Navegando por entre trilhas digitais com novas e velhas gerações
| dc.creator | Daniele Cristina Mendes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-06-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present research was orientated by three questions: How does the access of Internet and computer by young and old people take place? Which literacy practices are involved in this process? How do young and old people get used to virtual space? In order to answer such questions, it was important to comprehend the motivation that lead people from 14 to 24 and older than 60 years old to seek for places where they can have access to Internet. Two specific places were selected: one of them providing learning of computational and Internet tools and professional qualification, and the other providing unlimited Internet access, respectively Centro Vocacional Tecnológico (CVT) and Lan House. This research is based on the theoretical studies about literacy (Soares; Marinho), and work mainly focused on digital literacy, according to the studies of Buzzato. Once we are discussing a matter of different generations access to Internet, the question of aging is discussed from the perspective of social category (Bosi) because of the challenges of mastering digital knowledge (Kachar). Nevertheless, the young people category is connected to the diversity concepts of Dayrell. Finally, due to the necessity to support the discussion about society in the era of technology, communication, and information, further than the use of the concepts of digital exclusion and inclusion, this research works with the ideas of Marteleto and Ribeiro, Bretas, Warschauer, Castells, Touraine, among others. Concerning methodology, this research was built from the ethnographic perspective (Green), carrying out observations along the course of ten months. Data base were formed from the register on diary fields, questionnaire and semi-structured interviews with the users of Centro Vocacional Tecnológico, as well as observing such users when they were making use of Internet. Furthermore, this ethnographic perspective took into account some researches that auto- nominated themselves e-ethnography: Androutsopoulos, Georgakopoulou, Gómez Cruz, and Mayans i Planells. It has been noticed that the interactions among old and new generations, as well as communication technology within CVT classes, highlight the importance of such spaces as settings for social and leisure interactions. Within such spaces, individuals make use of technology to carry out communication and interaction activities, extending their network and ways to develop social affairs. This perspective support the evidence that classify individuals as excluded or included does not smooth the progress of comprehension of how people interact, understand, assimilate, transform, and perceive Internet and/or other technologies, because each group has got its own way to interconnect with technology, according to its capacity of moving around the different contact zones (Pratt) that are offered by society. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Inclusão digital | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Letramento | |
| dc.subject.other | Jovens | |
| dc.subject.other | Idosos | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Internet | |
| dc.subject.other | Letramento digital | |
| dc.title | Navegando por entre trilhas digitais com novas e velhas gerações | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marildes Marinho da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Elisa Ferreira Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Miguel Rettnmaier da silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Zelia Versiani Machado | |
| local.description.resumo | Três perguntas orientaram esta pesquisa: Como se dá o acesso dos jovens e idosos à tecnologia da internet e do computador? Que práticas de letramentos estão envolvidas nesse processo? Como jovens e idosos se apropriam do espaço virtual? Para responder a essas questões, foi importante compreender as motivações que levam as pessoas com idade entre 14 e 24 anos e com mais de 60 anos a procurarem locais onde podem utilizar a internet. Foram selecionados dois ambientes específicos: um voltado para o aprendizado das ferramentas do computador e da internet e capacitação profissional, e outro de livre acesso, respectivamente, Centro Vocacional Tecnológico (CVT) e Lan House. Este trabalho se apoiou em pressupostos teóricos sobre letramento (Soares; Marinho) e mais especificamente sobre letramento digital, tal como propõe Buzzato. Por se tratar do acesso de diferentes gerações, abordamos o envelhecimento enquanto categoria social (Bosi) nos seus desafios diante da apropriação de conhecimentos digitais (Kachar). Quanto à categoria juventude, dialogou-se com o conceito de diversidade proposto por Dayrell. Por fim, para sustentar a discussão sobre a sociedade na era da tecnologia da comunicação e informação, além da percepção do uso dos termos de exclusão e inclusão digital, trabalhamos com as concepções de Marteleto e Ribeiro, Bretas, Warschauer, Castells, Touraine, entre outros. Metodologicamente, a pesquisa foi construída numa perspectiva etnográfica (Green), tendo sido realizadas observações durante dez meses. Os dados se apoiaram em registro em caderno de campo, aplicação de questionário e entrevistas semi-estruturadas com os usuários do Centro Vocacional Tecnológico, bem como em acompanhamento desses sujeitos nos seus momentos de navegação pela internet. Essa perspectiva etnográfica levou em conta, também, algumas pesquisas que se autodenominam etnografia online: Androutsopoulos, Georgakopoulou, Gómez Cruz e Mayans i Planells. Observamos que as interações entre as velhas e novas gerações e as tecnologias de comunicação, nessas salas do CVT, enfatizam a importância desse espaço como um lugar de sociabilidade e de lazer. Neles, os sujeitos fazem uso dessa tecnologia para atividades de comunicação, de interação, ampliando sua rede e modos de relações sociais. Essa apropriação nos sugere que apontar os sujeitos como excluídos ou incluídos não facilita a compreensão do processo de como as pessoas interagem, compreendem, assimilam, transformam e veem a internet e/ou outras tecnologias, pois cada grupo, a seu modo, se relaciona com essa tecnologia de acordo com a sua capacidade de transitar entre as diferentes zonas de contato (Pratt) que a sociedade oferece a ele. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |