Eficácia do pilates em pessoas saudáveis: uma revisão sistemática
| dc.creator | Grazielly Guedes França | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-12-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: This systematic review aims to summarize the effects of Pilates exercise training on the healthy population. Objectives: Investigate the effect of Pilates on healthy people. Materials and methods: Electronic searches were conducted in the Medline, Embase, Cochrane Central, PEDro and SportDiscus databases as well as a manual search of studies investigating the efficacy of Pilates in healthy people of both sexes and any age when compared with minimal intervention , Other interventions, or when investigated the additional effect of Pilates. Two independent reviewers selected studies that met the inclusion criteria, assessed the risk of bias in each included study, and extracted relevant data. Results: A total of 29 original studies were included, with a total of 1416 participants. Several variables were analyzed, with balance, risk of falls and flexibility being the most described. Conclusion: The results of this review showed that the Pilates intervention considerably improved the static and dynamic balance and decreased the risk of falls in elderly populations. The components flexibility and muscle strength showed satisfactory improvements in the studies, as well as quality of life, sleep latency and postural alignment. On the other hand, the resistance was controversial among the studied studies and consequently inconclusive. It is suggested that clinical trials be carried out and that a larger sample should be carried out without the emphasis on the female audience, since there were limitations to some populations and absence of others. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Exercícios físicos | |
| dc.subject | Articulações Amplitude de movimento | |
| dc.subject | Pilates, Método | |
| dc.subject.other | Flexibilidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Saudáveis | |
| dc.subject.other | Exercício físico | |
| dc.subject.other | Equilíbrio | |
| dc.subject.other | Pilates | |
| dc.subject.other | Força | |
| dc.title | Eficácia do pilates em pessoas saudáveis: uma revisão sistemática | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Vinícius Cunha Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetivos: Investigar o efeito do Pilates em pessoas saudáveis. Materiais e métodos: Foram feitas buscas eletrônicas nas bases de dados Medline, Embase, Cochrane Central, PEDro e SportDiscus bem como uma busca manual de estudos que investigaram a eficácia do Pilates em pessoas saudáveis de ambos os sexos e qualquer idade quando comparado com intervenção mínima, outras intervenções, ou quando investigado o efeito adicional do Pilates. Dois revisores independentes selecionaram os estudos que atenderam aos critérios de inclusão, avaliaram o risco de viés de cada estudo incluído e extraíram os dados relevantes. Resultados: Foram incluídos 29 estudos originais com um total de 1.416 participantes. Diversas variáveis foram analisadas, sendo que o equilíbrio, o risco de quedas e flexibilidade os mais descritos. Conclusão: Os resultados dessa revisão mostraram que a intervenção de Pilates melhorou consideravelmente o equilíbrio estático e dinâmico e diminuiu do risco de quedas em populações idosas. Os componentes flexibilidade e força muscular apresentaram-se melhoras satisfatórias nos estudos, bem como qualidade de vida, latência do sono e alinhamento postural. Já a resistência apresentou-se controvérsias entre os estudos pesquisados e consequentemente inconclusivos. Sugere-se a realização de ensaios clínicos e que sejam realizados com uma amostra maior e sem a ênfase apenas do público feminino, pois houve limitação a algumas populações e ausência de outras. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |