Entre testemunhos e documentos: a Comissão Nacional da Verdade e seu legado informacional para a justiça de transição
| dc.creator | Ana Cláudia Ribeiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-12-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The National Truth Commission clarified the serious human rights violations that occurred during the military dictatorship period. To achieve this, it was necessary to recover information that had been omitted, distorted, or denied to society. This thesis aims to understand the contribution of testimonies and documents in the development and formalization of the final report of the National Truth Commission, identifying their role in constructing an informational legacy for transitional justice in Brazil. The intended analysis was based on examining the historical-legal context of testimonies, documents, archives, Transitional Justice, and truth commissions both internationally and in Brazil. The methodology employed was a qualitative-quantitative bibliographic research, based on content analysis of the citations from the final report of the National Truth Commission. Through the creation of an ad hoc database, 7,972 citations were recorded, with a higher incidence of documents, accounting for 89% of the sources of information, compared to the testimonies collected by the Truth Commission, which represented 11% of the total. Due to the volume of citations, five cases were chosen for analysis: Operation Condor, Universities, LGBT, Chael Case, and the Forensic Center. These cases demonstrate the significance of documents over testimonies, potentially linked to the timeframe of the establishment of the Truth Commission, given that it occurred more than thirty years after the end of the military regime, resulting in the appropriation of documentary sources produced externally to the Commission itself. To better understand the analyzed sources of information, the producing institutions were mapped, resulting in the following categories: Truth Commission, Government, Military Regime, Press, International Organization, Non-Governmental International Organization, Civil Society, and University. Regarding the type of information produced by the institutions, normative acts, decrees, laws, official letters, telegrams, opinions, memoranda, reports, oral sources, articles, letters, minutes, military police inquiry reports, books, theses, and films were identified. The research revealed that the more documents recovered about a specific victim, the higher the details associated with the case, such as photos, interrogation records, and the violence committed. The five investigated cases confronted multiple sources from multiple producing institutions. The National 11 Truth Commission leaves an informational legacy for Transitional Justice by gathering, systematizing, and comparing sources of information through verification of authenticity and content. In doing so, it produces new documents, establishing itself as a legitimate and reliable forum to reveal the truth about the violence perpetrated by the regime by the guidelines advocated by international law. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ciência da informação | |
| dc.subject | Fontes de informação | |
| dc.subject | Justiça de transição | |
| dc.subject | Documentos | |
| dc.subject | Governo militar | |
| dc.subject.other | Fontes de Informação | |
| dc.subject.other | Testemunhos | |
| dc.subject.other | Documentos | |
| dc.subject.other | Comissão Nacional da Verdade | |
| dc.subject.other | Justiça de Transição | |
| dc.subject.other | Ditadura Militar | |
| dc.title | Entre testemunhos e documentos: a Comissão Nacional da Verdade e seu legado informacional para a justiça de transição | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Guiomar da Cunha Frota | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5412492257148196 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Priscila Cabral Almeida | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fabrício José Nascimento da Silveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lorena Tavares de Paula | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mônica Tenaglia | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rogério Luís Massensini | |
| local.description.resumo | A Comissão Nacional da Verdade trouxe esclarecimentos acerca das graves violações de direitos humanos ocorridas no período da ditadura militar. Para isso foi necessário recuperar informações até então omitidas, deturpadas ou negadas à sociedade. A presente tese busca compreender a contribuição de testemunhos e documentos na elaboração e formalização do relatório final da Comissão Nacional da Verdade, identificando sua função na construção de um legado informacional para a justiça de transição no Brasil. A análise pretendida baseou-se no exame do contexto histórico-legal de testemunhos, documentos, arquivos, Justiça de Transição e comissões da verdade no campo internacional e no Brasil. Quanto à metodologia empreendida, trata-se de uma pesquisa quali-quantitativa bibliográfica, baseada na análise de conteúdo das citações do relatório final da Comissão Nacional da Verdade. A partir da criação de um banco de dados ad hoc foram contabilizadas 9.312 citações, constatando-se maior incidência dos documentos, refletidos em 89% das fontes de informação, comparativamente aos testemunhos coletados pela CNV, que representaram 11% do total. Dado o volume de citações foram escolhidos, para efeito da análise, cinco casos: Operação Condor; Universidades; LGBT's; Caso Chael; Núcleo de Perícia. Esses casos demonstram a expressividade dos documentos em detrimentos dos testemunhos estando possivelmente vinculada à temporalidade de constituição da CNV, tendo em vista que ela ocorreu mais de trinta anos após o término do regime militar, levando à apropriação das fontes documentais produzidas externamente à própria CNV. Para melhor compreensão das fontes de informação analisadas, foram mapeadas as instituições produtoras, chegando-se às seguintes categorias: Comissão da Verdade, Governo, Regime Militar, Imprensa, Organização Internacional, Organização Internacional Não Governamental, Sociedade Civil e Universidade. Quanto ao tipo de informação produzida pelas instituições foram identificados Ato normativo, Decreto, Lei, Ofício, Telegrama, Parecer, Memorando, Relatório, Fonte Oral, Artigo, Carta, Ata, Relatório de Inquérito Policial Militar, Livro, Tese, Filme. A pesquisa permitiu constatar que quanto mais documentos recuperados acerca de determinada vítima, maior era o nível de detalhes associados ao caso, como fotos, registro de interrogatório e das violências praticadas. Os cinco casos investigados confrontaram mais de um tipo de fonte oriundas de mais de uma instituição produtora. A CNV deixa um legado informacional para a Justiça de Transição ao reunir, sistematizar e confrontar fontes de informação, a partir de verificação de autenticidade e de conteúdo. Com isso, produz novos documentos, configurando-se como um fórum legítimo e confiável para evidenciar a verdade sobre as violências praticadas pelo regime e em consonância com as diretrizes preconizadas pelo direito internacional. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-6581-7594 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ECI - ESCOLA DE CIENCIA DA INFORMAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação |