A modernização da Amazônia: do mergulho na totalidade à lapidação da subjetividade
dc.creator: Rosime da Conceicao Meguins
dc.date.issued: 2006-07-07
dc.description.abstract: The way undergoing changes in the Amazonian modernization process is incorporated in mans actions and relationships with nature and other men is the research object of the study herein presented, which was done by taking the subjects perceptions regarding the transformations of their past and present modes of conducting their work as well as the consequences for family and community relations. The study took place in the region of the Tapajós River, in western Pará State, an area rich in minerals and other natural resources, causing several types of economic exploration and exploitation, in contrast with the remarkable presence of groups that develop primary activities in quite rudimentary ways. In order to apprehend the forms by which their subjectivity is expressed in the objective reality, the subjects narratives were taken concerning their previous, and current life and working conditions and their family and community interactions as well. In short, we were to understand in what way that reality is perceived by them, in which they are constituted as human beings and at the same time which they constitute. Two groups were selected who experience those changes in their major economic activities. One consisted of residents of Ponta de Pedras, a small community located in the banks of the Tapajós River where extractivism represents a principal economic activity, mainly hunting, fishing, and family- run subsistence agriculture. However, both the reduction in the catch of fish, in consequence of the use of mercury in gold prospection in the regions rivers, and the appearance of tourism as an alternative to economic development for this community have led it into a moment of transition towards commerce. Another group is composed of gold prospectors who previously worked in this area, and who are now under- or unemployed workers, living in Santarém, the major city in the region. Case study was the methodology selected, and the data was gathered by means of the narrative interview apparatus, within the qualitative approach framework. Ten subjects contributed to this study besides two other professionals who were listened to, and whose information was included as complementary data. Observations, information and data thus gathered were analyzed under four categories grounded on two theoretical approaches, namely the Freudian Psychoanalysis, and the Critical Theory by T. Adorno, M. Horkheymer and W. Benjamin, in special the conceptions present in their cultural critique. The groups perceptions of the modernization process they have been experiencing were submitted to the Enlightening or Rationalistic principles concerning the concept of modernization. Enlightenment: ones mechanism of internal and external regulations manifested toward the subject; barbarism and civilization: ones archaic violence practiced with the power of the instinct, or ones actions based on reason; ethics and instrumental reason: subjects normative action orientation based on will directed towards liberty and solidarity, or otherwise commanded by domination and exploitation; autonomy and heteronomy: ones freedom to decide, and to choose the way by which one is to conduct his destiny, or the imposition of the power against ones will. The research results showed that the kind of modernization that takes place in the Amazonian region grants priority to the development of technological and instrumental rationality, and can be considered as a regression in human purposes. Last but not least, evidence emerged that culture subjected to the dictated economic rationality becomes subculture, but it also allows for the moment of its overcoming. The results achieved from the subjects data have shown that the principle of domination is deeply rooted in this process, although not out of any rational formulation, rather in consequence of the primal repression present in the unconscious of a system that imprisones reason. Reflection has been kept apart from the human historical process; nonetheless, this study has brought reflection forward as act of resistance against the economic and cultural irrationality
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Amazonia Condições sociais
dc.subject: Grupos sociais
dc.subject: Civilização
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Evolução social
dc.subject: Amazonia Condições econômicas
dc.subject.other: Civilização
dc.subject.other: Dominação
dc.subject.other: Totalidade e subjetividade
dc.subject.other: Cultura
dc.subject.other: Modernização
dc.title: A modernização da Amazônia: do mergulho na totalidade à lapidação da subjetividade
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Rodrigo Antonio de Paiva Duarte
local.contributor.advisor1Eloisa Helena Santos
local.contributor.referee1Luiz Alberto Oliveira Goncalves
local.contributor.referee1Antonia Vitoria Soares Aranha
local.contributor.referee1Olgaíses Cabral Maués
local.contributor.referee1Kátia Marly Leite Mendonça
local.description.resumoA investigação das formas pelas quais o amazônida incorpora as transformações que marcam a modernização da região às ações e relações, com a natureza e com o homem, é objeto de estudo desta tese, com foco na percepção dos sujeitos quanto às mudanças nas formas arcaicas e atuais de trabalho e às conseqüências nas suas relações junto à família e à comunidade. O lócus da pesquisa é a região do rio Tapajós, a oeste do estado do Pará, onde se concentra grande quantidade de riquezas minerais e naturais, e onde, conseqüentemente, são encontradas diversas atividades de exploração econômica desses recursos, introduzidas pelos grupos que exploram a região, em contraste com a presença marcante de comunidades que ali vivem do desenvolvimento de atividades primitivas, de natureza rudimentar. Para apreensão das formas pelas quais a subjetividade se apresenta objetivamente, utilizamos as narrativas dos sujeitos sobre suas condições de vida, tanto atuais quanto passadas, abordando relações e formas de trabalho, questões familiares e comunitárias, enfim, o modo pelo qual percebem a realidade na qual são constituídos e, ao mesmo tempo, constituintes. Selecionamos dois grupos que experimentam mudanças na sua principal atividade econômica. Um, formado por moradores da comunidade de Ponta de Pedras, próxima a Santarém, na orla do rio Tapajós, cuja principal atividade se caracterizava pela coleta primária (caça, pesca e agricultura de subsistência); vivenciam eles uma fase de transição, sendo impelidos para o comércio, após a redução do pescado, como conseqüência do uso de mercúrio nos garimpos fluviais da região e decorrente contaminação dos rios, e o surgimento do turismo, como alternativa de desenvolvimento econômico para aquela comunidade. Outro grupo é o de garimpeiros que atuavam nessa região e são, hoje, trabalhadores assalariados ou desempregados, vivendo em Santarém. A metodologia selecionada foi a de estudo de caso, cuja coleta de dados foi obtida por meio de entrevista narrativa com dez informantes, além de outros dois depoimentos técnicos que complementam os dados reunidos no estudo. Buscou-se a compreensão desses dados, especialmente, da percepção dos dois grupos de sujeitos, com base nos princípios envolvidos no processo de modernização iluminista ou racionalista, organizados, nesse estudo, em quatro categorias de análise indicadas pelo aporte teórico da psicanálise, representada por Freud, e da teoria crítica concebida por T. Adorno, M. Horkheimer e W. Benjamin, no que respeita à crítica da cultura que empreenderam: esclarecimento (regulação auto e hetero dirigidas no sujeito); barbárie e civilização (violência arcaica posta em prática por força dos impulsos internos ou ação resultante do uso da razão); ética e razão instrumental (orientação normativa do agir do sujeito, com base na vontade orientada para a liberdade e a solidariedade ou comandada pela lógica da exploração e dominação); autonomia e heteronomia (liberdade de escolha na tomada das decisões que envolvem seu destino ou a coerção exercida por forças alheias àquela). Os resultados obtidos indicam que o processo de modernização, em andamento, prioriza o desenvolvimento da racionalidade tecnológico-instrumental, e pode ser considerado como uma regressão quanto a fins humanitários. Evidenciam, ainda, que a formação cultural submetida aos ditames da racionalidade econômica, reduz-se, por um lado, à semiformação, mas cria, por outro, o momento de sua superação. Os dados obtidos junto aos sujeitos permitem registrar, a guisa de conclusão, que o princípio de dominação mostra sua permanência no interior desse processo, mas situado fora de sua formulação racional, por ter sido mantido sob recalque no inconsciente do sistema que aprisiona a razão. A reflexão, como componente alijado do processo histórico da humanidade, é apresentada como forma de resistir à irracionalidade do sistema econômico e cultural ainda vigentes.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG