Cárie dentária em pacientes de transplante de células tronco hematopoiéticas, fígado e rim: aspectos clínicos, epidemiológicos e salivares
| dc.creator | Carla de Souza Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-05-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was evaluate the experience of tooth decay and associated factors in hematopoietic stem cell, liver and kidney transplant patients. The impact of oral health on the quality of life of these individuals and its association with the experience of caries and salivary flow were also evaluated. A controlled analytical cross-sectional study with 40 transplant individuals and 40 controls not indicated for transplantation, matched for age and sex, attended at the UFMG School of Dentistry (Brazil) was conducted. Sociodemographic and economic data, medications in use and post-transplant time were collected. The caries experience was evaluated using the CPOS and COR (surface) indexes. The impact of oral health on quality of life was measured using the Oral Health Impact Profile (OHIP-14). Saliva was collected to obtain flow, pH, chemical composition and buffering capacity. The intake of free sugars was evaluated by the 24-hour recall. The regression analysis showed that the increase of an individual living in the patient's home increases the chances of having a high caries experience (OR =1.35; 95% CI 1.02-1.79). The increase of one point in the salivary flow decreased the chances of high experience of dental caries (OR=0.14; 95% CI 0.03-0.72). As for the impact of oral health on quality of life, individuals in conditions of liver transplantation had significantly higher median values (4.0 [0-7.0]) compared to those of kidney transplantation (0.5 [0- 5]) (p = 0.043), for the psychological discomfort domain. The medians of the number of surfaces lost were significantly higher in the liver transplant subjects (45.0 [0-81.0]), compared to the kidney (12.0 [0-65.0]) (p = 0.045). The kidney transplant individuals (32.5 [1.0-58.0]) had significantly higher number of restored surfaces, compared to the liver (13.0 [0-32.0]) (p = 0.049). The age group between 56 and 61 years old (13.0 [7.0-25.0]) presented higher OHIP-14 values, compared to the age group from 25 to 40 years old (4.5 [0-29.0]) (p=0.013). The OHIP-14 values showed a significant moderate positive correlation, with the number of missing dental surfaces (ρ = 0.433; p = 0.005). There was no correlation between the OHIP-14 value and the salivary flow. It was concluded that the increase in salivary flow decreased the chances of the individual having a high experience of caries. The increase in the number of individuals living in the home increased the chances of high caries experience. Individuals with liver transplantation had greater psychological discomfort and a greater number of missing dental surfaces, compared to those of kidney transplantation. The greater tooth loss was correlated with a worse impact of oral health on the quality of life of transplant individuals. Individuals over 56 years of age demonstrated a greater impact on quality of life related to oral health. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Cárie dentária | |
| dc.subject | Transplante | |
| dc.subject | Saliva | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject.other | Cárie dentária | |
| dc.subject.other | Transplante | |
| dc.subject.other | Saliva | |
| dc.subject.other | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.title | Cárie dentária em pacientes de transplante de células tronco hematopoiéticas, fígado e rim: aspectos clínicos, epidemiológicos e salivares | |
| dc.title.alternative | Dental caries in patients of hematopoietic stem cell, liver and kidney transplants: clinical, epidemiological and salivary aspects | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Cláudia Silami de Magalhães | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8857252948439619 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Elisa de Souza e SIlva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mauro Henrique Nogueira Guimarães de Abreu | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Priscila de Faria Pinto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Valeria de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | Este estudo objetivou avaliar a experiência de cárie dentária e fatores associados, em indivíduos de transplante de células tronco hematopoiéticas, fígado e rim. Avaliou-se também o impacto da saúde bucal na qualidade de vida desses indivíduos e sua associação com a experiência de cárie e fluxo salivar. Um estudo transversal analítico controlado, com 40 indivíduos de transplante e 40 controles não indicados ao transplante, pareados por idade e sexo, atendidos na Faculdade de Odontologia da UFMG (Brasil) foi conduzido. Dados sociodemográficos e econômicos, medicações em uso e tempo de pós-transplante foram coletados. Avaliou-se a experiência de cárie pelos índices CPOS e COR (superfície). O impacto da saúde bucal na qualidade de vida foi mensurado pelo instrumento Oral Health Impact Profile (OHIP-14). Coletou-se saliva para obtenção do fluxo, pH, composição química e capacidade tampão. Avaliou-se a ingestão de açúcares livres pelo recordatório de 24 horas. A análise de regressão mostrou que o aumento de um indivíduo morador na casa do paciente aumenta as chances de ter alta experiência de cárie (OR = 1,35; IC95% 1,02-1,79). O aumento de um ponto do fluxo salivar diminuiu as chances de alta experiência de cárie dentária (OR = 0,14; IC95% 0,03-0,72). Quanto ao impacto da saúde bucal na qualidade de vida, os indivíduos em condição de transplante de fígado apresentaram valores significativamente maiores de medianas (4,0 [0-7,0]) comparados aos de transplante de rim (0,5 [0-5]) (p=0,043), para o domínio desconforto psicológico. As medianas do número de superfícies perdidas foram significativamente maiores nos indivíduos de transplante de fígado (45,0 [0-81,0]), comparados aos de rim (12,0 [0-65,0]) (p=0,045). Os indivíduos de transplante de rim (32,5 [1,0-58,0]) apresentaram número de superfícies restauradas significativamente maiores, comparados aos de fígado (13,0 [0-32,0]) (p=0,049). A faixa etária entre 56 e 61 anos (13,0 [7,0-25,0]) apresentou maiores valores do OHIP- 14, comparada à faixa de 25 a 40 anos (4,5 [0-29,0]) (p=0,013). Os valores de OHIP-14 apresentaram correlação positiva moderada significativa, com o número de superfícies dentárias perdidas (ρ=0,433; p=0,005). Não houve correlação entre o valor de OHIP-14 e o fluxo salivar. Concluiu-se que o aumento do fluxo salivar diminuiu as chances de o indivíduo apresentar uma alta experiência de cárie. O aumento do número de indivíduos moradores da casa aumentou as chances de ocorrência de alta experiência de cárie. Indivíduos de transplante de fígado apresentaram maior desconforto psicológico e um maior número de superfícies dentárias perdidas, comparados aos de transplante renal. A maior perda dentária foi correlacionada com um pior impacto da saúde bucal na qualidade de vida dos indivíduos de transplante. Indivíduos a partir de 56 anos de idade demonstraram um maior impacto na qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE CLÍNICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia |