Acrocomia aculeata (Jacq.) Lodd. ex Mart. (Arecaceae) no Norte de Minas Gerais: morfoanatomia de flores e frutos e aspectos da biologia reprodutiva
| dc.creator | Hellen Cássia Mazzottini dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-12-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Acrocomia aculeata is a palm economically important, especially for the potential of oleaginous fruit. The objective was to conduct the study morfoanatômico of flowers and fruits, and addressing aspects of the reproductive biology of A. aculeata. The study was conducted in four populations of A. aculeata located in the northern state of Minas Gerais, Brazil. The inflorescence length and rachilles was measured and determined the number, fresh weight and dry weight of flowers pistillate and staminate on 20 rachilles each region panicle (basal, middle and apical). The evaluation was performed in morphoanatomical flowers and fruits throughout the development. We used standard procedures in plant anatomy, scanning electron microscopy and histochemical tests. Flowers are trímeras despite the staminate triad submit additional petals, and there is great morphological variability influenced the area, and individual position in the inflorescence. Perianth thick fiber bundles, stegmatas, containing phenolic idioblasts, raphides, ducts, and trichomes are specialized structures in preventing herbivory. Osmophores present in the corolla and fillets are responsible for releasing odors that attract pollinators. The transition to monoicia is evidenced by the occurrence of staminate flowers with well developed ginecel sterile and ovules hemianátropos. The fruit demand about 360 days for the development, which has three phases: histodifferentiation pericarp, seed maturation and ripening of mesocarp. The female flowers are tricarpelares, but usually only one egg develops into seed; others egg degenerate and become involved by endocarp lato sensu. The embryo is differentiated to 130 days after flowering. The plate pore originates locular epidermis and is the endocarp strict sense. The exocarp is the first structure to achieve maturation, followed by seed. The endocarp is lignificando continues until close to abscission. The mesocarp initiates the deposition of lipids at about 345 days after anthesis and shows no signs of maturation, suggesting possible climacteric behavior. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ciências Agrárias | |
| dc.subject.other | Biologia Floral | |
| dc.subject.other | Oleaginosa Palmeiras | |
| dc.subject.other | Macaúba | |
| dc.subject.other | Morfoanatomia de fruto | |
| dc.title | Acrocomia aculeata (Jacq.) Lodd. ex Mart. (Arecaceae) no Norte de Minas Gerais: morfoanatomia de flores e frutos e aspectos da biologia reprodutiva | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Bruno Francisco Santa Anna dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Leonardo David Tuffi Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bruno Francisco Santa Anna dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Sergio Nascimento Lopes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Monteiro Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Dayana Maria Teodoro Francino | |
| local.description.resumo | Acrocomia aculeata é uma palmeira economicamente importante, especialmente pelo potencial oleaginoso de seus frutos. Objetivou-se realizar o estudo morfoanatômico de flores e frutos, e abordar aspectos da biologia reprodutiva de A. aculeata. O trabalho foi realizado em quatro populações de A. aculeata localizadas no norte do Estado de Minas Gerais, Brasil. O comprimento das inflorescências e das ráquilas foi mensurado e determinou-se o número, massa fresca e massa seca de flores pistiladas e estaminadas, em 20 ráquilas de cada região da panícula (basal, mediana e apical). A avaliação morfoanatômica foi realizada em flores e frutos ao longo do desenvolvimento. Utilizaram-se procedimentos usuais em anatomia vegetal, microscopia eletrônica de varredura e testes histoquímicos. As flores são trímeras, apesar de as estaminadas da tríade apresentarem pétalas adicionais, e há grande variabilidade morfológica influenciada pela área, indivíduo e posição na inflorescência. Perianto espesso, feixes de fibras, stegmatas, idioblastos contendo fenólicos, ráfides, ductos e tricomas são estruturas especializadas na prevenção de herbivoria. Osmóforos, presentes na corola e filetes, são responsáveis pela liberação de odores que atraem insetos polinizadores. A transição para a monoicia é evidenciada pela ocorrência de flores estaminadas com ginecel estéril bem desenvolvido e óvulos hemianátropos. O fruto demanda cerca 360 dias para o desenvolvimento, que apresenta três fases: histodiferenciação do pericarpo, maturação da semente e maturação do mesocarpo. As flores pistiladas são tricarpelares, mas normalmente apenas um óvulo se desenvolve em semente; os demais óvulos se degeneram e ficam envolvidos pelo endocarpo lato sensu. O embrião encontra-se diferenciado aos 130 dias após a antese. A placa do poro se origina da epiderme locular e constitui o endocarpo stricto sensu. O exocarpo é a primeira estrutura a atingir a maturação, seguido pela semente. O endocarpo continua se lignificando até próximo à abscisão. O mesocarpo inicia a deposição de lipídeos por volta de 345 dias após antese e não apresenta indícios de maturação, o que sugere possível comportamento climatérico. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |