Desenvolvimento e validação do protocolo de autocuidado em doença falciforme (Paut@-DF) para apoio educacional aos jovens pelo aplicativo móvel Globin
| dc.creator | Sonia Aparecida dos Santos Pereira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Objective: to elaborate and validate the PAUT@-DF self-care protocol for sickle cell disease and implement it in the Globin mobile application. Methods: observational, exploratory and descriptive study, with an applied research design, including four stages. First stage: includes two moments: 1- Integrative review regarding the mobile applications for sickle cell disease; 2- Content identification on self-care and preferences for the functionalities of the mobile application to be developed. Second stage: encompassed the construction, content validation and cultural adequation of the protocol. Third stage: comprised the development of the Globin application in the mobile system, web management and illustration. Fourth stage: assessment of the usability and utility. The usability was assessed in two iterations: 1- heuristic evaluation and ranking of the severity grade by specialists; 2- evaluation of the usability by the target public; The utility of the application was checked by means of a questionnaire, made by phone call to the target-public. Results: are presented regarding each stage. First Stage: the review was comprised by 12 articles published in the international literature. There were no Brazilian studies identified, despite the high occurrence of the disease, which points towards the need to develop mobile applications for the sickle cell disease. Regarding the self-care content and the applications functionality, 21 youngsters with age ranging from 13 to 24, contributed for the identification of the physical, emotional and social domains of self-care that were than related to the technological resources of the application being developed. The choice of the name Globin for the application was unanimous among the participants. Second stage: the protocol for self-care of the sickle cell disease named as Paut@-DF was comprised of 6 domains: 1st- first approaches (personal, clinical and self-care data); 2nd- Blogin (information particular to the disease during teenage years); 3rd- daily follow-up of the feelings (of neutrality, joy, sadness, anger, worry, confusion, rejection); 4th- daily follow-up (pain, exhaustion, fever and sleep); 5th- other situations (priapism, menstruation, hospitalizations and other difficulties); 6th- action plan (hidration, use of hydroxyurea and folic acid supplement medication). Variation of the IVC clarity and relevance means of the items assessed by the specialists and youngsters was between 0,9 and 1,0. Third stage: from the Paut@-DF, the Globin was structured in the following items: missions, follow-up, history, profile, schedule and game. The management module was structured to receive and process the user data from the application. Fourth stage: the heuristic evaluation of the Globin generated an average of 53,97 points. The ranking of the severity grade of the violated heuristics allowed interface adjustments. The usability assessment was made by eight youngsters and the mean obtained was of 90,3 points, which is considered an excellent usability. From the utility evaluation, three thematic categories emerged: 1) Knowledge source; 2) Support to comprehend the need to take care of oneself; 3) Improvement of the self-care habit. Conclusion: this study provides the Paut@-DF protocol with validated content, making it a management tool for the support to self-care practice by youngsters with sickle cell disease. The acquisition of new information and the refinement of knowledge about the sickle cell disease from the Paut@-DF implemented in the Globin mobile application were key so the youngsters could better comprehend the need of care, as well as improve the practice of self-care. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Autocuidado/métodos | |
| dc.subject | Fatores Socioeconômicos | |
| dc.subject | Anemia Falciforme | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Dissertaçoes Acadêmicas | |
| dc.subject | Educação de Pacientes como Assunto | |
| dc.subject | Autocuidado/psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Protocolos | |
| dc.subject | Aplicativos Móveis | |
| dc.subject.other | Doença Falciforme | |
| dc.subject.other | Autocuidado | |
| dc.subject.other | Protocolo | |
| dc.subject.other | Jovem | |
| dc.subject.other | Aplicativos Móveis | |
| dc.title | Desenvolvimento e validação do protocolo de autocuidado em doença falciforme (Paut@-DF) para apoio educacional aos jovens pelo aplicativo móvel Globin | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Heloisa de Carvalho Torres | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Helena de Melo Lima | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Paula Pinheiro Chagas Fernandes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Celia Maria Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Emerson Cabrera Paraiso | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetivo: elaborar e validar o protocolo de autocuidado em doença falciforme - PAUT@-DF e implementá-lo no aplicativo móvel Globin. Métodos: estudo observacional, exploratório e descritivo com delineamento de uma pesquisa aplicada, abrangendo quatro etapas. Primeira etapa: abrange dois momentos: 1- Revisão integrativa sobre os aplicativos móveis em doença falciforme. 2- Identificação do conteúdo de autocuidado e preferências das funcionalidades do aplicativo móvel a ser desenvolvido. Segunda etapa: envolveu a construção, validação de conteúdo e adequação cultural do protocolo. Terceira etapa: constou do desenvolvimento do aplicativo Globin no sistema móbile, gestão Web e ilustração. Quarta etapa: avaliações da usabilidade e utilidade. A usabilidade foi avaliada em duas iterações: 1- avaliação heurística e classificação do grau de severidade por especialistas; 2- avaliação da usabilidade pelo público-alvo; a utilidade do aplicativo foi verificada por meio da aplicação de um questionário, via ligação telefônica à população-alvo. Resultados: são apresentados de acordo com cada etapa. Primeira etapa: a revisão foi composta por 12 artigos publicados na literatura internacional. Não foram identificados estudos brasileiros, apesar da alta incidência da doença, o que aponta para a necessidade de desenvolvimento de aplicativos móveis de doença falciforme no país. Quanto ao conteúdo de autocuidado e as funcionalidades do aplicativo, 21 jovens com idade entre 13 e 24, contribuíram para a identificação dos domínios físico, emocional e social do autocuidado que puderam ser relacionados aos recursos tecnológicos do aplicativo a ser desenvolvido. A escolha do nome Globin para o aplicativo foi unânime entre os participantes. Segunda etapa: o protocolo de autocuidado em doença falciforme nomeado como Paut@-DF constou de 6 domínios: 1º- primeiras aproximações (dados pessoais, clínicos e prática de autocuidado); 2º- Blogin (informações peculiares à doença na adolescência;); 3º- acompanhamento diário dos sentimentos (de neutralidade, alegria, tristeza, raiva, preocupação, confusão, rejeição); 4º- acompanhamento diário (dor, cansaço, febre e sono); 5º- outras situações (priapismo, menstruação, internações e outras dificuldades); 6º- plano de ação (hidratação, uso do medicamento hidroxiureia e suplementação de ácido fólico). A variação das médias do IVC de clareza e relevância dos itens avaliado pelos especialistas e jovens ficou entre 0,90 e 1,0. Terceira etapa: a partir dos domínios do Paut@-DF, o Globin foi estruturado nos itens: missões, acompanhamento, histórico, perfil, agenda e jogo. O módulo gestão foi estruturado para receber e processar os dados dos usuários do aplicativo. Quarta etapa: a avaliação heurística do Globin gerou uma média de 53,97 pontos. A classificação do grau de severidade das heurísticas violadas permitiu ajustes nas interfaces. A avaliação da usabilidade foi realizada por oito jovens e a média obtida foi de 90,3 pontos, considerada uma usabilidade excelente. A partir da avaliação da utilidade, emergiram três categorias temáticas: 1) Fonte de conhecimento; 2) Apoio para compreender a necessidade de se cuidar; 3) Aprimoramento da prática de autocuidado. Conclusão: este estudo fornece o protocolo Paut@-DF com conteúdo validado, configurando-se em uma ferramenta de gestão para o apoio à prática de autocuidado dos jovens com doença falciforme. A aquisição de novas informações e o refinamento de conhecimento sobre a doença falciforme a partir do Paut@-DF implementado no aplicativo móvel Globin foram fundamentais para que os jovens passassem a compreender melhor sobre a necessidade de cuidados, bem como aprimorar a prática do autocuidado. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |