O discurso parlamentar como elemento de justificação no processo legislativo
| dc.creator | Marcus Vinícius de Freitas Teixeira Leite | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-06-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Parliamentary speech is one of the most important elements of the legislative process, understood as a discursive manifestation responsible for changing a legislative proposal’s processing and for representing diverse thinking present in society. The analysis regarding how parliamentary speeches are inserted in the legislative process therefore turns essential to comprehend its space and its relevance as one of the means of justification of the rulemaking process. Thus, the discourse analysis arises as one of the ways to understand such statements’ functioning in the parliamentary context, starting from categories of analysis related to the problem, such as thematic categorizations and elements of intertextuality, something realized in this research with respect to Provisonal Measure No. 881/2019 processing. In an intrinsically political context, legislative process is conducted by political agents that seek to represent interests and social groups, so that it is very important not only verifying the voices present in parliamentary speeches, as well as understanding the speech acts’ functioning in the political dispute. Thereupon, dissent is one of the most important aspects in the legislative process, before the conflicting dimension in parliament and the need to ensure opposition participation mechanisms. It was then observed diferent characteristics in parlamentarians’ discursive constructions, focusing on the norms’ effects, on processing’s procedural issues ando n the constitution of political identities mainly from dissent. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Direito constitucional - Brasi | |
| dc.subject | Discursos parlamentares | |
| dc.subject | Processo legislativo - Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Análise do discurso | |
| dc.subject | Justificação (Direito) | |
| dc.subject.other | Discurso parlamentar | |
| dc.subject.other | Processo legislativo | |
| dc.subject.other | Análise do discurso | |
| dc.subject.other | Justificação | |
| dc.subject.other | Dissenso | |
| dc.subject.other | Procedimento | |
| dc.title | O discurso parlamentar como elemento de justificação no processo legislativo | |
| dc.title.alternative | The parliamentary speech as an element of justification in the legislative process | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Fabiana de Menezes Soares | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Mônica Sette Lopes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6324277285347512 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodolfo Viana Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roberta Simões Nascimento | |
| local.description.resumo | O discurso parlamentar é um dos elementos mais importantes do processo legislativo, sendo entendido como uma manifestação discursiva responsável por alterar os rumos da tramitação de uma proposição normativa e por representar diversos pensamentos presentes na sociedade. A análise sobre como os discursos parlamentares estão inseridos no processo legislativo, portanto, torna-se essencial para compreender seu espaço e sua relevância como uma das formas de justificação do processo de produção normativa. Assim, a análise do discurso surge como uma das maneiras de entender o funcionamento de tais pronunciamentos no contexto parlamentar, a partir de categorias de análise pertinentes ao problema, tais como categorizações temáticas e elementos de intertextualidade, algo realizado na presente pesquisa em relação à tramitação da Medida Provisória nº 881/2019. Em um contexto intrinsecamente político, o processo legislativo é conduzido por agentes políticos que buscam representar interesses e grupos sociais, de modo que é muito importante não apenas verificar as vozes presentes nos discursos parlamentares, como também entender o funcionamento dos atos de fala na disputa política. Por isso, o dissenso é um dos aspectos mais importantes no processo legislativo, diante da dimensão conflituosa no parlamento e da necessidade que se tem de garantir mecanismos de participação da oposição. Observou-se, então, diferentes características nas construções discursivas dos parlamentares, com enfoques nos efeitos da norma, em questões procedimentais da tramitação e na constituição de identidades políticas sobretudo a partir do dissenso. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | DIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito |