Expansão e interiorização do ensino superior brasileiro: desigualdades e transformações regionais
| dc.creator | Fransuellen Paulino Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Higher education in Brazil has historically been concentrated in large urban centers, which has contributed to maintaining regional inequalities and limiting access for a significant portion of the population. In recent decades, public policies have been implemented to expand and internalize higher education, with the aim of decentralizing provision and increasing the presence of institutions in the interior municipalities. However, it is still uncertain whether this expansion has been able to change the educational and regional structure of the country or whether it has ended up reinforcing pre-existing patterns of spatial concentration. Against this backdrop, this paper aims to analyze the impact of the expansion of Brazilian higher education by investigating whether the creation of new universities and campuses has altered the territorial distribution of enrollments and the regional centrality of municipalities, as well as assessing its effects on the spatial organization of educational provision. To this end, the research employs various methodological approaches, including descriptive analysis, spatiotemporal clustering, indicator construction, and spatial econometric modeling, which allow for a comprehensive assessment of the changes associated with the internalization of higher education. The results show that although the expansion policy has significantly increased the number of enrollments and diversified the presence of institutions on the national territory, their distribution has remained uneven. Some regions have concentrated on most of the new places and courses, while others have maintained low educational attractiveness, showing that the expansion of supply has not been sufficient to rebalance the regional structure of higher education. Moreover, the analysis of regional educational centrality shows that the impact of the creation of new universities has been heterogeneous across municipalities. While some have consolidated themselves as university hubs and strengthened their economic and social dynamics, others have not shown significant changes, suggesting that the effect of expansion is conditioned by structural factors such as local infrastructure, the labor market, and regional interaction networks. In some cases, the presence of new institutions promoted the diversification of the local economy, while in others the impact was limited, with no significant change in the urban hierarchy. Given this scenario, the thesis contributes to the understanding of the territorial reorganization of higher education by empirically evaluating its effects on the spatial distribution of institutions and their role in regional dynamics. The results indicate that the internalization of higher education, although a step forward, requires complementary policies to ensure a better link between educational supply and local demand, increasing the effectiveness of higher education as an instrument of regional development. The conclusion is that although university expansion has improved access to education, its effects on reducing regional inequalities are still limited and require more integrated strategies capable of aligning educational policies with the economic and social needs of the territories. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ensino superior | |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento regional | |
| dc.subject | Ecoomia | |
| dc.subject.other | Expansão do ensino superior | |
| dc.subject.other | Interiorização | |
| dc.subject.other | Desenvolvimento regional | |
| dc.title | Expansão e interiorização do ensino superior brasileiro: desigualdades e transformações regionais | |
| dc.title.alternative | Expansion and internalization of Brazilian higher education: inequalities and regional transformations | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Luciana Soares Luz do Amaral | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Pedro Vasconcelos Maia do Amaral | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9862252313257052 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Maria Hermeto Camilo de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Juliana Lucena Ruas Riani | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sofia Cristina Adjuto Daher | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Carlos de Santana Ribeiro | |
| local.description.resumo | A oferta de ensino superior no Brasil sempre esteve concentrada nos grandes centros urbanos, o que contribuiu para a manutenção das desigualdades regionais e restringiu o acesso a uma parcela significativa da população. Ao longo das últimas décadas, políticas públicas foram implementadas para expandir e interiorizar o ensino superior, buscando descentralizar a oferta e ampliar a presença das instituições em municípios do interior. No entanto, ainda é incerto se essa expansão foi capaz de modificar a estrutura educacional e regional do país ou se acabou reforçando padrões preexistentes de concentração espacial. Diante desse contexto, esta tese tem como objetivo analisar os impactos da expansão do ensino superior brasileiro, investigando se a criação de novas universidades e campi alterou a distribuição territorial das matrículas e a centralidade regional dos municípios, além de avaliar seus efeitos sobre a organização espacial da oferta educacional. Para isso, a pesquisa utiliza diferentes abordagens metodológicas, incluindo análises descritivas, clusterização espaço-temporal, construção de indicador e modelagens econométricas espaciais, permitindo uma avaliação abrangente das mudanças associadas à interiorização do ensino superior. Os resultados indicam que, embora a política de expansão tenha elevado significativamente o número de matrículas e diversificado a presença de instituições no território nacional, sua distribuição permaneceu desigual. Algumas regiões concentraram a maior parte das novas vagas e cursos oferecidos, enquanto outras mantiveram baixa atratividade educacional, revelando que a ampliação da oferta não foi suficiente para reequilibrar a estrutura regional do ensino superior. Além disso, a análise da centralidade educacional regional demonstra que o impacto da criação de novas universidades foi heterogêneo entre os municípios. Enquanto alguns consolidaram-se como polos universitários e fortaleceram sua dinâmica econômica e social, outros não apresentaram mudanças expressivas, sugerindo que o efeito da expansão está condicionado a fatores estruturais, como infraestrutura local, mercado de trabalho e redes de interação regional. Em determinados casos, a presença de novas instituições impulsionou a diversificação da economia local, enquanto em outros o impacto foi limitado, sem alteração significativa na hierarquia urbana. Diante desse cenário, a tese contribui para o entendimento da reorganização territorial do ensino superior ao avaliar empiricamente seus efeitos sobre a distribuição espacial das instituições e seu papel na dinâmica regional. Os achados indicam que a interiorização do ensino superior, apesar de representar um avanço, necessita de políticas complementares que garantam uma melhor articulação entre a oferta educacional e as demandas locais, ampliando a efetividade do ensino superior como instrumento de desenvolvimento regional. Assim, conclui-se que, embora a expansão universitária tenha promovido melhorias no acesso à educação, seus efeitos sobre a redução das desigualdades regionais ainda são limitados e demandam estratégias mais integradas, capazes de alinhar a política educacional às necessidades econômicas e sociais dos territórios. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-1549-124X | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FACE - FACULDADE DE CIENCIAS ECONOMICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia |