O espaço ficcional em As aves, de Aristófanes
dc.creator: Paulo César de Brito Teles Júnior
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-24
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation presents a study of the construction of the fictional space of the play Birds, written by the comic playwright Aristophanes, taking into account the speech of its comic hero Pisthetaerus. The development of the study focuses on the fictional structure of space inthe literary text, the conception of space and the functions that it assumes in the course of the narrative alongside the discourse of the characters. The established research seeks to demonstrate that the spatial category of the piece in question reaches a different condition: through the lines of the character Pisthetaerus, we come into contact with a space that isinitially idealizied and receives Utopian dimensions. Nevertheless, we could see that this same space begins to acquire negative connotations, similar to those that affect the reality, especially the one of the city of Athens at the time in which this comedy had in its first presentation.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Teatro grego (Comédia) História e crítica
dc.subject: Aristofanes Aves Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject: Espaço e tempo na literatura
dc.subject.other: Espaço ficcional
dc.subject.other: Aristófanes
dc.subject.other: Comédia Antiga
dc.title: O espaço ficcional em As aves, de Aristófanes
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Jacyntho Jose Lins Brandao
local.contributor.referee1Tereza Virginia R Barbosa
local.contributor.referee1Ana Maria César Pompeu
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação estuda a construção do espaço ficcional da peça As Aves, do comediógrafo grego Aristófanes, levando em consideração o discurso do seu herói cômico Pisetero. O desenvolvimento do estudo incide sobre a estrutura ficcional do espaço no texto literário, aconcepção do espaço e as funções que ele assume no decorrer da narrativa ao lado do discurso dos personagens. A investigação estabelecida procura demonstrar que a categoria espacial dapeça em questão alcança uma condição distinta: através das falas do personagem Pisetero, entramos em contato com um espaço que inicialmente é idealizado e recebe dimensões utópicas. No entanto, pudemos constatar que este mesmo espaço passa a adquirir conotações negativas, semelhantes às que acometem a realidade, em especial a da cidade de Atenas, na época em que esta comédia teve a sua primeira apresentação.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG