Efetividade dos direitos humanos e a necessária elaboração legislativa em matéria de implementação das sentenças interamericanas no Brasil
dc.creator: Leticia Soares Peixoto Aleixo
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-23
dc.description.abstract: The States legal duty to conform to internationally agreed standards is enshrined not only on the basis of the Law of Treaties - pacta sunt servanda - but in particular in art. 2 of the American Convention on Human Rights. This article requires States parties to the Convention to adopt "legislative or other measures necessary to give effect" to the rights and freedoms set forth in that instrument. Nevertheless, the Brazilian legal system does not have a standard that deals with the way in which the decisions of the Inter-American Court should be implemented in Brazil. For the faithful fulfillment of the reparation measures ordered by this Court, it is necessary the coordinated articulation of federal, state and municipal executive organs, besides the involvement of the Legislative and Judiciary Powers. It is therefore highly desirable that, in parallel with international supervision of compliance with judgments, States should adopt procedures of domestic law to ensure the correct execution of the points determined by the court and to avoid that the decision to execute such measures is subject to political will and dependent on contingent and unpredictable factors.In this sense, based on Brazil's practical experience in previous convictions stemming from the Inter-American System, the present dissertation is concerned with the analysis of existing bills in light of the parameters of the Legistic and the basic principles of International Human Rights Law, in order to ascertain the real need of legislative elaboration of this nature, as well as the expected effects of a possible law on the subject. All this, aiming to contribute to a better "projection" of the instrument to be conceived, contributing to the harmony of the Brazilian legal system, to a coherent position of the Brazilian State before the international organisms and, ultimately, to the effectiveness of the protection of the human rights.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Sentenças (Direito)
dc.subject: Direitos humanos
dc.subject: Corte Interamericana de Direitos Humanos
dc.subject: Tratados
dc.subject.other: Direito internacional dos direitos humanos
dc.subject.other: Elaboração legislativa
dc.subject.other: Sistema interamericano
dc.subject.other: Legisprudência
dc.subject.other: Responsabilidade internacional
dc.title: Efetividade dos direitos humanos e a necessária elaboração legislativa em matéria de implementação das sentenças interamericanas no Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Antonio Augusto Cancado Trindade
local.contributor.advisor1Fabiana de Menezes Soares
local.contributor.referee1Monica Sette Lopes
local.contributor.referee1Emilio Peluso Neder Meyer
local.description.resumoO dever jurídico dos Estados de se conformarem internamente aos padrões internacionalmente acordados está consagrado não só na base do Direito dos Tratados pacta sunt servanda como, em especial, no art. 2º da Convenção Americana de Direitos Humanos. Mencionado artigo impõe aos Estados Partes da Convenção o dever de adotar medidas legislativas ou de outra natureza que forem necessárias para tornar efetivos os direitos e liberdades consagrados nesse instrumento. Apesar disso, o ordenamento jurídico brasileiro não conta, ainda hoje, com norma que trate da forma como deve se dar a implementação das decisões oriundas da Corte Interamericana no Brasil. Nesse sentido, com base na experiência prática do Brasil em condenações anteriores oriundas do Sistema Interamericano é que o presente trabalho se preocupa em realizar, à luz dos parâmetros da Legística e dos princípios basilares do Direito Internacional dos Direitos Humanos, análise dos projetos de lei existentes acerca da matéria, de maneira a averiguar a real necessidade de elaboração legislativa dessa natureza, bem como os efeitos esperados de eventual lei sobre o tema. Tudo isso, visando contribuir para uma melhor projetação do instrumento a ser concebido, concorrendo para a harmonia do ordenamento jurídico brasileiro, para uma postura coerente do Estado brasileiro perante os organismos internacionais e, em última instância, para a efetividade da proteção dos direitos humanos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG