Estratégias para implantação de câmara de mediação socioambiental na gestão do Instituto de Proteção Ambiental do Amazonas (IPAAM)
| dc.creator | Adriana Almeida Lima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-12-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of producing this thesis was to suggest strategies for the implementation of a socio-environmental mediation system as a self-compositional method suitable for resolving administrative conflicts in an extrajudicial format, based on the application of current legislation, as well as the adoption of mediation techniques in management of the environmental agency at the Institute of Environmental Protection of Amazonas (IPAAM), according to the plans, methods and organization of the environmental management system. The research carried out resulted in the validation of the efficiency and effectiveness of the application of the mediation institute, in line with the application of the environmental legislation in force in the state of Amazonas. To enable the practice of such an institute, we sought to operationalize the training of 34 mediators with a profile to understand the environmental problems of the Brazilian Amazon, and it is expected that these will be the subjects that facilitate the resolution of specific and endogenous conflicts in this region. Thus, it was verified that socio-environmental mediation, following the already institutionalized legal parameters, as well as considering the important regional nuances, can contribute a lot to more adequate solutions to the urgencies of environmental protection in the State of Amazonas. It was possible, based on the results obtained by applying a specific methodology, to achieve the objectives defined by the legislation, in order to promote the effective solution of environmental conflicts. In order to improve socio-environmental mediation, which can be applied to the demands that come to IPAAM, we also sought to compare it to other methodologies, such as the case of Harvard mediation, which focuses on the execution of the practice of negotiation mediation, including with regard to environmental conflicts, based on established internal guidelines. It is important to highlight that it was demonstrated that the application of the methodology chosen for the research made it possible to examine and monitor what would be the behavioral skills and specific knowledge needed by IPAAM employees involved in socio-environmental mediation, so that the proper institutionalization of this practice in the environmental area can be promoted. . In order to corroborate the hypothesis raised by the research and to examine the data necessary for its testing, 20 environmental administrative processes, made available by IPAAM, were analyzed, aiming to understand, in practice, how the complexity of socio-environmental conflicts conforms, based on a technical analysis under the aspect of the principles of efficiency, precaution and resilience. It was also understood that it is necessary for the Public Prosecutor's Office to reorganize itself in accordance with its internal rules, aiming to adopt a differentiated conduct and in harmony with its functions, with regard to socio-environmental mediation as one of its essential functions, which is aimed at solving efficient resolution of conflicts in this area, in order to create, in an institutional way, a specialized nucleus. It was also intended to verify the possibility of adopting the participation of a special figure in the practice of socio-environmental mediation, who should be well acquainted with the technical environmental areas and who could also formulate impartial opinions regarding the understanding and application of the best solution to the conflict. mediated socioenvironmental. It was evident that the mechanisms proposed by the research carried out are dimensioned by the traces of the investigation that was carried out in its course, from the formulation and application of a questionnaire in the legal and administrative sector of IPAAM, through which 12 interviewees were heard who took a position on the need of deepening the knowledge of the technique of mediation, considered essential for its implementation. It was also necessary, as an essential practice, to have a more technical approach regarding the possibility of formulating agreements arising from socio-environmental mediations, since they can bring several benefits, such as greater speed to processes already in progress or even before their proposal. and raising awareness about the urgent need to protect the environmental goods offered by nature in the Amazon region. Finally, it reinforces the importance of the proposal of this thesis being able to instrumentalize, in a technical-scientific and practical way, the legal and technical-environmental advisors of IPAAM in the solution of socio-environmental conflicts, being essential to take into account the innovations of the environmental legislation , so that IPAAM can optimize and operationalize its results, in a scientific way, within its techniques and daily practices of inspection, control and environmental monitoring, all of this combined with negotiated socio-environmental mediation. Thus, it is stated, based on the research that was carried out, that it is possible and necessary to institute mediation in IPAAM through the application of the technique of self-composition of conflicts in this field. Finally, the research hypothesis is confirmed and validated in the sense that it is important to have a Social-Environmental Conciliation and Mediation Center, specialized in self-compositional solutions negotiated in this area, in accordance with the public policy institutionalized by the CNJ, in structure of IPAAM, such as structural and extrajudicial mediation. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Gestão ambiental | |
| dc.subject | Administração pública | |
| dc.subject | Proteção ambiental | |
| dc.subject.other | IPAAM | |
| dc.subject.other | Gestão ambiental | |
| dc.subject.other | Princípios | |
| dc.subject.other | Mediação socioambiental | |
| dc.subject.other | Administração pública | |
| dc.title | Estratégias para implantação de câmara de mediação socioambiental na gestão do Instituto de Proteção Ambiental do Amazonas (IPAAM) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Tereza Cristina Sorice Baracho Thibau | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6998162043069456 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriana Goulart de Sena Orsini | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rafael da Silva Menezes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Patrícia Fortes Attademo Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sílvia Maria da Silveira Loureiro | |
| local.description.embargo | 2024-12-09 | |
| local.description.resumo | A produção desta tese teve como objetivo a possibilidade de sugerir estratégias de implantação de um sistema de mediação socioambiental como método autocompositivo adequado à solução de conflitos administrativos no formato extrajudicial, a partir da aplicação da legislação vigente, bem como a adoção de técnicas da mediação na gestão do órgão ambiental no Instituto de Proteção Ambiental do Amazonas (IPAAM), consoante os planos, métodos e organização do sistema de gestão ambiental. A pesquisa desenvolvida resultou na validação da eficiência e eficácia da aplicação do instituto da mediação, em consonância com a aplicação da legislação ambiental em vigor, no estado do Amazonas. Para viabilizar a prática de tal instituto, buscou-se operacionalizar a formação de 34 mediadores com perfil para compreender os problemas ambientais da Amazônia brasileira, e espera-se que estes sejam os sujeitos facilitadores da resolução de conflitos específicos e endógenos dessa região. Assim, verificou-se que a mediação socioambiental, seguindo os parâmetros legais já institucionalizados, bem como considerando as importantes nuances regionais, muito poderá contribuir para soluções mais adequadas às urgências da proteção ao meio ambiente no Estado do Amazonas. Foi possível, a partir dos resultados apurados pela aplicação de metodologia específica, alcançar os objetivos definidos pela legislação, de forma a promover a efetiva solução de conflitos ambientais. Com o intuito de aprimorar a mediação socioambiental, que poderá ser aplicada às demandas que chegam ao IPAAM, buscou-se aindacompará-laa outras metodologias, como é o caso da mediação harvardiana, que se volta à execução da prática da mediação negocial, inclusive no que toca a conflitos ambientais, a partir das diretrizes internas estabelecidas. Importante destacar que ficou demonstrado que a aplicação da metodologia escolhida para a pesquisa possibilitou examinar e monitorar quais seriam as habilidades comportamentais e os conhecimentos específicos necessários aos servidores do IPAAM envolvidos na mediação socioambiental, para que se possa promover a adequada institucionalização dessa prática na área ambiental. Para corroborar a hipótese aventada pela pesquisa e examinar os dados necessários à sua testagem, analisaram-se 20 processos administrativos ambientais, disponibilizados pelo IPAAM, visando compreender, na prática, como se conforma a complexidade dos conflitos socioambientais, a partir de uma análise técnica sob o aspecto dos princípios de eficiência, precaução e resiliência. Entendeu-se também que é necessário que o Ministério Público se reorganize de acordo com suas normas internas, objetivando adotar conduta diferenciada e em harmonia com suas funções, no que tange à mediação socioambiental como uma das suas funções essenciais, a qual está voltada à solução eficiente de conflitos nessa área, para se criar, de maneira institucional, um núcleo especializado. Pretendeu-se verificar ainda a possibilidade da adoção da participação de uma figura especial na prática da mediação socioambiental, que deverá bem conhecer as áreas técnicas ambientais e que também poderá formular pareceres imparciais no que concerne ao entendimento e à aplicação da melhor solução para o conflito socioambiental mediado. Ficou evidente que os mecanismos propostos pela pesquisa desenvolvida estão dimensionados pelos traços da investigação que foi realizada no seu decorrer, a partir da formulação e aplicação de questionário no setor jurídico e administrativo do IPAAM, pelo qual foram ouvidos 12 entrevistados que se posicionaram acerca da necessidade de aprofundamento no conhecimento da técnica da mediação, considerado imprescindível à sua implantação. Mostrou-se necessário também, como prática essencial, que haja uma abordagem mais técnica quanto à possibilidade de se formularem acordos oriundos das mediações socioambientais, visto que podem trazer diversos benefícios, tais como maior celeridade aos processos já em curso ou antes mesmo de sua propositura e a sensibilização e conscientização a respeito da necessidade urgente de tutela aos bens ambientais oferecidos pela natureza da região Amazônica. Reforça-se, por fim, a importância de a proposta desta tese poder instrumentalizar, de maneira técnico-científica e prática, os assessores jurídicos e técnico-ambientais do IPAAM na solução de conflitos socioambientais, sendo imprescindível levar em consideração as inovações da legislação ambiental, para que o IPAAM possa otimizar e operacionalizar seus resultados, de forma científica, dentro de suas técnicas e práticas diárias de fiscalização, de controle e de monitoramento ambiental, tudo isso aliado à mediação socioambiental negociada. Assim, afirma-se, com base na pesquisa que foi desenvolvida, que é possível e necessário se instituir a mediação no IPAAM por meio da aplicação da técnica autocomposição de conflitos nesse campo. Por fim, confirma-se e se valida a hipótese da pesquisa no sentido de que é importante que se tenha um Núcleo de Conciliação e Mediação Sociaombiental, especializado em soluções autocompositivas negociadas nessa área, de acordo, com a política pública institucionalizada pelo CNJ, na estrutura do IPAAM, como mediação estrtutural e extrajudicial. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0003-2271-1439 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | DIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito |