Educação e desenvolvimento rural: encontros e desencontros entre extensionistas e agricultores familiares
| dc.creator | Giovanni Campos Fonseca | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-02-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Agricultural extension is an educational process involving farmers and extension workers that aims at rural development. This study investigated how agricultural extension contributes to the improvement of lives and production conditions of small-scale farmers in Brazil. For eightmonths, I observed the work of five extension workers (or extensionists) at a public agency for a project that involved 260 families, totaling more than one-thousand individuals. My hypothesis was that improvement would be reduced because the extension workers had limited knowledge of the complexity of small-scale farming. This hypothesis was supportedby my findings. The results of the fieldwork pointed out that rural extension has been an important means of creating resources that result from public policies available to rural communities. These resources were essential to improving the lives of the farmers by offering, for example, social benefits to the individuals and providing them with betterhousing conditions. On the other hand, the educational approach based on the transfer of technology resulted often inadvertently in a neglect of the farmers experience. It was difficult for extensionists to be truly effective in their agricultural recommendations without understanding the logic of small-scale farmers. In addition, conducting and controllinggovernmental projects required an exhaustive effort from the extensionists. Their tasks of planning, monitoring and evaluation generated an enormous amount of paperwork, making it difficult for them to deliver appropriate services to the farmers. My findings suggest that inorder for extensionists to be effective and make their knowledge helpful to rural communities, it would be important for them to first learn about the needs, fears and expectations of the farmers before attempting to teach them new farming techniques. It would also be useful for them to understand the division of labor among farming families and the ways in which farmers organize agricultural production. Only then, as a next step, would the introduction of new ideas and techniques be appropriate to the realities of small-scale farming. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Extensão Rural | |
| dc.subject | Bovino Criação | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Educação rural Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento rural | |
| dc.subject | Agricultura familiar | |
| dc.subject | Quilombos | |
| dc.subject.other | Extensão rural | |
| dc.subject.other | Semiárido mineiro | |
| dc.subject.other | Extensionista | |
| dc.subject.other | Bovinocultura | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Comunidade quilombola | |
| dc.subject.other | Desenvolvimento rural | |
| dc.subject.other | Agricultura familiar | |
| dc.subject.other | Agricultor familiar | |
| dc.subject.other | Aprendizagem situada | |
| dc.title | Educação e desenvolvimento rural: encontros e desencontros entre extensionistas e agricultores familiares | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Cristina de Castro Frade | |
| local.description.resumo | A extensão rural tem como objetivo promover o desenvolvimento no campo por meio de um processo educativo junto aos agricultores. Este estudo investigou como o trabalho dos extensionistas contribui para a melhoria da qualidade de vida e das condições de produção dosagricultores familiares. Durante oito meses, observou-se o trabalho de cinco extensionistas participantes de um projeto envolvendo 260 famílias de agricultores quilombolas em um município da região norte de Minas Gerais. A hipótese geral que orientou esta pesquisa foi deque o apoio dos extensionistas aos agricultores teria seu efeito reduzido pelo conhecimento limitado dos técnicos acerca da complexidade da produção familiar. Os resultados do trabalho de campo evidenciaram que a extensão rural tem sido um veículo importante para querecursos disponibilizados pelas políticas públicas das diferentes esferas de governo alcancem as comunidades rurais. Esses recursos mostraram-se fundamentais para a melhoria da qualidade de vida dos agricultores familiares: na oferta de benefícios sociais, no provimentode melhores condições de habitação, no acesso à água e à energia elétrica. Por outro lado, a manutenção de uma perspectiva educacional inspirada na transferência de tecnologia em que os extensionistas assumem o papel de detentores do conhecimento e atribuem aosagricultores o lugar de meros receptores de conteúdos tem limitado o avanço das condições de produção e, por consequência, restringido a possibilidade de promover melhorias ainda mais significativas e duradouras na qualidade de vida das comunidades rurais. Ademais, ofato de os extensionistas assumirem o papel de execução e principalmente de controle nas numerosas iniciativas governamentais tem gerado uma profusão de tarefas burocráticas, o que acaba por constituir gargalo adicional para que os serviços de extensão rural sejam mais efetivos e cheguem até um número maior de agricultores familiares. Se o extensionista quiser ser efetivo e fazer com que seu conhecimento seja incorporado à prática no campo, os resultados desta pesquisa sugerem que ele precisa, antes, aprender com o agricultor quais são seus receios, suas necessidades e expectativas, a organização da produção e a divisão de trabalho no interior da família. Somente assim, acredita-se, uma nova técnica poderá se mostrar adequada às realidades da agricultura familiar. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |