“A poesia é um verter que move o caminhar”: experiências de jovens estudantes com a poesia marginal no sarau e na escola
| dc.creator | Natana Ester Silva Coelho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-08-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation analyzes the meanings attributed to the experiences with words by the high school young poets, based on their interactions with the poetry. It comprehends the word as a manifestation of expression, writing, reading, and orality, situated within the dimension of discourse. The research was conducted at a sarau (a soiree; a marginal poetry recitation event) that is holded in a public high school located in a peripheral neighborhood of Barreiro, a regional district in the city of Belo Horizonte, in Minas Gerais State (MG), Brazil. The initial objectives sought the understanding about youth involvement with poetic writing and the poetic performance in interface to the word manifestation (spoken and/or written) in their daily school chores and practices. The researches and the studies that support the theoretical discussion point that the word, the creation, and the expression, through the intermediary of the speech and the writing, are important aspects in the constitution of the Self and in the relationship that the youthoods establish with the world. Leading from this observation, it was revealed the relevance to reflect about the factors that influence and propitiate their manifestation in an environment where their development is privileged — the school institution. The research has a qualitative feature and employs as methodological tools: the participant observation at the poetry sarau in the school, the conducting of a discussion group with young poets and students, and the realization of individual narrative interviews on a biographical focus. The results show that the relationship established between the poetic word and the participation in the poetry sarau, both provide various acknowledgements for young students, whether within the scope of school education or transformations at a subjective level, revealing the potential of the poetry sarau as an educational practice that enhances the awakening of the students critical awareness. The poetry sarau introduces itself as a space where youthful identities are legitimized and as a local where differences are respected, providing exchange experiences at a collective level that are relevant to the school environment. The relationship with poetry became evident as a powerful resource used by young people in social interactions, from the enhancement of their communicative skills, and also in their relationship with themselves, allowing the elaboration between feelings and lived experiences and the development of a positive self-perception. We consider that educational practices that dialogue with the youth cultures, and thus with their realities, when inserted into the school setting, present itself as a possibility of facing the school practices that stigmatize identities and youth groups. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Poesia | |
| dc.subject | Poesia escolar | |
| dc.subject | Juventude | |
| dc.subject | Ensino médio | |
| dc.subject.other | Juventudes | |
| dc.subject.other | Saraus | |
| dc.subject.other | Escola | |
| dc.subject.other | Ensino médio | |
| dc.subject.other | Poesia | |
| dc.title | “A poesia é um verter que move o caminhar”: experiências de jovens estudantes com a poesia marginal no sarau e na escola | |
| dc.title.alternative | "Poetry Is a Flow That Moves the Path": Experiences of Young Students with Marginal Poetry at the Sarau and in School | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Juliana Batista dos Reis | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4298711727488088 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Lúcia Silva Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Nilma Lino Gomes | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação analisa os sentidos dados à experiência com a palavra de jovens poetas estudantes do Ensino Médio a partir de suas interações com a poesia. Compreende-se a palavra enquanto manifestação da expressão, escrita, leitura e oralidade, localizada na dimensão do discurso. A pesquisa foi realizada em um sarau de poesia marginal que acontece em uma escola pública do Ensino Médio localizada em um bairro periférico do Barreiro, região de Belo Horizonte/MG. Os objetivos iniciais buscavam compreender sobre o envolvimento juvenil com a escrita e a performance poética em interface com a manifestação da palavra (falada e/ou escrita) no cotidiano dos fazeres e práticas escolares. As pesquisas e estudos que amparam a discussão teórica apontam que a palavra, a criação e a expressão, por intermédio da fala e da escrita, são aspectos importantes na constituição do Eu e na relação que as juventudes estabelecem com o mundo. Partindo dessa constatação, demonstrou-se relevante refletir sobre os fatores que influenciam e propiciam sua manifestação num ambiente em que seu desenvolvimento é privilegiado, a instituição escolar. A pesquisa possui caráter qualitativo e utilizou enquanto instrumentos metodológicos a observação participante no sarau de poesias na escola, a realização de um grupo de discussão com jovens poetas e estudantes e a realização de entrevistas narrativas individuais com enfoque biográfico. Os resultados demonstram que a relação estabelecida com a palavra poética e a participação no sarau de poesias proporcionam aprendizados diversos às/aos jovens estudantes, seja no âmbito do ensino escolar ou transformações em nível subjetivo, revelando o potencial do sarau de poesias enquanto prática educativa que potencializa o despertar de consciência crítica das/os estudantes. O sarau de poesias apresentou-se como espaço em que as identidades juvenis são legitimadas e local em que as diferenças são respeitadas, proporcionando experiências de trocas em nível coletivo, que são relevantes para o ambiente escolar. A relação com a poesia evidenciou ser um recurso potente utilizado pelas/os jovens nas relações sociais, a partir do aprimoramento da comunicação, e também na relação consigo mesmo, possibilitando a elaboração de sentimentos e experiências vivenciadas e o desenvolvimento de uma percepção positiva sobre si própria/o. Consideramos que as práticas educativas que dialogam com as culturas juvenis e, portanto, com suas realidades, quando inseridas na escola, apresentam-se como possibilidade de enfrentamento às práticas escolares que estigmatizam identidades e grupos juvenis. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social |