Expressão heteróloga de neurotoxinas do veneno da aranha Phoneutrianigriventer
| dc.creator | Ivana Assis Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-06-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The venom of the spider Phoneutria nigriventer contains several peptides that act on ion channels and receptors of the nervous system of insects and mammals. The toxins Tx3-6 and Tx3-4 are voltage-gated calcium channel blockers and have shown a pharmacological potential in the treatment of pain and in neuroprotection. Only small amounts of these toxins can be purified from the venom and pharmacological and structural tests depend on their availability. In this work, we tested different expression and purification systems in order to identify the best method of getting functional toxins Tx3-6 and Tx3-4 in large amounts. The recombinant toxin Tx3-6 expressed in the vector pBADmycHis in E. coli was functional, however, the expression yield was only 0,3 mg/L of culture. Two miligrams of Tx3-6 was obtained using the SUMO system (E. coli) but the recombinant toxin was not functional. The Tx3-4 was also expressed in the SUMO system and approximately 800 g/L of a soluble functional recombinant toxin was produced. Three miligrams of insoluble Tx3-4 was also purified by the SUMO system and after refolding in vitro, we got 2 mg/L of a functional toxin. Expressions carried in the systems pPICZ (yeast), pET (E. coli) and pBADHis (E. coli) were unsuccessful due to low yield, expression as inclusion bodies and production of inative toxins. The secondary structural caracterization of the recombinant toxin Tx3-4 by circular dichroism revealed that the peptide is mainly arranged in random coil but it has some -helices and, in a lower percentage, -sheet structures are also present. This structure is similar to that described for the oxytoxins from the venom of the spider Oxyopes lineatus, which are also voltage-gated calcium channel blockers. Despitethe availability of numerous gene fusion systems, recombinant protein expression in Escherichia coli remains difficult. The functional expression of the toxins Tx3-6 and Tx3-4 created new expectations for further pharmacological and structural analysis and the results obtained from the refolding of the Tx3-4 opened new pathways for the production of these toxins in large scale | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Bloqueadores de canais de cálcio | |
| dc.subject | Ácido glutamico | |
| dc.subject | Toxinas biológicas | |
| dc.subject | Venenos de aranha | |
| dc.subject | Canais de calcio | |
| dc.subject | Neurotoxinas | |
| dc.subject.other | Phoneutria nigriventer | |
| dc.subject.other | Glutamato | |
| dc.subject.other | Toxinas | |
| dc.subject.other | Tx3-4 Tx3-6 | |
| dc.subject.other | Canais de cálcio | |
| dc.subject.other | Expressão heteróloga | |
| dc.title | Expressão heteróloga de neurotoxinas do veneno da aranha Phoneutrianigriventer | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Vania Ferreira Prado | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcus Vinicius Gomez | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Silvia Carolina Guatimosim Fonseca | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marta do Nascimento Cordeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Michael Richardson | |
| local.description.resumo | O veneno da aranha Phoneutria nigriventer contém vários peptídeos que atuam em diferentes canais e receptores do sistema nervoso de insetos e mamíferos. As toxinas Tx3-6 e Tx3-4 são bloqueadoras de canais de cálcio sensíveis a voltagem e possuem um grande potencial farmacológico no tratamento da dor e na neuroproteção. Como apenas pequenas quantidades de cada toxina podem ser isoladas do veneno, testes farmacológicos e estruturais ficam restritos à obtenção destes peptídeos. Neste trabalho, nós testamos diferentes sistemas de expressão e purificação na tentativa de obtermos as toxinas Tx3-6 e Tx3-4 recombinantes funcionais e em grandes quantidades. A toxina Tx3-6 recombinante expressa no vetor pBADmycHis em E. coli teve efeito analgésico comparável à toxina nativa no teste da formalina em ratos, porém, o rendimento da expressão foi de apenas 0,3 mg/L de cultura. Cerca de 2 mg da mesma toxina foram obtidos no sistema pE-SUMO (E. coli), mas a toxina não teve nenhum efeito no bloqueio de glutamato em sinaptosomas corticais de camundongos. A Tx3-4 também foi expressa no sistema SUMO, de onde foram obtidos cerca de 800 g/L da toxinarecombinante solúvel e funcional e cerca de 3 mg/L da toxina insolúvel que foram renaturados in vitro e renderam 2 mg funcionais. Expressões nos sistemas pPICZ (leveduras), pET (E. coli) e pBADHis (E. coli) foram insatisfatórias devido a baixos rendimentos, expressão em corpos de inclusão e obtenção das toxinas de forma inativa. A caracterização da estrutura secundária da toxina Tx3-4 por dicroísmo circular revelou que a maior parte da sua estrutura apresenta um enovelamento aleatório, mas que a toxina contém também estruturas em -hélice e, em menor quantidade, folhas . Este arranjo é semelhante ao observado para oxytoxinas do veneno da aranha Oxyopes lineatus, que também são bloqueadoras de canais de cálcio sensíveis a voltagem. Apesar da disponibilidade de inúmeros sistemas de expressão, a produção de proteínas recombinantes funcionais ainda é uma tarefa difícil. A expressão funcional das toxinas recombinantes Tx3-6 e Tx3-4 criaram novas expectativas para futuros testes farmacológicos e análises estruturais e os resultados obtidos com a renaturação da toxina Tx3-4 abrem novos caminhos para a obtenção de toxinas em larga escala | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |