Acurácia de testes neurocognitivos para o diagnóstico de doença de Alzheimer em pacientes com biomarcadores no líquido cefalorraquidiano
| dc.creator | Patrícia Regina Henrique Peles | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-06-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | ABSTRACT Introduction: Alzheimer's disease (AD) is the main neurodegenerative disease, particularly common among older adults and the leading cause of dementia worldwide, although underreported in many countries. The diagnosis of AD in clinical practice until recently was based exclusively on the identification of a characteristic cognitive profile and the exclusion of other diseases by complementary exams. In recent years, important advances in diagnosis have been achieved with the development of specific biomarkers for the disease. Among these biomarkers are the dosages of beta-amyloid proteins (Aβ), total tau (T-tau) and phosphorylated tau (P-tau) in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF), Aβ has its concentration reduced in the CSF, while T-tau and P-tau have increased concentrations in patients with the disease. The study of biomarkers in the CSF or, by molecular neuroimaging methods, allows the biological diagnosis of AD and its differentiation from non-AD dementias through the AT(N) classification system. According to this classification, A + individuals, regardless of whether T and (N) are + or -, are qualified as presenting the continuum of the pathological process of AD. Unfortunately, however, the diagnostic biomarkers of AD are costly or obtained by an invasive method (such as lumbar puncture), in addition are not unavailable in many centers. Thus, the diagnostic methods most used in clinical practice for diagnosing AD are cognitive assessment, laboratory tests and neuroimaging. The cognitive screening tests and the neuropsychological assessment battery are widely used in the clinical environment to identify dementias, in particular AD. Several studies have already investigated its psychometric characteristics and accuracy, mainly in Brazil. However, most have not been investigated or validated in patients with a biological diagnosis of AD, which could increase the current evidence for its use in clinical practice. Study 1: Objectives: To investigate the accuracy of the Brief Cognitive Screening Battery (BCSB) in the differential diagnosis between AD, non-AD cognitive impairment (both defined by cerebrospinal fluid-CSF biomarkers) and healthy cognition, and to correlate CSF biomarker results with cognitive performance. Methods: Overall, 117 individuals were evaluated. Forty-five patients with cognitive impairment or mild dementia within the prodromal AD continuum defined by the AT(N) classification [A+T+/- (N)+/], 27 non-AD patients with MCI or mild dementia [A-T+/-(N)+/-], and 45 cognitively healthy individuals without CSF biomarkers results. All participants were submitted to the BCSB. Results: Total BCSB score and delayed recall (DR) of the BCSB memory test showed high diagnostic accuracy, as indicated by areas under the ROC curve (AUC), namely 0.89 and 0.87, respectively, for discrimination between AD and non-AD versus cognitively healthy controls. Similarly, total BCSB and DR displayed high accuracy (AUC-ROC curves of 0.89 and 0.91, respectively) for differentiation between AD and controls. BCSB tests displayed low accuracy for differentiation between AD and non-AD. CSF levels of biomarkers correlated significantly, though weakly, with DR. Conclusions: Total BCSB and DR scores presented good accuracy in the differentiation between patients with AD biological diagnosis and cognitively healthy individuals, but low accuracy to differentiate AD from non-AD patients. Study 2: Objectives: To investigate the accuracy of common neuropsychological tests used in the clinical setting for the diagnosis of AD defined by cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) biomarkers and AT(N) classification. Methods: Seventy four patients participated in the study, namely 42 with diagnosis of AD continuum [A+T+/-(N)+/-] and 32 non-AD patients [A-T+/-(N)+/-]. The two groups were matched for age, sex and schooling. All participants were submitted to a thorough neuropsychological assessment with the following instruments: Mattis Dementia Rating Scale (DRS), Rey's Auditory Verbal Learning Test (RAVLT), the Boston naming-Consortium to Establish a Registry for Alzheimer’s Disease, a reduced version of the CERAD, Digit Span Forward (DSF), Digit Span Backward (DSB) and Cubes from The Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale (WAIS), verbal fluency – animals (VF-A), and FAS. Results: The Memory (MEM) and Initiative/Perseveration (I/P) subscales of the DRS, FAS, Digit Span Backward (DSB) and Boston naming displayed good discrimination between AD and non-AD patients. The MEM subscale of the DRS, RAVLT A6 and FAS presented high sensitivity (90% or more) for AD diagnosis, while DSF displayed high specificity. Non-AD patients had greater difficulty in FAS, DSB and in Boston naming. Conclusions: Performance of patients with biological diagnosis of AD on MEM and I/P of DRS, and RAVLT A7 was significantly different from that of non-AD subjects. However, no neuropsychological test displayed high accuracy for differentiation between AD and non-AD patients. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Neurociências | |
| dc.subject | Doença de Alzheimer | |
| dc.subject | Comprometimento cognitivo leve | |
| dc.subject | Diagnóstico | |
| dc.subject | Biomarcadores | |
| dc.subject | Neuropsicologia | |
| dc.subject | Cognição | |
| dc.subject.other | Doença de Alzheimer | |
| dc.subject.other | Comprometimento cognitivo leve | |
| dc.subject.other | Diagnóstico | |
| dc.subject.other | Biomarcadores | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação neuropsicológica | |
| dc.subject.other | Cognição | |
| dc.title | Acurácia de testes neurocognitivos para o diagnóstico de doença de Alzheimer em pacientes com biomarcadores no líquido cefalorraquidiano | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Paulo Caramelli | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0807993828734491 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antônio Jaeger | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Pricila Cristina Correa Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Monica Sanches Yassuda | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Helenice Charchat Fichman | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A doença de Alzheimer (DA) é a principal doença neurodegenerativa, particularmente comum em idosos, e a principal causa de demência em todo o mundo, embora subnotificada em muitos países. O diagnóstico da DA na prática clínica até recentemente baseava-se na identificação de perfil cognitivo característico e na exclusão de outras doenças por exames complementares. Nos últimos anos, avanços importantes no diagnóstico foram alcançados com o desenvolvimento de biomarcadores específicos para a doença, como as dosagens de proteínas beta-amiloide (Aβ), tau total (T-tau) e tau fosforilada (P-tau) no líquido cefalorraquidiano (LCR). Aβ tem sua concentração reduzida no LCR, enquanto T-tau e P-tau têm concentrações aumentadas em pacientes com a doença. O estudo dos biomarcadores no LCR ou por métodos de neuroimagem molecular permite o diagnóstico biológico da DA e sua diferenciação de demências não- DA, constituindo um sistema de classificação, o AT(N). Assim, indivíduos A+, independentemente de T e (N) + ou -, são qualificados como apresentando o continuum do processo patológico da DA. Os exames, contudo, são caros e obtidos por método invasivo (como punção lombar), e não são disponíveis em muitos centros. Assim, o meio mais empregado na prática clínica é a avaliação cognitiva. Os testes de rastreio cognitivo e de bateria de avaliação neuropsicológica são muito empregados em ambiente clínico para identificar demências, em particular DA e diversos estudos já investigaram suas características psicométricas e acurácia, principalmente no Brasil. Contudo, a maioria não foi investigada nem validada em pacientes com diagnóstico biológico de DA, o que poderia aumentar as evidências atuais para seu uso na prática clínica. Estudo 1 – Objetivos: Investigar a acurácia da Bateria Breve de Rastreio Cognitivo (BBRC) no diagnóstico diferencial entre DA, comprometimento cognitivo não-DA (ambos diagnósticos definidos por biomarcadores no LCR) e indivíduos cognitivamente saudáveis, e investigar correlações entre desempenho nos testes e concentrações dos biomarcadores no LCR. Métodos: No total, 117 indivíduos foram avaliados. Quarenta e cinco pacientes com comprometimento cognitivo não-DA ou demência leve com diagnóstico do continuum de DA prodrômica, definido pela classificação AT(N) [A+T+/-(N)+/-], 27 pacientes com comprometimento cognitivo ou demência leve não-DA [A-T+/-(N)+/-], e 45 controles cognitivamente saudáveis sem estudo de biomarcadores no LCR. Os participantes foram submetidos à BBRC. Resultados: O escore total da BBRC e a evocação tardia (Evoc) no teste de memória da BBRC apresentaram elevada acurácia diagnóstica na diferenciação entre DA e não-DA versus controles, indicada pelas áreas sob a curva ROC (AUC) de 0,89 e 0,87, respectivamente. De modo semelhante, o escore total da BBRC e a Evoc mostraram elevadas acurácias (AUC-ROC de 0,89 e 0,91, respectivamente) para o diagnóstico diferencial entre DA e controles. A acurácia da BBRC foi baixa na diferenciação entre DA e não-DA. Os níveis dos biomarcadores no LCR se correlacionaram de forma significativa, embora fraca, com Evoc. Conclusões: Os escores totais da BCSB e a Evoc apresentaram boa acurácia na diferenciação entre pacientes com diagnóstico biológico de DA e controles cognitivamente saudáveis, mas baixa acurácia para diferenciar DA de não-DA. Estudo 2 – Objetivos: Investigar a precisão dos testes neuropsicológicos mais usados na clínica para o diagnóstico de DA definido por biomarcadores do líquido cefalorraquidiano (LCR) e classificação AT(N). Métodos: Setenta e quatro pacientes participaram do estudo, sendo 42 com diagnóstico do continuum de DA prodrômica [A+T+/-(N)+/-] e 32 não-DA [A- T +/- (N) +/]. Os dois grupos foram pareados por idade, sexo e escolaridade e foram submetidos à avaliação neuropsicológica com os seguintes instrumentos: Escala de demência de Mattis (DRS), Teste de Aprendizagem Verbal Auditiva de Rey (RAVLT), teste de nomeação de Boston-versão reduzida do CERAD, Dígitos ordem direta (DSD), Dígitos ordem inversa (DSI) e teste de Cubos da Escala de Inteligência de Adultos de Wechsler (WAIS), fluência verbal - animais e FAS. Resultados: As subescalas Memória (MEM) e Iniciativa/Perseveração (I/P) da DRS, FAS, OD e nomeação de Boston apresentaram boa discriminação entre pacientes com DA e não-DA. A subescala MEM da DRS, RAVLT A6 e FAS apresentaram altas sensibilidades (90% ou mais) para diagnóstico de DA, enquanto OD apresentou alta especificidade. Pacientes não-DA tiveram maior dificuldade em FAS, DSI e nomeação de Boston. Conclusões: O desempenho de pacientes com diagnóstico biológico de DA nos subtestes MEM e I/P da DRS e A7 do RAVLT foi significativamente diferente do apresentado por indivíduos não- DA. Entretanto, nenhum teste neuropsicológico revelou acurácia elevada para o diagnóstico diferencial entre DA e não-DA. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-8128-9584 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Neurociências |