Adaptação transcultural e propriedades de medida da Parkinson’s Disease Sleep Scale 2 (PDSS-2)
dc.creator: Pollyana Pereira de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2023-05-23
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Sleep disorders are a fairly common non-motor symptoms leading to functional limitations and poor quality of life in Parkinson's disease (PD). The gold standard diagnostic for diagnosing these illnesses is polysomnography, however it is expensive and not widely available. As thus, tools that evaluate these illnesses are crucial for both clinical practice and research. The Parkinson's Disease Sleep Scale (PDSS-2) replaces the original PDSS. This is the only specific tool to evaluate nocturnal sleep problems in people with PD. However, the instrument is not yet available in Brazilian Portuguese, and its transcultural adaptation and validation are necessary for use in the national scenario. Objective: This study aimed to cross-culturally adapt and test the measurement properties (reliability, construct validity, and interpretability) of the PDSS-2. Methods: In accordance with the COnsensus-based Standards for the selection of health Measurement INstruments (COSMIN) recommendations, this methodological study was conducted. The cross-cultural adaptation consisted of five stages: original translation, synthesis of translations, back translation, expert committee analysis, and testing of the pre-final version on 10 individuals with PD. In order to evaluate the measurement properties, the final version of the PDSS-2 Brazil was administered to 50 individuals with PD (66% men, mean age 75±11.9 years) twice (test and retest), distanced by a week. Internal consistency was measured using the Cronbach’s alpha coefficient. The test-retest reliability of individual and of the total score were evaluated using the squared weighted Kappa (Kw) and Intraclass Correlation Coefficient (ICC), respectively. The Bland-Altman plot analysis was adopted to estimate the precise limits of agreement with 95% confidence interval (CI) by calculating the standard error of measurement (SEM) and minimum detectable change (MDC). The severity of signs and symptoms of the PD (Movement Disorder Society-Parkinson's Disease Rating Scale, MDS-UPDRS), disease stage (Modified Hoehn and Yahr Scale, HY), sleep quality (Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index, PSQI), excessive daytime sleepiness (Epworth Sleepiness Scale, ESS), depressive symptoms (Beck Depression Inventory, BDI), and perceived quality of life (Parkinson’s Disease Questionnaire, PDQ-39) were used to analyze the construct validity of the PDDS-2. Spearman's correlation coefficient was used to determine the magnitude and direction of the relationship between the PDDS-2 and these variables. Spearman’s correlation coefficient was used to determine the magnitude and direction of the relationship between the PDSS-2 and these variables. The occurrence of ceiling and floor effects, which are evident when more than 15% of the sample obtains the best result (zero) or the worst result (60 points), respectively, was used to examine interpretability. Results: The PDSS-2 Brazil showed a semantic, idiomatic, cultural and conceptual equivalence. The tested version demonstrated significant internal consistency with Cronbach's alpha of 0.64, adequate test-retest reliability for the individual items (Kw 0.59-0.98, 95% CI=0.30-0.95), and adequate test-retest reliability for the overall score (ICC=0.94; CI 95%=0.88-0.96), and no sign of ceiling or floor effects. The MDS-UPDRS (parts I, II, and III), PSQI, BDI, and PDQ-39 total scores were associated with the PDSS-2 total score. These findings guarantee the appropriate construct validity in accordance with the COSMIN criteria and support 88% of the generated hypotheses. Conclusion: The PDSS-2 Brazil is the only specific instrument in Brazilian Portuguese to measure sleep disorders in DP. It is a reliable tool that is valid for people with PD, easy to use, and inexpensive.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Neurociências
dc.subject: Doença de Parkinson
dc.subject: Transtornos do sono-Vigília
dc.subject.other: Doença de Parkinson
dc.subject.otherdistúrbios do sono
dc.subject.other: PDSS
dc.subject.otherconfiabilidade
dc.subject.othervalidade
dc.title: Adaptação transcultural e propriedades de medida da Parkinson’s Disease Sleep Scale 2 (PDSS-2)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Paula Luciana Scalzo
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4574022225682548
local.description.resumoIntrodução: Os distúrbios de sono são sintomas não motores muito comuns na doença de Parkinson (DP) e causam limitação funcional e prejuízo na qualidade de vida. Embora a polissonografia seja o exame padrão ouro para avaliar esses distúrbios, é um exame de alto custo e de acesso limitado. Portanto, instrumentos que avaliam esses distúrbios são de extrema importância para a prática e pesquisa clínica. A Parkinson 's Disease Sleep Scale-2 (PDSS-2) é uma versão revisada da PDSS. Este é o único instrumento específico para avaliar os distúrbios do sono noturno em indivíduos com a DP. No entanto, o instrumento ainda não está disponível em Português brasileiro, sendo a sua adaptação transcultural e validação necessárias para utilização em cenário nacional. Objetivo: Realizar a adaptação transcultural e a avaliação das propriedades de medida (confiabilidade, validade de construto e interpretabilidade) da PDSS-2. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo metodológico realizado conforme as recomendações do COnsensus-based Standards for the selection of health Measurement INstruments (COSMIN). O processo de adaptação transcultural aconteceu em cinco estágios: tradução inicial, síntese das traduções, retrotradução, análise do comitê de especialistas e teste da versão pré-final em 10 indivíduos com DP. Posteriormente, a versão final da PDSS-2 Brasil foi aplicada em cinquenta indivíduos com DP (66% homens, com idade média de 75±11,9 anos) em dois momentos (teste e reteste), com intervalo de sete dias, para avaliar as propriedades de medida. A consistência interna foi avaliada usando o cálculo de α de Cronbach. Foi utilizado o Kappa ponderado quadrático (Kw) para avaliar a confiabilidade teste-reteste dos itens individuais e o Coeficiente de Correlação Intraclasse (CCI) para o escore total. O gráfico de Bland-Altman foi usado para estimar os limites de concordância com intervalo de confiança 95% (IC95%), por meio do cálculo do erro padrão da medida (EPM) e pela diferença mínima detectável (DMD). A gravidade dos sinais e sintomas da doença (Movement Disorder Society-Parkinson’s Disease Rating Scale, MDS-UPDRS); estágio da doença (Escala de Hoehn e Yahr Modificada, HY); qualidade, hábitos e distúrbios do sono (Índice de Qualidade de Sono de Pittisburgh, PSQI); sonolência diurna excessiva (Escala de Sonolência de Epworth, ESE); sintomas depressivos (Inventário de Depressão de Beck, BDI) e percepção da qualidade de vida (Questionário de Qualidade de Vida - 39, PDQ-39) foram usados para avaliar a validade de construto da PDSS-2. O coeficiente de correlação de Spearman foi usado para determinar a magnitude e a direção da relação entre a PDSS-2 e essas variáveis. A interpretabilidade foi analisada por meio da ocorrência de efeitos teto e solo, que estarão presentes quando mais de 15% da amostra alcançar a melhor resposta (zero) ou a pior resposta (60 pontos), respectivamente. Resultados: A PDSS-2 Brasil apresentou satisfatório grau de equivalência semântica, idiomática, cultural e conceitual. A versão demonstrou consistência interna substancial com α de Cronbach de 0,64, confiabilidade teste-reteste adequada tanto dos itens (kw 0,59-0,98, IC 95%=0,30-0,95) quanto do escore total (CCI=0,94; IC 95%=0,88-0,96), sem evidência de efeitos teto e solo. O escore total da PDSS-2 foi correlacionado com os escores totais da MDS-UPDRS (partes I, II e III), PSQI, BDI e PDQ-39. Estes resultados confirmam 88% das hipóteses elaboradas e garante adequada validade de construto de acordo com os critérios do COSMIN. Conclusão: A PDSS-2 Brasil é o único instrumento em Português brasileiro específico para avaliar os distúrbios do sono em indivíduos com DP. É um instrumento de fácil compressão e manuseio, confiável e válido para indivíduos com DP.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-8550-5117
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Neurociências