A combinação de frota própria e frota terceirizada na redução de custos: um estudo em uma empresa de cosméticos de Belo Horizonte
| dc.creator | Claudia Maria dos Reis | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This paper addresses the issue of transportation logistics, focusing on the combination of fleet and fleet outsourcing. The objective is to analyze the advantages and disadvantages of the strategy of combining its own fleet and fleet outsourcing, in a national cosmetics company, the Kanechom, located in the city of Belo Horizonte. The research methodology was qualitative descriptive literature and through case study. Data collection was done through a form, filled out by the author herself, to the part of the team in the transportation sector of the company studied. The form covered issues of appointment of reasons to opt for a combination of fleet outsourcing, advantages and disadvantages of each modality, bottlenecks related to fixed costs and variable costs considered important for calculating the costs of transportation. Among the results highlighted the combination of fleet and outsourcing company in research allows the optimization of its own fleet in order to reduce fixed and variable costs, focus on the company's business, service excellence, competitive advantage in the market, streamlining the administrative structure; release working capital; flexibility and streamlining of services and pre-established costs, compliance with the exceptions with our own fleet, sending contractors to longer distances. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Logística | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia de transportes | |
| dc.subject.other | Frota própria | |
| dc.subject.other | Frota terceirizada | |
| dc.subject.other | Logística transporte | |
| dc.title | A combinação de frota própria e frota terceirizada na redução de custos: um estudo em uma empresa de cosméticos de Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Leise Kelli de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leandro Cardoso | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho aborda a temática da logística de transporte, com foco na combinação de frota própria e frota terceirizada. O objetivo é analisar as vantagens e desvantagens da estratégia de combinação de frota própria e frota terceirizada, em uma empresa nacional de cosméticos, a SNC Indústria de Cosméticos Ltda. - Kanechom, localizada no município de Belo Horizonte. A metodologia da pesquisa descritivo-qualitativa foi através de pesquisa bibliográfica e estudo de caso. A coleta de dados foi feita através de formulário, preenchido pela própria autora, por fazer parte da equipe do setor de transporte da empresa pesquisada. O formulário abrangeu questões de apontamento de razões de opção pela combinação de frota própria e frota terceirizada, vantagens e desvantagens de cada modalidade, gargalos relacionados aos custos fixos e variáveis e custos considerados importantes para o cálculo das despesas com transporte. Dentre os resultados, destacam-se que a combinação de frota própria e terceirização na empresa pesquisada possibilita a otimização da frota própria, a fim de reduzir os custos fixos e variáveis. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |