Avaliação de propriedades fono-absorventes de materiais para painéis de revestimento
dc.creator: Karina Morato Campos Moreira
dc.date.issued: 2009-07-14
dc.description.abstract: Sustainable architecture demands solutions that prioritize the user's comfort inside of the construction. Noise reduction is an important item to be taken to under consideration in the obtaining of this comfort, and it involves much the acoustic isolation the sound absorption. There are ploughs adds products on market, such acoustic blankets and acoustic panels, which ploughs widely used by architects. However, they don't satisfy all the demands of the market, and many teamsters ploughs of high cost or of not fit esthetically you the projected atmosphere. This becomes worse in marries of materials with absorbing characteristics.Panels of MDF perforated associated you glass wool blankets ploughs lives commonly used when it is wanted the sound to be absorbed, mainly in the low frequencies. However, those panels, whose making is expensive and complex, can only be used in atmospheres due thecharacteristics of MDF. In this work, the uses of new materials was evaluated will be the making of absorbing panels with MDF wood panel and covered glass wool blankets being taken reference. Initially samples made out of terrazzo and concrete with addition of fibers were made. Taking into consideration the preliminary results, we opted will be the study of the acoustic behavior of mini perforated concrete acoustic panels with polymeric and metallic fibers, and different systems obtained with the association of this concrete you sound-absorbing blankets available in the market and layers of to air. After the making, the concrete material which is being tested and MDF, associated or not you blanket/air weresubmitted for tests of acoustic absorption using the method of the impedance tube. Bending tests were also performed in samples of both materials. The results indicate that the concrete perforated with addition of polymeric or metallic is less resistant bending than the sample of MDF available in the market. However, they obtained values make possible itsuses panels that could be used in any spaces. In terms of acoustic performance, the results indicate the system constituted by the concrete with addition of fibers (polymeric or metallic), Isosound blanket with ash woven and to layer of to air is the most effective will be absorption of bass sounds. With the results obtained in the experiment, it is possible youconsider new finishing, lives flexible option used usually.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia civil
dc.subject: Materiais de construção
dc.subject.other: Aplicação em barreiras
dc.subject.other: Absorção acústica
dc.subject.other: Resistência a intempéries
dc.title: Avaliação de propriedades fono-absorventes de materiais para painéis de revestimento
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Marco Antonio de Mendonca Vecci
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Teresa Paulino Aguilar
local.contributor.referee1Eduardo Bauzer Medeiros
local.contributor.referee1Paulo Medeiros Massarani
local.description.resumoFoi avaliado neste trabalho o uso de novos materiais para a confecção de painéis absorvedores, tomando-se como referência um modelo de painel em madeira MDF e mantas de lã de vidro revestidas. Estes painéis, cuja confecção é cara e complexa, só podem ser utilizados em ambientes internos devido às características do MDF. Inicialmente foramconfeccionados corpos-de-prova de granitina e concreto com adição de fibras. Em função dos resultados preliminares optou-se pelo estudo do comportamento acústico de mini painéis perfurados de concretos com fibras poliméricas e metálicas, e de diferentes sistemas obtidos, associando a este concreto, mantas fono absorvedoras disponíveis no mercado e camada de ar. Após a confecção, os corpos-de-prova de concreto e MDF, associados ou não à manta/ar, foram submetidos a ensaios de absorção acústica utilizando o método do tubo de impedância. Também foram realizados ensaios de flexo-tração em corpos-de-prova de ambos os materiais. Os resultados indicam que o painel perfurado de concreto com adição de fibras poliméricas ou metálicas, é menos resistente à flexo-tração que a amostra de MDFdisponível no mercado. No entanto, os valores obtidos viabilizam seu uso como painéis que poderiam ser utilizados em qualquer ambiente. Em termos de performance acústica os resultados indicam o sistema constituído pelo concreto com adição de fibras (polimérica ou metálica), manta Isosound Tecido Cinza e camada de ar como sendo o mais eficaz para absorção de sons graves. Com os resultados obtidos nos ensaios é possível considerar novos acabamentos mais flexíveis como opção aos usualmente empregados. Além disso, o painel de concreto pode ser aplicado em túneis como barreiras acústicas, aumentando suadurabilidade uma vez que possuí melhor resistência às intempéries.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG