Configurações dentárias reduzidas no contexto de estudos epidemiológicos: associação com desfechos de saúde e validação de critério diagnóstico
| dc.creator | Fernanda Lamounier Campos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-05-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study mapped definitions of shortened dental configurations and health outcomes employed in association studies (Study 1), as well as to evaluate the validity of a configuration used in epidemiological studies (pairs of antagonistic teeth) (Study 2). For study 1, a literature review of the Scoping review type was carried out with a search in PubMed/Medline, Scopus, Web of Science, Scielo and Cochrane databases. Two trained researchers performed the selection and data extraction of studies that evaluated the association between reduced tooth configuration (exposure) and clinical and person-centered health outcomes (general health and oral health), related to health behavior (dietary patterns), in addition to mortality. Outcomes were classified according to the International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health and the International Classification of Diseases of the World Health Organization (WHO). Shortened dental configurations were based on the number of teeth present, the position of the teeth regarding esthetics, dental occlusion and periodontal conditions. The initial search resulted in 12525 references, 283 of which were included. The search update included 117 articles (ntotal=400). General health (n=186) and oral health (n=192) were addressed in a similar number of studies. Most outcomes were general health clinics (n=169), with endocrine, nutritional or metabolic diseases (n=55) being frequent. In 144 studies, person-centered measures were addressed, with oral health related quality of life (OHQoL) being the most frequent (n=60). Clinical oral health outcomes were predominantly related to eating functions (n=42) and diseases or disorders of the orofacial complex (n=23). Diet patterns (n=39) and mortality (n=34) were also studied. The shortened dental configuration defined as a goal by the WHO was the most frequent (n=181). For study 2, the accuracy of pairs of antagonistic teeth was evaluated to measure the presence of pairs of premolars and molars in occlusal contact and the agreement between the prevalence of Shortened Dental Arch (SDA) and Functional Dentition (FD) when units occlusal (UOs)/posterior occlusion pairs (POPs) were defined by pairs of antagonistic teeth or pairs of teeth in occlusal contact. Data obtained from an epidemiological survey of oral health carried out in the municipality of Minas Gerais, Brazil. UOs and POPs were defined by epidemiological criteria (condition of the dental crown) or clinical “gold standard” criteria (carbon paper recording of occlusal contacts during maximum habitual intercuspation). Sensitivity, positive predictive value (PPV), negative predictive value (NPV) and accuracy of the epidemiological criterion were calculated. Sensitivity, specificity, PPV and NPV were 88.5, 87.9, 92.5 and 81.9%, respectively, and accuracy was 88.3%. The results on observed agreement, Kappa coefficients and β statistical values in relation to the prevalence of SDA and FD (antagonist and occlusal contact) ranged from 0.82 to 0.98, indicating a high level of agreement. Effects of reduced tooth configurations have been investigated mainly in relation to endocrine, nutritional or metabolic diseases and OHQoL measures. There is a diversity of health outcomes. Epidemiological criteria proved to be valid and can be used in epidemiological studies to calculate the prevalence of reduced dental configurations that consider POPs. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Arco dental | |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Satisfação do paciente | |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject | Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde. | |
| dc.subject.other | Arco dental | |
| dc.subject.other | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Satisfação do paciente | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde | |
| dc.title | Configurações dentárias reduzidas no contexto de estudos epidemiológicos: associação com desfechos de saúde e validação de critério diagnóstico | |
| dc.title.alternative | Shortened dental configurations in the context of epidemiological studies: association with health outcomes and validation of diagnostic criteria | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Loliza Chalub Luiz Figueiredo Houri | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Raquel Conceição Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8480008508757318 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rafael Aiello Bonfim | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Janice Simpson de Paula | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Walisson Arthuso Vasconcelos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bruno Luis Carvalho de Vieira | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetivou-se mapear os conceitos de configuração dentária reduzida empregados em estudos epidemiológicos associados com desfechos em saúde (estudo 1), bem como avaliar a validade de uma configuração utilizada em estudos epidemiológicos (pares de dentes antagonistas) (Estudo 2). Para o estudo 1 realizou-se uma revisão de literatura do tipo Scoping review com busca nas bases de dados PubMed/Medline, Scopus, Web of Science, Scielo e Cochrane. Dois pesquisadores treinados realizaram a seleção e extração de dados de estudos que avaliaram a associação entre configuração dentária reduzida (exposição) e desfechos em saúde clínicos e centrados na pessoa (saúde geral e saúde bucal), relacionados ao comportamento em saúde (padrões de dieta), além de mortalidade. Desfechos foram classificados de acordo com a Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde e com a Classificação Internacional de Doenças da Organização Mundial de Saúde (OMS). Configurações dentárias reduzidas basearam-se na contagem de dentes presentes, na posição dos dentes considerando estética, oclusão dentária e condições periodontais. A busca inicial resultou em 12525 referências, sendo 283 incluídos. A atualização da busca incluiu 117 artigos (ntotal=400). Saúde geral (n=186) e saúde bucal (n=192) foram abordadas em número semelhante de estudos. A maioria dos desfechos foram clínicos de saúde geral (n=169), sendo as doenças endócrinas, nutricionais ou metabólicas (n=55) frequentes. Em 144 estudos foram abordadas medidas centradas na pessoa, sendo a qualidade de vida relacionada a saúde bucal (QRSB) a mais frequente (n=60). Os desfechos clínicos de saúde bucal foram predominantemente relacionados às funções de ingestão (n=42) e doenças ou distúrbios do complexo orofacial (n=23). Padrões de dieta (n=39) e mortalidade (n=34) também foram estudados. A configuração dentária reduzida definida como meta pela OMS foi a mais frequente (n=181). Para o estudo 2 avaliou-se a acurácia de pares de dentes antagonistas para mensurar a presença de pares de pré-molares e molares em contato oclusal e a concordância entre a prevalência de Arco Dental Reduzido (ADR) e Dentição funcional (DF) quando unidades oclusais dentárias (UOs)/pares de oclusão posterior (POPs) foram definidas por pares de dentes antagonistas ou pares de dentes em contato oclusal. Dados obtidos em inquérito epidemiológico de saúde bucal realizado em município de Minas Gerais, Brasil. UOs e POPs foram definidos pelo critério epidemiológico (condição da coroa dentária) ou critério clínico “padrão ouro” (registro em papel carbono dos contatos oclusais durante a máxima intercuspidação habitual). Foram calculados sensibilidade, valor preditivo positivo (VPP), valor preditivo negativo (VPN) e acurácia do critério epidemiológico. Sensibilidade, especificidade, VPP e VPN foram 88,5, 87,9, 92,5 e 81,9%, respectivamente, e acurácia foi de 88,3%. Os resultados sobre a concordância observada, coeficientes Kappa e valores estatísticos β em relação à prevalência de ADR e DF (antagonista e contato oclusal) variaram de 0,82 a 0,98, indicando alto índice de concordância. Efeitos das configurações dentárias reduzidas têm sido investigados principalmente em relação às doenças endócrinas, nutricionais ou metabólicas e medidas de QVRSB. Há diversidade de desfechos em saúde. Critério epidemiológico mostrou-se válido e pode ser utilizado em estudos epidemiológicos para calcular a prevalência de configurações dentárias reduzidas que consideram POPs. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-4772-8088 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOLOGIA SOCIAL E PREVENTIVA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia |