Multi-objective approach for robot exploration
| dc.creator | Kossar Jeddisaravi | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-06-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work addresses the problem of single robot coverage and exploration of an environment with the aim of nding a specic previously known object. As limited time is a constraint of interest we cannot search for an innite number of points. Thus, we proposeto nd good points (also called search points) to place the robot sensors in order to acquire information from the environment and nd the desired object. Given the interesting properties of the Generalized Voronoi Diagram (GVD), we dene the search points along this roadmap. We redene the problem of nding these search points as a multi-objectiveoptimization one. NSGA-II is used as optimizer and ELECTRE I is applied as a decision making tool. We also solve a Chinese Postman Problem to optimize the path followed by the robot in order to visit the computed search points. To identify the desired object in environment, we used a fast and robust object recognition application which is called Speeded Up Robust Features (SURF) algorithm. Simulations on Stage with implementation in ROS are also presented. The proposed approach tested on an real robot in a real world situation that indicates the applicability of our method. Lastly, statistical analysis shows a comparison between the solution found by our methodand two others. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Robôs | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia elétrica | |
| dc.subject.other | Engenharia elétrica | |
| dc.title | Multi-objective approach for robot exploration | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luciano Cunha de Araujo Pimenta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Felipe Campelo França Pinto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Frederico Gadelha Guimaraes | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho aborda o problema da cobertura de robô único e exploração de um ambiente com o objectivo de nding uma especificidade c objeto previamente conhecido. Como é um tempo limitado restrição de interesse não podemos procurar um em número infinito de pontos. Assim, propomos para pontos bons nd (também chamados de pontos de busca), para colocar os sensores do robô a fim de adquirir informações do ambiente e nd o objeto desejado. Dada a interessante propriedades do Generalized Voronoi Diagram (GVD), de nimos os pontos de busca ao longo este roteiro. Nós Rede ne o problema da nding esses pontos de busca como uma multi-objetivouma optimização. NSGA-II é utilizado como optimizador e Electre I é aplicada como uma decisão tornando ferramenta. Nós também resolver um problema do carteiro chinês para otimizar o caminho seguido poro robô, a fim de visitar os pontos de busca computadorizada.Para identificar o objeto desejado no ambiente, foi utilizado um reconhecimento rápido e robusto objeto aplicação que é chamado acelerado características robustas algoritmo (SURF). simulaçõesno palco com aplicação em ROS também são apresentados. A abordagem proposta testado em um robô real de uma situação real que indica a aplicabilidade do nosso método. Por fim, a análise estatística mostra uma comparação entre a solução encontrada pelo presente método e outros dois. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |