Structural and electronic transformations upon heating of the topological insulator Bi2Se3
dc.creator: Pedro Henrique Rezende Gonçalves
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-15
dc.description.abstract: Bismuth Selenide (Bi2Se3) is a topological insulator compound with a lamellar structure formed by the repetition of stacks of five atomic monolayers, each of them consisting of layers with either Se or Bi atoms. Each ensemble of five covalently bonded planes is connected to other quintuple-layers by van der Waals interactions, making this material potentially interesting for building novel devices. Its electronics properties are intimately related to other two-dimensional systems, presenting surface states with an electronic linear dispersion on selected points of the Brillouin zone. The goal of this work was to observe and interpret the transformations that occur upon heating Bi2Se3 at temperatures up to 350oC. X-ray diffraction and Scanning Tunneling Microscopy (STM) techniques were used to observe these transformations. X-ray diffraction was measured following the 00L and 01L truncation rods. These measurements revealed that upon heating there is a coexistence of a major Bi2Se3 phase (a three-dimensional topological insulator) and a conducting phase with a structure composed of five Bi2Se3 quintuple-layers followed by a bilayer of Bismuth, leading to an overall Bi4Se5 stoichiometry. Density Functional Theory calculations showed that whereas Bi2Se3 is a topological insulator, Bi4Se5 is a conventional conductor with several van Hove singularities near the Fermi level. STM measurements of the surface of this material showed the presence of hexagonal Bi4Se5 domains (approximately 200nm) terminated in Bismuth bilayers embedded in a Bi2Se3 matrix. Low temperature scanning tunneling spectroscopy revealed that the bilayer termination exhibits a conducting behavior, with a corresponding conductor-like density of states, presenting no band gap. STS also showed that the bilayer and Bi2Se3 are in electrical contact, with the possibility of the presence of a topological state at the edge of the bilayer, since Bismuth islands are two-dimensional topological insulators.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Espectroscopia de raio X
dc.subject: Microscopia eletrônica
dc.subject: Microscopia eletrônica de varredura
dc.subject.other: Dispersão de Raios-X
dc.subject.other: Isoladores Topológicos
dc.subject.other: Microscopia de Tunelamento de Varredura
dc.title: Structural and electronic transformations upon heating of the topological insulator Bi2Se3
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Angelo Malachias de Souza
local.contributor.advisor1Rogerio Magalhaes Paniago
local.contributor.referee1Helio Chacham
local.contributor.referee1Edmar Avellar Soares
local.description.resumoO seleneto de bismuto (Bi2Se3) é um composto isolante topológico com uma estrutura lamelar formada pela repetição de pilhas de cinco monocamadas atômicas, cada uma consistindo de camadas com átomos de Se ou Bi. Cada conjunto de cinco planos ligados covalentemente é conectado a outras camadas de quintuple pelas interações de van der Waals, tornando este material potencialmente interessante para a construção de novos dispositivos. Suas propriedades eletrônicas estão intimamente relacionadas a outros sistemas bidimensionais, apresentando estados superficiais com uma dispersão linear eletrônica em pontos selecionados da zona de Brillouin. O objetivo deste trabalho foi observar e interpretar as transformações que ocorrem no aquecimento do Bi2Se3 a temperaturas de até 350oC. Técnicas de difração de raios-X e Microscopia de Varredura por Tunelamento (STM) foram usadas para observar essas transformações. A difração de raios X foi medida seguindo as hastes de truncamento 00L e 01L. Estas medições revelaram que, aquando do aquecimento, existe uma coexistência de uma fase Bi2Se3 (um isolante topológico tridimensional) e uma fase condutora com uma estrutura composta por cinco camadas Quíntuplo Bi2Se3 seguidas por uma bicamada de Bismuto, conduzindo a uma estequiometria global de Bi4Se5. . Os cálculos da Teoria Funcional de Densidade mostraram que enquanto Bi2Se3 é um isolante topológico, Bi4Se5 é um condutor convencional com várias singularidades de van Hove próximo ao nível de Fermi. Medições de STM da superfície deste material mostraram a presença de domínios Bi4Se5 hexagonais (aproximadamente 200nm) terminados em bicamadas de bismuto embebidas em uma matriz Bi2Se3. A espectroscopia de tunelamento por varredura a baixa temperatura revelou que a terminação da bicamada exibe um comportamento de condução, com uma densidade de estados semelhante ao condutor correspondente, apresentando ausência de gap. A STS também mostrou que a bicamada e Bi2Se3 estão em contato elétrico, com a possibilidade da presença de um estado topológico na borda da bicamada, uma vez que as ilhas de bismuto são isolantes topológicos bidimensionais.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG