On spatial statistical methods and applications for large datasets
| dc.creator | Zaida Jesus Quiroz Cornejo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-03-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The focus of this work is on the application of novelty models for the spatio-temporal analysis of large anchovy biomass dataset, and the development of a new Gaussian random field suitable for the analysis of large datasets. The first paper presents an advance application of spatio-temporal modeling through the Stochastic Partial Differential Equation (SPDE) for estimating and predicting anchovy biomass off the coast of Peru. We introduce a complete, and computationally efficient, flexible Bayesian hierarchical spatio-temporal modeling for zero-inflated positive continuous, accounting for spatial or spatio-temporal dependencies in the data. The models are capable of performing predictions of anchovy presence and abundance, in particular,in particular, when the set of observed sites is large (> 500) and different across the temporal domain. They are based on the fact that Gaussian Matérn field can be viewed as solutions to a certain SPDE, which combined with Integrated Nested Laplace Approximations (INLA) improves the computational efficiency. The second paper is devoted to extend the newly proposed Nearest Neighbor Gaussian Process (NNGP). A new class of Gaussian random field process is constructed and, it is showed its applicability to simulated data with small or large spatial dependences. The key idea behind this new spatial process (or random field) is to subdivide the spatial domain into several blocks which are dependent on some of the past blocks. The new spatial process recovers the NNGP and independent blocks approach. Moreover, The reduction in computational complexity is achieved through the sparsity of the precision matrices and parallelization of many computations for blocks of data. It is useful for large spatial data sets where traditional methods are too computationally intensive to be used efficiently. Finally, to perform inference we adopt a Bayesian framework, we use Markov chain Monte Carlo (MCMC) algorithms and demonstrate the full inferential capabilities of the modeling including the new | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Estatística | |
| dc.subject | Geologia Métodos estatísticos | |
| dc.subject | Análise espacial (Estatística) | |
| dc.subject.other | estatística espacial | |
| dc.subject.other | INLA | |
| dc.subject.other | MCMC | |
| dc.subject.other | SPDE | |
| dc.subject.other | GMRF | |
| dc.subject.other | Geostatística | |
| dc.subject.other | NNGP | |
| dc.subject.other | modelamento espaço-temporal | |
| dc.title | On spatial statistical methods and applications for large datasets | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcos Oliveira Prates | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vinicius Diniz Mayrink | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Håvard Rue | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sudipto Banerjee | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Flavio Bambirra Goncalves | |
| local.description.resumo | O foco deste trabalho está na aplicação de modelos inovadores para a análise espaçotemporal da biomassa de anchova em um grande banco de dados e no desenvolvimento de um novo campo aleatório Gaussiano adequado para a análise de grandes conjuntos de dados. O primeiro artigo apresenta uma aplicação avançada da modelagem espaço-temporal através da Equação Diferencial Parcial Estocástica (SPDE) para estimar e prever a biomassa de anchova na costa do Peru. Foi introduzido um modelo espaço-temporal hierárquico Bayesiano completo, levando em consideração as possíveis dependências espaciais ou espaço-temporais dos dados. Estes modelos, computacionalmente eficientes e flexíveis, são também capazes de realizar previsões tanto da presença quanto da abundância de anchovas, em particular, quando o conjunto de locais é grande (> 500) e diferente ao longo do tempo. Eles são baseados em que os campos Gaussianos Matérn podem ser vistos como soluções de uma determinada SPDE que, em combinação com o INLA (Aproximação Integrada Aninhada de Laplace), tem uma melhora na eficiência computacional. O segundo trabalho é dedicado a estender o Processo de vizinho mais próximo Gaussiano (NNGP), recentemente proposto. Uma nova classe de processos de campo aleatório Gaussiano foi construída e, também, mostrada sua aplicabilidade a dados com pequenas ou grandes dependências espaciais. A idéia-chave por trás do novo processo espacial é subdividir o domínio espacial em vários blocos, que são dependentes de alguns dos blocos passados. A redução na complexidade computacional é obtida através da dispersão das matrizes de precisão e e na paralelização de extensos cálculos através de blocos de dados. Estes modelos são úteis para grandes conjuntos de dados espaciais, no qual os métodos tradicionaissão computacionalmente intensivos, tendo um alto custo para serem utilizados. Finalmente, para realizar a inferência, foi adotado o enfoque Bayesiano, no qual utilizou-se algoritmos de Monte Carlo via cadeias de Markov (MCMC). Além de demonstradas as capacid | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |