Perfil e trajetória de recreadores: uma análise da atuação profissional no mercado de trabalho
| dc.creator | Larissa Silva Guimarães Arruda | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-07-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Research on professional performance and labor market have been focus of different areas concerned with the quality of the action exercised by their professionals. In the field of recreation and leisure, few studies have been proposed about the thematic from the view of the recreation entertainers. Therefore, the objective of the present study is to describe and analyze the profile, the trajectory and construction of recreation knowledge, identifying relationships within the training and professional performance at leisure int the labor market. The methodology used was based on a combination of bibliographic and field research. The field research has been implemented through the use of online questionnaire and semistructured interviews. The use of online questionnaire was intended to cover recreation entertainers nationwide encompassing issues related to the profile and the labor market and was answered by forty-fours professionals. The semi-structured interviews were conducted with five professionals working in a recreation company of Belo Horizonte and allowed the analysis of the questions related to the trajectory and the construction of recreation knowledge of these recreation entertainers. For the interpretation of the data, we used the program "Statistical Package for Social Sciences" (SPSS IBM) in version 20 and the software Nvivo, version 10, along with content analysis. From the analysis of the answers to the questionnaire and the established reflections, it was possible to identify that most of the recreation entertainers have completed higher education, with prevalence in the Physical Education course and its action is mainly in the private sector. The professionals affirm that the profile to act with the recreation and with the leisure involves characteristics like: to be communicative, dynamic, cheerful, educated, to have love for what it does and to possess theoretical knowledge on recreation and leisure. The potential of the labor market, in the context of leisure and recreation, are related to the possibility of insertion of professionals from different training areas, are related to the possibility of insertion of professionals from different areas of training, the professional being able to act both in the public sector, private and/or third sector and to exercise a multitude of functions and/or positions. With regard to the limits present in this market, this research points out that they are related to the dissatisfaction of professionals regarding the remuneration received and the devaluation of the profession, which occurs considering two aspects: the first one relates to the lack of appreciation of the professional by society and the second is related to the presence of unskilled labor in the market. The recreation entertainers interviewed have incomplete higher education in Theater, Communication and Law, work in the private sector and the knowledge they mobilize in their work are related to the construction of their careers of academic and professional life; as well as with experience in reality, which occurs through play, games, leisure and living with other cultural manifestations such as theater and dance. Therefore, their knowledge comes from the curricular and disciplinary knowledge, but mainly from the personal experiences and the knowledge of the experience acquired throughout their professional performance. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Trabalho | |
| dc.subject | Recreação | |
| dc.subject.other | Lazer | |
| dc.subject.other | Atuação profissional | |
| dc.subject.other | Mercado de trabalho | |
| dc.subject.other | Construção de saberes | |
| dc.subject.other | Recreadores | |
| dc.title | Perfil e trajetória de recreadores: uma análise da atuação profissional no mercado de trabalho | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Hélder Ferreira Isayama | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0667395123212935 | |
| local.description.resumo | Pesquisas sobre a atuação profissional e mercado de trabalho têm sido foco de diferentes áreas preocupadas com a qualidade da ação exercida por seus profissionais. No campo da recreação e do lazer, poucos estudos têm sido propostos acerca da temática, a partir da visão dos recreadores. Assim, o objetivo do presente estudo é descrever e analisar o perfil, a trajetória e a construção de saberes de recreadores, identificando as relações no âmbito da formação e da atuação profissional no lazer no mercado de trabalho. A metodologia utilizada baseou-se numa combinação entre as pesquisas bibliográfica e de campo. A pesquisa de campo concretizou-se por meio do emprego das técnicas de aplicação de questionário online e realização de entrevistas semiestruturas. O uso do questionário online teve a pretensão de abranger recreadores em âmbito nacional, englobando as questões relacionadas ao perfil e ao mercado de trabalho e foi respondido por quarenta e quatro recreadores. As entrevistas semiestruturadas foram realizadas com cinco recreadores atuantes em uma empresa de recreação de Belo Horizonte e permitiram a análise das questões referentes à trajetória e à construção de saberes desses recreadores. Para a interpretação dos dados, foi utilizado o programa Statistical Package for Social Sciences (SPSS IBM), na versão 20 e o software Nvivo, versão 10, juntamente com a análise de conteúdo. A partir da análise das respostas ao questionário e das reflexões estabelecidas, foi possível identificar que a maioria dos recreadores possuem formação em nível superior completa, com prevalência no curso de Educação Física e sua atuação se dá, principalmente, no setor privado. Os profissionais afirmam que o perfil para atuar com a recreação e com o lazer envolve características como: ser comunicativo, dinâmico, alegre, educado, ter amor pelo que faz e possuir conhecimentos teóricos sobre recreação e lazer. As potencialidades do mercado de trabalho, no âmbito do lazer e da recreação, estão relacionadas à possibilidade de inserção de profissionais oriundos de diferentes áreas de formação, podendo o profissional atuar tanto no setor público, privado e/ou terceiro setor e exercer uma multiplicidade de funções e/ou cargos. Com relação aos limites presentes neste mercado, esta pesquisa aponta que eles estão relacionados com a insatisfação dos profissionais quanto à remuneração recebida e com a desvalorização da profissão, que se dá considerando dois aspectos: o primeiro relaciona-se com a falta de valorização do profissional pela sociedade e o segundo, está relacionado com a presença de mão de obra não qualificada no mercado. Os recreadores entrevistados possuem ensino superior incompleto em Teatro, Comunicação e Direito, atuam no setor privado e os saberes que mobilizam em sua atuação têm relação com a construção de suas trajetórias de vida acadêmica e profissional; bem como com a experiência na realidade, que ocorre por meio do brincar, de jogos, do lazer e da vivência com outras manifestações culturais, como o teatro e a dança. Portanto, os seus saberes são oriundos dos saberes curriculares e disciplinares, mas, principalmente, das experiências pessoais e dos saberes da experiência adquiridos ao longo de sua atuação profissional. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | EEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos do Lazer |