Classificação e análise biohidrogeomorfológica das áreas úmidas de Minas Gerais: integração multicriterial, multiescalar e geoespacial
| dc.creator | Cecília Siman Gomes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-05-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Wetlands are ecosystems or functional units that occur in different abiotic and biotic contexts and which have varied genesis, typologies and spatiotemporal dimensions. The environmental functions provided by wetlands are very diverse and of significant relevance, such as: aquifer recharge, maintenance of bodies of water, carbon storage and habitat provision. The preservation and sustainable management of wetlands require knowledge of their main characteristics and the interrelationships with the environments in which they are located. Therefore, inventories and classifications of wetlands play a fundamental role in allowing the systematic analysis of their distribution, extent, types and main characteristics, providing support for the establishment of monitoring programs, research, and management and conservation policies for these ecosystems, in an integrated environmental approach. In this direction, the main purpose of this thesis is to develop a proposal for a geospatial biohydrogeomorphological classification of wetlands in the State of Minas Gerais, organized into regional scalar levels, including the analysis of their distribution in the territory, the interpretation of their types and characteristics, as well as the identification of potential areas of significant relevance for environmental protection. In order to achieve this goal, through the selection and crossing of geospatial data, an inventory of the wetlands of Minas Gerais (Brazil) was structured with a total of approximately 8,133.76 km². To classify the wetlands in this inventory, two scalar levels of analysis were structured – Level 1-N1 (regional) and Level 2-N2 (sub-regional) – and was also proposed a third level – Level 3 – of individual evaluation of examples of wetlands in the local context. The geospatial biohydrogeomorphological parameters that constitute the classification levels were defined and structured considering their role in the formation of wetlands, their types, characteristics and/or functions and their scale of analysis. N1 has four parameters: geomorphological domains, aquifer systems, rainfall measurements and biomes; N2 also has four parameters: geomorphological units, aquifer types, water deficit and ecoregions; and Level 3 has six parameters: relief forms, altimetry, slope, terrain forms (slope shape and direction of water flow), watercourse order (when applicable) and phytophysiognomies (vegetation types). In sequence, the wetlands in the inventory were classified based on the crossing of the units of the N1 and N2 parameters, isolated and combined with each other, and their distribution in the territory and the types of environments with greater occurrence and potential to give rise to wetlands, as well as interpreting their characteristics, sources of inflows, types and/or possible environmental functions. For the N1N2 combination, specific sections of areas in the state were developed to present a general overview of the characteristics of the wetlands in the inventory. Examples of the classification of wetlands into the three levels were then presented to illustrate and validate the classification proposal. As part of the classification, the occurrence of wetlands was also analyzed in relation to the overlapping of territorial management instruments: Priority areas for conservation (state and federal), Priority areas for the creation of Conservation Units-UCs, Atlantic Forest Biosphere Reserve, Caatinga Biosphere Reserve and Espinhaço Biosphere Reserve. A map of potential areas of significant environmental relevance for the protection of wetlands in Minas Gerais was outlined, forming a regional panorama for the delimitation and/or expansion of new UCs from the perspective of the diversity, relevance and conservation of wetlands to maintain their functions environmental. It is expected that this thesis can subsidize new research and support public actions aimed at protecting and managing these ecosystems in an integrated way with the environment, at different scales of planning analysis and territorial management. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Outra Agência | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Terras inundáveis – Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Hidrologia | |
| dc.subject | Geomorfologia | |
| dc.subject | Ecossistemas | |
| dc.subject | Biodiversidade | |
| dc.subject | Áreas protegidas | |
| dc.subject.other | áreas úmidas | |
| dc.subject.other | classificação de áreas úmidas | |
| dc.subject.other | funções ambientais | |
| dc.subject.other | hidrogeomorfologia | |
| dc.subject.other | áreas protegidas | |
| dc.title | Classificação e análise biohidrogeomorfológica das áreas úmidas de Minas Gerais: integração multicriterial, multiescalar e geoespacial | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Cesar Borja Barrera | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antônio Pereira Magalhães Júnior | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4282669608406708 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo de Tarso Amorim Castro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elizêne Veloso Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Diego Rodrigues Macedo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fábio Soares de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | As Áreas Úmidas (AUs) são ecossistemas ou unidades funcionais presentes em diferentes contextos físicos e bióticos e que apresentam gêneses, tipologias e dimensões espaçotemporais variadas. As funções ambientais fornecidas pelas AUs são muito diversas e de grande relevância, como: recarga de aquíferos, manutenção de corpos hídricos, retenção de carbono e fornecimento de habitats. A preservação e o manejo sustentável das AUs demandam conhecimento de suas principais características e das inter-relações com os meios onde estão situadas. Logo, os inventários e as classificações das AUs desempenham um papel fundamental ao permitirem a análise sistemática da sua distribuição, extensão, tipos e principais características, fornecendo subsídios para o estabelecimento de ações de monitoramento, pesquisa e políticas de manejo e conservação desses ecossistemas de forma integrada ao meio. Nesse sentido, esta tese tem como objetivo principal desenvolver uma proposta de classificação biohidrogeomorfológica geoespacial das Áreas Úmidas do Estado de Minas Gerais, organizada em níveis escalares regionais, incluindo a análise de sua distribuição no território, a interpretação dos seus tipos e características, bem como a identificação de áreas potenciais de maior relevância para a sua proteção ambiental. Para isso, através da seleção e cruzamentos de dados geoespaciais, estruturou-se um inventário de AUs de Minas Gerais, totalizando aproximadamente 8.133,76 km². Para a classificação das AUs desse inventário, foram estruturados dois níveis escalares de análise – Nível 1-N1 (regional) e Nível 2-N2 (sub-regional) – e também foi proposto um terceiro nível – Nível 3 – de avaliação individual de exemplos de AUs no contexto local. Os parâmetros biohidrogeomorfológicos geoespaciais que compõem os níveis da classificação foram definidos e estruturados considerando seu papel na formação das AUs, seus tipos, características e/ou funções e sua escala de análise. O N1 possui quatro parâmetros: domínios geomorfológicos, sistemas aquíferos, pluviosidade e biomas; o N2 também possui quatro parâmetros: unidades geomorfológicas, tipos de aquíferos, déficit hídrico e ecorregiões; e o Nível 3 possui seis parâmetros: formas de relevo, altimetria, declividade, formas de terreno (forma da vertente e direção preferencial dos fluxos de água), ordem do curso d’água associado (quando aplicável) e fitofisionomias. Em sequência, as AUs do inventário foram classificadas a partir do cruzamento das unidades dos parâmetros do N1 e do N2, isolados e combinados entre si, sendo analisadas sua distribuição no território e os tipos de ambientes com maior ocorrência e potencial de dar origem a AUs, assim como interpretadas as suas características, formas de alimentação hídrica, tipos e/ou possíveis funções ambientais. Para a combinação do N1N2, foram feitos recortes específicos de áreas no estado para apresentar um panorama geral das características das AUs do inventário. Exemplos da classificação das AUs nos três níveis foram então apresentados para ilustrar e validar a proposta de classificação. Como parte da classificação, também analisou-se a ocorrência das AUs em relação à sobreposição dos seguintes instrumentos de gestão territorial: Áreas prioritárias para conservação (estadual e federal), Áreas prioritárias para criação de Unidades de Conservação (UCs), Reserva da Biosfera da Mata Atlântica, Reserva da Biosfera da Caatinga e Reserva da Biosfera do Espinhaço. Foi delineado um mapeamento de áreas potenciais de maior relevância ambiental para a proteção de AUs de Minas Gerais, formando um panorama regional para possíveis delimitações e/ou expansões de novas UCs sob a ótica da diversidade, relevância e conservação das AUs para a manutenção de suas funções ambientais. Espera-se que esta tese possa subsidiar novas pesquisas e apoiar ações públicas que visem a proteção e manejo destes ecossistemas de forma integrada ao ambiente, nas diversas escalas de análise de planejamento e gestão territorial. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | IGC - INSTITUTO DE GEOCIENCIAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia |