naphthalene degradation in P. putida G7. This work provided a deep structural and functional knowledge of this interesting protein complex. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Outra Agência | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Pseudomonas putida | |
| dc.subject | Cristalização | |
| dc.subject | Hidrocarbonetos policíclicos aromáticos | |
| dc.subject.other | Pseudomonas putida | |
| dc.subject.other | Naftaleno | |
| dc.subject.other | Cristalização | |
| dc.subject.other | Mecanismo de reação | |
| dc.title | NahK/NahL: estrutura, função e mecanismo de ação de um complexo macromolecular | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ronaldo Alves Pinto Nagem | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7305428791149745 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Basílio Pinheiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Renato Machado | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antônio José da Costa Filho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriano Andricopulo | |
| local.description.resumo | Naftaleno é um composto tóxico bastante estudado dentre os hidrocarbonetos aromáticos policíclicos e sua degradação pela bactéria Pseudomonas putida G7 tem sido o foco de diversas pesquisas. Nesse organismo, as enzimas NahK (4- xalocrotonato descarboxilase, 28,4 kDa) e NahL (vinilpiruvato hidratase, 27,9 kDa) pertencem à via inferior de degradação do naftaleno e ocorrem in vivo como um complexo que catalisa uma interessante sequência de reações utilizando um Intermediário instável, levantando uma série de questões mecânicas e estruturais. Nosso objetivo foi caracterizar cinética e estruturalmente as enzimas NahK, NahL e seu complexo. Os genes nahK e nahL foram subclonados separadamente no vetor pET28a-TEV, e também subclonados juntos no vetor pETDuet-1 para coexpressão em Escherichia coli BL21(DE3). NahK e seu complexo com NahL foram purificados por cromatografia de afinidade ao níquel e por gel filtração. As amostras proteicas foram analisadas por Espalhamento de Luz Dinâmico, Dicroísmo Circular, e seus parâmetros cinéticos foram obtidos. O complexo também foi analisado por Espalhamento de Raios-X a Baixo Ângulo. Amostras de NahK e do complexo, em sua forma apo ou ligada a análogos de substrato, foram cristalizadas e dados de Difração de Raios-X foram coletados. NahK, tanto em forma isolada quanto complexada, e NahL exibem valores de kcat/KM próximos de 107 M-1s-1. As estruturas cristalinas de NahK em sua forma apo, ligada a Mg2+ e a análogos de substrato permitiram propor um mecanismo de reação envolvendo um domínio tampa. Resultados de SAXS mostram que o complexo se comporta como uma partícula de 275 kDa, e sua estrutura cristalina sugeriu uma montagem com 10 subunidades. NahK e NahL exibem as cavidades de seus respectivos sítios-ativos uma para a outra em uma estrutura quaternária grande, elegante e funcional. Juntas, essas enzimas realizam importantes passos na degradação do naftaleno em P. putida G7. Este trabalho provê um profundo conhecimento estrutural e funcional desse interessante complexo proteico. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE BIOQUÍMICA E IMUNOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Bioquímica e Imunologia |