Memórias de professores/as de educação física sobre formação e práticas pedagógicas (1950 à 1970)
dc.creator: Joelcio Fernandes Pinto
dc.date.issued: 2012-03-21
dc.description.abstract: The present study has elaborated and analysed the memories from teachers of physical education teachers that have worked in the city of Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil, in the middle 20th century. The aim was to follow the evidence of familiar, social, and professional formation and teacher work of ten teachers of that discipline, through a movement of profound political interventions (decades of 1950, 1960 and 1970). In that movement, we were interested in giving voice to the professionals that in their anonymous daily life have thought on, organized and implemented actions and pedagogical practices that have circulated and/or constructed representations of Physical Education and Sports. It was also important to observe and problematize the evidences of formation (familiar, social and professional) that could have or not influenced the possible pedagogical interventions. For such, it was indispensable to identify, through the memories of the teachers, the evidences of the social and cultural ambience, the material, structural and political conditions of training and professional actuation. In order to elaborate such memories, we have used the Oral History methodology, understanding it not only as the interview moment, but as a set of procedures and pervades the election of the respondents colony, the legal/ethical forms, the interview questionnaire, the local, the recording technical device, the transcription techniques, the theoretical grounding of analyse and the devolution of the results to the teachers and academic community. Other sources have been analyzed, as the didactical material donated by a professor which was part of her professional training. Among those sources, we were interested in identifying didactical models of professional intervention, as well as in the contents that have circulated in the academic milieu at the time. As we investigated the remembrances of those professors it was possible to think and problematize the interlacement of the life stories of the teachers, the policies of the federal government for the area and the social and cultural ambience of the period. In synthesis, the memories of those professors allowed for us thinking that the movement of sportivization of the social practices of the capital of Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, as well as the countryside cities (Lavras, Moeda, São João Delrey and Carating), was already in full development at the decade of 1950. The professional training in Physical Education at the decades of 1950 and 1960 would have been precarious, empirical, sexist and militarized. Despite the reports of the contents of Recreation and Dance (for the girls), the unique curricula of the formation course in Minas Gerais would have gone under several types of sportivizations. The reminiscences evinced pedagogical practices that have reinforced a given hierarchical professional tradition of sexist and callisthenic practices, as well as the introduction of sportive content. To a lesser extent, we have also observed evidences of Professional actions that stimulated the encounter between the sexes, the fight for equality rights, the plurality of contents, the approximation with the local community. The study of the memories allowed for us thinking that human experience, being so singular and unique, cannot bear simplist generalizations schematizations
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação  Historia
dc.subject: Memória
dc.subject: Educação fisica  Estudo e ensino
dc.subject: Prática de ensino
dc.subject.other: Memória
dc.subject.other: Formação e práticas
dc.subject.other: História
dc.subject.other: Educação física
dc.subject.other: Esporte
dc.title: Memórias de professores/as de educação física sobre formação e práticas pedagógicas (1950 à 1970)
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Tarcisio Mauro Vago
local.contributor.referee1Valter Bracht
local.contributor.referee1Eustaquia Salvadora de Sousa
local.contributor.referee1Thais Nivia de Lima e Fonseca
local.contributor.referee1Marcus Aurelio Taborda de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Maria do Carmo Xavier
local.description.resumoA pesquisa teve como objeto de investigação memórias de 10 professores/as de Educação Física com formação inicial e experiência docente em Belo Horizonte, entre 1950 à 1970. O propósito foi explorar indícios de formação familiar, social e profissional, contemplando vivências de infância, juventude, graduação e atuação docente, em uma temporalidade marcada por circunstâncias políticas, sociais e culturais peculiares . O movimento de ouvir esses protagonistas que, em suas experiências, pensaram, organizaram e implementaram ações e práticas pedagógicas, envolvidos em representações de Educação Física e de esporte, foi imprescindível para problematizar em que medida as circunstâncias influenciaram (ou não), suas intervenções pedagógicas. Tentou-se compreender, com as memórias destes/as professores/as, uma ambiência social e cultural, as condições materiais e políticas que cercaram especialmente a formação inicial e a atuação profissional em Educação Física. Para tanto, foram mobilizados procedimentos teórico-metodológicos indicados por estudiosos de História Oral, tanto para a eleição da colônia de entrevistados como para a realização das entrevistas, além do respeito aos protocolos legais e éticos exigidos. Outros documentos também foram examinados, tais como:legislação do ensino, material didático dos professores, livros, apostilas, produções do Ministério da Educação, dentre outros. Neste conjunto documental interessou também perceber a circulação de modelos didáticos de intervenção em Educação Física, com os quais tiveram contato. Foi possível compreender a existência de um entrelaçamento entre histórias de vida de docentes, as iniciativas oficiais para a área e a ambiência social e cultural daquela temporalidade. As reminiscências destes/as professores/as permitiram pensar, por exemplo, que um movimento de esportivização do social, tanto na capital mineira, onde atuaram, como em suas cidades de origem (Lavras, Moeda, São João Del Rey e Caratinga), encontrava-se em pleno desenvolvimento nas décadas de 1940 e 1950, e nas seguintes. Mas que tal enraizamento do esporte nas práticas sociais dava-se de modos diversos e peculiares. A formação profissional em Educação Física que realizaram em Belo Horizonte nas décadas de 1950 e 1960, aparece em seus relatos como precária, empírica, generificada e militarizada. Eles permitem especular ainda que o currículo daquele que era então, o único curso de formação existente (e o primeiro de Minas Gerais), foi também marcado não por uma esportivização, mas por variadas esportivizações na aparência do igual, a presença do diverso. As rememorações sobre suas ações docentes evidenciaram vestígios de práticas pedagógicas que reforçavam uma dada tradição profissional da área de hierarquia, de práticas sexistas, de crescente predominância de conteúdos relacionados aos esportes. Em menor escala aparecem iniciativas de incentivo ao encontro entre meninos e meninas nas aulas, a luta por direitos de igualdade, a pluralidade de conteúdos e tentativas de aproximação da comunidade local. As memórias que aqui foram trazidas exigem pensar que as experiências humanas, tão singulares e únicas, tornam impossíveis generalizações e esquematizações simplistas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG