Interfaces sócio-espaciais no MST: refletindo a partir das contradições
| dc.creator | Alice Rennó Werner Soares | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-12-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This master's research was motivated by the dissatisfaction with the tendency in reproducing conventional projects processes in the architecture and urbanism field, even when there is a socio-spatial transformational intention, whether in the institutional participative processes, in the technical assistance or in the technical advisory. Having a MST group in a participative public hearing drew attention due to the articulation ability from its representatives, that even in such institutional environment which did not indeed stimulate their participation, managed to effectively engage and transmit their demands, in such way that those were included on the planning proposal from their home town. This has triggered interest for the emancipating and mobilizing bias on the educational background that take place at the MST schools, which amongst other things seems to reverberate on its members, in general. I had the opportunity to get closer to the socio-spatial group from Elisabeth Teixera’s school, in the Pátria Livre camp in São João de Bicas, a metropolitan region from Belo Horizonte. In this context, starting from spatial demands coming from the school’s management, I started an action research, with the objective of articulating a socio-spatial mobilization process from the students through interfaces, and not only answer the demands from students and dwellers. During this experience, I observed that, even being a group committed on fighting for their lands, some contradictions – especially on space production – coming from a capitalist mode of production, seem to be a trammel to the emancipating horizon, which is considered to be the main objective from the school and the camp. From this finding, and also due to the fact that all field work has been halted due the Covid-10 pandemic, the research turned its attention to the specificities from the production of the school spaces’, aiming to understand its contradictions. To present this research process, this thesis brings narratives from the practical experiences, both from the urban planning institutional context and from the MST’s Elisabeth Teixeira school context, and also the discussion on the contradictions observed in those environments, analyzed based on the mobilized theory. The objective of this thesis is to inform about the technical advisory practices in the architecture and urbanism scope in contexts similar to the MST camps, using interfaces to promote a problematization dialogue environment, avoiding assistance measures and heteronomous problem solving means. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Planejamento urbano - Aspectos sociais | |
| dc.subject | Movimentos sociais | |
| dc.subject | Espaço urbano | |
| dc.subject.other | Interface | |
| dc.subject.other | Assessoria técnica | |
| dc.subject.other | Grupo sócio-espacial | |
| dc.subject.other | Produção do espaço | |
| dc.subject.other | Contradições | |
| dc.title | Interfaces sócio-espaciais no MST: refletindo a partir das contradições | |
| dc.title.alternative | Socio-spatial interfaces in MST: thinking from the contradictions | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ana Paula Baltazar dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4628386186163950 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Silke Kapp | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jade Percassi de Carvalho | |
| local.description.resumo | A pesquisa de mestrado foi motivada pelo incômodo com a tendência em reproduzir processos de projeto convencionais no campo da arquitetura e urbanismo, mesmo quando há intenção de transformação sócio-espacial, seja nos processos participativos institucionais, na assistência ou na assessoria técnica. A participação de um grupo do MST numa audiência pública participativa de planejamento urbano chamou atenção pela capacidade de articulação de seus representantes, que mesmo naquele ambiente institucional que não estimulava a participação de fato, conseguiram se engajar efetivamente comunicando suas demandas para que fossem incluídas nas discussões das propostas de ordenamento da cidade onde moram. Isso despertou o interesse pelo viés libertador e mobilizador da formação que acontece nas escolas do MST, que dentre outras coisas, parece repercutir também nos acampados e assentados. Tive a oportunidade de me aproximar do grupo sócio-espacial da Escola Elizabeth Teixeira, do acampamento Pátria Livre em São Joaquim de Bicas, Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte. Nesse contexto, a partir de demandas espaciais que partiram da direção da Escola, iniciei uma pesquisa-ação que teve como objetivo não só atender a demandas junto aos alunos e moradores, mas articular um processo de mobilização sócio-espacial dos alunos por meio de interfaces. Nessa experiência, observei que mesmo sendo um grupo mobilizado em torno da luta pela terra, algumas contradições — especialmente na produção dos espaços — advindas da sociedade capitalista, parecem ser empecilhos para o horizonte emancipador que é tido como objetivo da Escola e do Acampamento. A partir dessa constatação, e também em razão da interrupção do trabalho de campo pela pandemia de Covid-19, a pesquisa voltou-se para as especificidades da produção do espaço da Escola, de modo a entender suas contradições. Para apresentar esse processo de pesquisa, nesta dissertação trago narrativas das experiências práticas tanto no contexto institucional de planejamento urbano quanto no contexto da Escola Elizabeth Teixeira do MST, e também a discussão das contradições observadas nesses ambientes, analisadas a partir do cotejamento com a teoria mobilizada. Esta dissertação visa informar práticas de assessoria técnica de arquitetura e urbanismo em contextos semelhantes aos de acampamentos do MST, utilizando interfaces para promover um ambiente de diálogo problematizador, evitando a atuação assistencialista e a solução de problemas de forma heterônoma. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/ 0000-0002-6642-1217 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ARQ - ESCOLA DE ARQUITETURA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo |