Da lei de Deus ao animus corrigendi : direito (divino) de bater?
dc.creator: Pedro Henrique Chaves Cardoso
dc.date.issued: 2024-09-23
dc.description.abstract: This paper deals with the naturalization of physical violence against children and adolescents in an intrafamily context in Brazil, a practice is in constant dispute in the social field because there is an understanding, by a portion of the population, that it would be a valid way of transmitting affection, care and education. The fight for children and adolescents to be raised without the use of physical punishment gained strength from Law nº 13,010/2014 – under the nicknames of Spanking Law and Bernardo Boy Law –, which prohibits the use of physical punishment and cruel or degrading treatment in an intrafamily context. The aim was intended to understand how part of the society and the Justice System support or not the use of physical punishment against children and adolescents practiced by parents. Therefore, it was decided to carry out the research in two articles, using Legal Social Psychology as a theoretical support and resorting to thematic content analysis to process the data. The first article sought to analyze the statements of supporters of the homeschooling movement who defend the use of physical punishment in children and adolescents as an educational methodology in a Telegram group. A growth in the homeschooling movement was observed in Brazil, especially after the COVID-19 pandemic. Furthermore, part of the movement reported using physical punishment, with motivations that encompass religious aspects, as a proof of love and for educational purposes, based on the understanding that the family is a private space in which the State should not interfere. In the second article, 12 decisions from the Court of Justice of the State of Minas Gerais (TJMG) were discussed regarding intrafamily physical violence against children and adolescents practiced by their parents. The victim’s home was found to be the only place where a variety of aggressions occurred, which were supposedly motivated by the children’s bad behavior and, in some cases of teenage girls, because they were exercising their sexuality. On one side, violence was defended as being a parental right and, on the other, it was repudiated because it was understood that it was necessary to overcome physical punishment as an educational strategy, guaranteeing the right of children and adolescents not to be abused. Despite the fact that most of the aggressor parents were convicted, there were no referrals for the victim and/or the family, which would allow the cycle of violence to be broken and the debate on other possibilities for exercising parenthood without the use of spanking. Finally, the need for investment in awareness-raising campaigns and educational activities provided for in the Bernardo Boy Law was highlighted, as well as the demand for more research in the field of Legal Psychology that addresses physical punishment.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Psicologia - Teses
dc.subject: Crianças-Maus-tratos - Teses
dc.subject: Direitos das crianças - Teses
dc.subject: Redes sociais - Teses
dc.subject: Justiça - Teses
dc.subject.other: Maus-tratos infantis
dc.subject.other: Direitos da criança
dc.subject.other: Mídias sociais
dc.subject.other: Sistema de justiça
dc.title: Da lei de Deus ao animus corrigendi : direito (divino) de bater?
dc.title.alternative: From God's law to the animus corrigendi : (divine) right to spank?
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Laura Cristina Eiras Coelho Soares
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8820390638683747
local.contributor.referee1Iolete Ribeiro da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Mariana Alves Lara
local.description.embargo2026-09-23
local.description.resumoO presente escrito versa sobre a violência física contra crianças e adolescentes em contexto intrafamiliar no Brasil, uma prática que se encontra em constante disputa por haver uma compreensão, por uma parcela da população, de que seria uma forma de transmitir afeto, cuidado e educação. A luta para que crianças e adolescentes sejam criados sem o uso de castigos físicos ganhou força a partir da Lei nº 13.010/2014 – sob as alcunhas de Lei da Palmada e/ou Lei Menino Bernardo –, que veda o uso de castigos físicos e de tratamento cruel ou degradante em contexto intrafamiliar. Pretendeu-se compreender, então, como parte da sociedade e do Sistema de Justiça respaldam ou não o uso de castigos físicos contra crianças e adolescentes praticados pelos genitores. Em vista disso, optou-se por realizar a pesquisa em dois artigos, utilizando-se da Psicologia Social Jurídica como aporte teórico e recorrendo à análise de conteúdo temática para tratar dos dados. O primeiro artigo buscou analisar as declarações de apoiadores do movimento homeschooling que defendem o uso do castigo físico em crianças e adolescentes como metodologia educativa em um grupo do Telegram. Observou-se um crescimento do movimento de escolarização doméstica no Brasil, principalmente após a pandemia de COVID-19. Ainda, parte do movimento relatou fazer uso de castigos físicos, com motivações que perpassam por aspectos religiosos, como prova de amor e com fins educativos, valendo-se do entendimento de que a família é um espaço privado no qual o Estado não deveria interferir. No segundo artigo, debateu-se 12 acórdãos do Tribunal de Justiça do Estado de Minas Gerais (TJMG) a respeito da violência física intrafamiliar contra crianças e adolescentes praticadas pelos genitores. Encontrou-se a casa da vítima como único espaço de ocorrências das mais diversas agressões que, supostamente, foram motivadas por mau comportamento dos filhos e, em alguns casos de meninas adolescentes, por estarem exercendo sua sexualidade. De um lado, a violência foi defendida como sendo um direito dos pais e, do outro, foi repudiada por se entender que é preciso superar o castigo físico como estratégia educativa, garantindo o direito infantoadolescente de não serem violentados. A despeito de a maior parte dos pais agressores terem sido condenados, não houve quaisquer encaminhamentos para a vítima e/ou para a família, o que permitiria o rompimento do ciclo da violência e o debate de outras possibilidades de exercício da parentalidade sem o uso da palmada. Por fim, apontou-se a necessidade de investimentos em campanhas e atividades educativas para conscientização previstas na Lei Menino Bernardo, bem como a demanda por mais pesquisas no campo da Psicologia Jurídica que abordem os castigos físicos.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-0657-7711
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE PSICOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia