Correlação entre qualidade de vida e a fração exalada do óxido nítrico em crianças e adolescentes com asma
dc.creator: Flavia Thereza Rodrigues Barbosa
dc.date.issued: 2010-12-09
dc.description.abstract: Objective: The sequential assessment of quality of life and exhaled nitric oxide (FeNO) could help in the monitoring of asthmatic patients. However, few studies examining the correlation between these variables. The aim of this study is to assess the correlation between a score of quality of life and exhaled nitric oxide in children and adolescents with asthma not controlled or partially controlled. Methods: We conducted a cross-sectional study in the Pediatric Pulmonology Outpatient Clinic of Hospital das Clínicas of the Federal University of Minas Gerais (Belo Horizonte, Brazil) between August 2008 and August 2010, involving patients between six and eighteen years of age with asthma not controlled or partially controlled on inhaled corticosteroid treatment in doses equal or equivalent to 500 mcg of beclomethasone. The diagnosis and classification of asthma were made according to the Global Initiative for Asthma. The patients answered the Questionnaire Quality of Life in Pediatric Asthma (QVAP), proposed by Juniper. We used a scoring system with scores ranging from one to seven points. One point means the most impact on quality of life and seven points indicates no damage. Values less than or equal four are indicative of moderate impairment of quality of life. The measurement of exhaled nitric oxide was performed according to the criteria of the American Thoracic Society. The upper limits of normal FeNO are 15 ppb for children four years, with an average increase of one ppb and 25 ppb per year for teens. The equipment used was NIOX MINO ® (Aerocrine, Sweden). To calculate the correlation we used the Pearson correlation coefficient. Results: Forty three patients were enrolled. The mean age was 11,67 years. Twenty- seven (32,9%) were male. The average score of QVAP was 4.99 points (ranging from 2.09 to 6.78 points), whereas the mean FeNO was 41,06 ppb (range 8 a 179 ppb). There was no statistically significant correlation between FeNO and QVAP (Pearson r = 0.136, p = 0.384). Conclusion: Mean FeNO was higher compared to expected values for different age groups, which corroborates with the fact that asthma is not controlled. Moreover, the average score of the questionnaires was also high, indicating no impairment of quality of life, despite the lack of control of asthma. The lack of correlation between these variables indicates that they behave differently, probably because they evaluate different aspects of the disease.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Pneumologia
dc.subject: Saúde da criança
dc.subject.other: Questionário
dc.subject.other: Qualidade de vida
dc.subject.other: Fração exalada de óxido nítrico
dc.subject.other: Asma
dc.subject.other: Criança
dc.title: Correlação entre qualidade de vida e a fração exalada do óxido nítrico em crianças e adolescentes com asma
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Claudia Ribeiro de Andrade
local.contributor.referee1Isabela Furtado de Mendonca Picinin
local.contributor.referee1Silvia de Souza Campos Fernandes
local.description.resumoObjetivo: Avaliar a correlação entre uma pontuação de qualidade de vida e a fração exalada do óxido nítrico em crianças e adolescentes com asma não controlada ou parcialmente controlada. Métodos: Foi realizado um estudo transversal no Ambulatório de Pneumologia Pediátrica do Hospital das Clínicas da UFMG (Belo Horizonte, Brasil), entre agosto de 2008 e agosto de 2010, envolvendo pacientes entre seis e dezoito anos de idade com asma não controlada ou parcialmente controlada em uso de corticóide inalatório em doses iguais ou equivalentes a 500 mcg de beclometasona. O diagnóstico e a classificação da asma foram feitos de acordo com os critérios da Global Initiative for Asthma. Os pacientes responderam ao Questionário de Qualidade de Vida em Asma Pediátrica (QVAP), proposto por Juniper. No escore utilizado, cuja pontuação varia de um a sete pontos, um ponto indica o máximo comprometimento da qualidade de vida; e, sete pontos, nenhum comprometimento. Valores inferiores ou iguais a quatro são indicativos de moderado comprometimento da qualidade de vida. Foi também realizada a medida da FeNO nos mesmos pacientes de acordo com os critérios da American Thoracic Society. Os limites superiores da normalidade da FeNO são de 15 ppb para crianças de quatro anos, com aumento médio de um ppb por ano e 25 ppb para os adolescentes. O equipamento utilizado foi o NIOX MINO® (Aerocrine, Suécia). Para o cálculo da correlação utilizou-se o coeficiente de correlação de Pearson. Resultados: Dos 43 pacientes avaliados, cuja média de idade foi de 11,67 anos, 27 (62,8%,) eram do sexo masculino. A média da pontuação da QVAP foi de 4,99 pontos (variação de 2,09 a 6,78 pontos), enquanto que, o valor médio da FeNO foi de 41,06 ppb (variação de 8 a 179 ppb). Não houve correlação estatisticamente significativa entre a FeNO e a QVAP (Pearson r = 0,136, p = 0,384). Conclusão: A média obtida da FeNO foi mais elevada em relação aos valores esperados para a faixa etária estudada, o que corrobora com o fato da asma não estar controlada. Por outro lado, a média da pontuação dos questionários também foi alta, evidenciando ausência de prejuízo da qualidade de vida, a despeito do não controle da asma. A ausência de correlação entre essas variáveis indica que elas se comportam de forma diferente, provavelmente porque avaliam diferentes aspectos da doença.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG